Change Your Image
tkropla
Reviews
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Let down - Did I miss something?
**Spoiler Potential**
The moment the credits began to roll on The Matrix Revolutions I was overwhelmed with an enormous sense of anger that this was how the Wachowski brothers had chosen to end what arguably could have been one of the greatest trilogies of our time. The final conclusion does not, in my mind, fit the overall plot of the three films - in essence, it does not solve the problem presented in the first film (the liberation of humankind from the machines and the matrix) adequately or even at all. Some would argue otherwise. I just keep thinking back to another summer "blockbuster" - apocalypse postponed.
The special effects were disappointing although the disappearance of rubbery, digital Keanu was a blessing. The fight scenes have begun to feel a little *too* choreographed - predictable and not in the least suspenseful. Watching Neo watch Agent Smith take a 30 second run at him is inane. One wonders why he simply doesn't move out of the way if he has that much advanced warning?
Several large plot holes were introduced and as with the previous movies there are many intricacies that are only just hinted at and never fully examined. This may be fine for those of us who have the ability to play the related game, which apparently adds to the story. For the rest of us though, it can't help but be irritating. Character development is a little shallow and superficial; individuals like Niobe are never really allowed to develop into a satisfactory, multi-dimensional person with whom we can empathize. And what happened to the fight scenes Jada Pinkett-Smith trained so hard for?
All in all, I was and remain incredibly disappointed with this movie. The potential for greatness was there. We've been left with mediocrity.
I really, really wanted to love it. I really, really can't.
The Grey Zone (2001)
So much could have been done here
I expected great things from this film. There is so much potential in stories such as these to make a meaningful comment on our society and the things we do to our fellow human beings. Potential to make the audience wake up and change the way they behave in this world. Sadly this film fell far short of this goal. If indeed that was even it.
Finding the point of this movie was difficult if not impossible. The characters were superficial, lacking any emotional breadth or depth. We are given little to no background information that would help us grasp the horror of their actions or even the necessity of them. There is nothing to help us, as viewer, connect with the characters who seem to be suffering so much. I am always moved by these stories of senseless death. And yet I could barely maintain interest here. There certainly were no tears. And important details like names slipped right past because there was no point in remembering them.
So much could have been done with this film. On the other hand perhaps we were meant to be left in a sort of limbo. The film is after all called The Grey Zone.
If you really want to be moved by a story of the Holocaust rent Schindler's List or the new classic The Pianist. If you really want to be moved by a story of resistance during World War II watch Uprising. Despite it's many flaws, the emotional current is much stronger, the sense of achievement much greater.
xXx (2002)
From bad to worse....
Let me start by saying that I did not enjoy this movie at all. There were moments when I found myself either a. shocked into silence by the absurdity of the thing or b. laughing at the complete implausibility of some of the scenes or the horrendous dialogue. Given this I will concede the fact that the action sequences were for the most part well choreographed. Some of the special effects were also great. But unfortunately this does not make up for the poor script, wooden acting and a disappointing performance by Samuel L. Jackson. The plot was poorly developed and vital information went unexplained for far too long.
I really, really wanted to like this movie but my tolerance of stupidity can only be stretched so far. Go see this if you want to waste $10 and 2 hours.
Reign of Fire (2002)
Jurassic Park meets the end of the world....
Reign of Fire is the perfect movie to fill those endless summer voids that can make this time of year seem so interminably long. Though nothing about it is truly innovative, it manages to tell its story in a heart-stopping, seat-clenching kind of way. Christian Bale's performance is excellent. Who knew he had more range than the villains he seems to play with alarming sincerity? As the leader of a small-ish community, desperately trying to scrape out an existence in the ash-covered English countryside, he is both commanding and warm.
It was also refreshing to see that the writer and director did not attempt to create or insinuate any romance between any of the main characters. Too often this element is added into action/adventure movies where it would have been better left aside.
The only real flaw here was a weak ending. The film started off quite well but seemed to taper off towards the end as we drew closer to the inevitable conclusion.
Make sure you see this one in the theatre!
Impostor (2001)
This was better when it was called Minority Report
Perhaps if I had seen this movie before I saw Minority Report my viewing experience would have been better. Essentially Imposter is Minority Report with a weaker plot, a smaller budget and a futuristic society that is drab and has gadgets that are significantly less cool than those in Minority Report.
The plot was formulaic and utterly predictable. I left the room for ten minutes, told the person I was watching with what would happen, only to discover when I returned that I was exactly right. I suppose the argument could be made that this film is meant to be a sort of philosophical examination of the self- how do we know ourselves, what makes us human, blah blah blah. Maybe that would have worked if the character's actions did not totally contradict the personalities they fought so hard to maintain.
And finally this movie broke one of my cardinal rules of bad movie-making. Sex within the first five minutes. I have never seen a movie begin with a sex scene and then go on to do great things. And this movie did nothing to change my mind.
Windtalkers (2002)
Spent all the money on pyrotechnics, forgot to hire any talent.
The one shining light in this movie was Adam Beach. His performance was moving and honest. I could not have asked for more from a lead character (ahem, Mr. Cage).
There are many, many things wrong with this movie. My favourite is the astoundingly awful cinematography. At one point in time it appears that footage of a navy destroyer has been cut directly from a 1950s war movie. The colour is awful, the footage is grainy. It entirely does not match the feel of the movie.
The acting, besides the aforementioned performance of Beach, was atrocious. Nicholas Cage does some sort of Rambo with emotional issues thing that totally does not work here. None of the stereotypical soldiers we meet can actually soldier or even ACT like soldiers (bullets are flying! stay low, people!), or have any personality beyond the standard "types" that we've meet in ever war movie ever made. The newly-wed with a sweet wife back home, the racist who learns to love and accept the token minority, the tough guy from the inner city, etc.
The script and story line were cliched and all too familiar. I went to see a movie about Navajo code talkers. What I actually saw was yet another WWII buddy movie that only had a passing relationship to the story of Navajo soldiers in the Pacific. There is a good story here, a GREAT story here, but Windtalkers is not it.
Go see this only if you want to know how NOT to make a war movie. Otherwise go rent The Thin Red Line and feel safe in the knowledge that you have not wasted 2.5 hours of your life.