Change Your Image
GTWL4
Reviews
The Great Gatsby (2000)
More like the book, BUT...
This version of Gatsby came with the best of intentions--to remain as close to the novel as possible. It did so, but that, in my opinion, was its downfall. This movie is an authentic, but drab, adaptation.
I've read the book on many occasions. As a reader, I am fascinated by this Fitzgerald masterpiece. Something new and exciting catches my attention every time.
In a movie, however, I'm looking for all the frills that came with the 1974 version: An all-star cast; an expensive, elaborate set; never-ending excitement, and a feeling that the movie ended too soon.
To those who enjoyed this version: Please rent 1974's. Whether or not you agree with my point of view--I think you will understand its basis.
Runaway Bride (1999)
RUNAWAY BRIDE: Great Music, top-shelf cast...and that last 15-minutes
"Runaway Bride," a light and lively, squeaky-clean, romantic-comedy gets a '9'. I have to agree that the last 15-minutes are questionable, but the film is a winner.
As a New York transplant, I 'bought' R.G.'s portrayal of super-stressed, sarcastic, New York reporter Ike Graham. I was not convinced that his acting, in this particular film, was responsible for that. I would be more inclined to link it to Gere's outspoken, public personality. Nevertheless, it worked.
Julie was great as 'been-around country girl' Maggie Carpenter (though those of us who indeed suffer with panic/anxiety disorders might argue that their seriousness was underplayed). She obviously put a lot of work into this role, and that, too, worked.
Joan's portrayal of Maggie's cousin Peggy was highly complimentary. 'Dad', 'Grammie', 'Ellie' and 'Fisher' were warm, human touches (some of us can distinguish this movie from "Pretty Woman"), and 'Betty Trout' added considerably to small town reality. The only character I had a problem with was 'Bob', who was simply too unrealistic.
About those last 15 minutes:
Should editing have struck them, and allowed us all to call it a day? Not in my opinion. The last 15 minutes were vital to this film because the main characters had not changed enough. They needed to learn more about themselves, and about each other.
Rent this one! You can't go wrong with a Garry Marshall.
Krippendorf's Tribe (1998)
Oh, the pain!
What a disappointment; and I waited, impatiently, for this movie to come out. Every Richard Dreyfuss film I've seen deserved (very close to) a '10'--and Jenna Elfman was great on TV as 'Dharma' (and more recently in some TV movies)--but this movie was just plain lousy. Fortunately, each of the main characters remained respected actors after this flop.
The plot in "Kripendorf's Tribe" was totally ridiculous, and I couldn't even manage to get one laugh out of the entire film. The idea of inventing a bogus tribe--and of filming his yard while dressed as a member of that tribe--yuk! I couldn't wait for this movie to end--and that is quite unusual for me.
In my opinion, this film is "flap-stick" in nature--totally not my kind of flick. It may be enjoyable to some children, but it was not for mine.
Save your money, don't even rent this waste of time!
Mad Dog Time (1996)
The Most Comical Movie in Recent Years
It was hard for me to believe all of the negative comments regarding this all-star flick. I laughed through the entire picture, as did my entire family. The movie clearly defined itself as an old time gangster comedy--the players were hysterical--I'll bet they had a good old time while making it. Of course Goldblum and Dreyfuss were great--and how about those Everly sisters, each of the two Falco's, and the divine music throughout. Rob Reiner made a great laughing limo driver, and Gabriel Byrne a laughable neurotic. Not to mention Gregory Hines, Burt Reynolds, the Sleepy Joe character and the whole mortuary and grave digger references. Paul Anka was his usual entertaining self, with the added attraction of running scared after Byrne decided to make a duet of his "My Way" welcome home to Vick performance.
I am of the opinion that this movie was a comical tribute to Frank Sinatra and friends; Dreyfuss imitated him well. I am also of the opinion that no one, of any age, would even think of imitating the actions which occurred in this movie--it's a joke--not a terrifying "gangsta" film. The cars and clothing were impressive, as was the decorative, "Vic's Place."
Truly, I think of "Mad Dog Time" as a musical comedy, less harmful than many cartoons, TV crime dramas, and talk shows. I would recommend the video for an evening of family entertainment.
Silent Fall (1994)
Nice Dreyfuss--Horrid Movie
Richard Dreyfuss portrays an unhappy doctor. After losing a young patient and blaming himself--he decided to no longer work with children. Then he meets "Tim," an autistic child, who lost both of his parents--to homicide. Tim's teen-aged sister insists that she is the only person on earth capable of caring for him, but Dreyfuss' character has been persuaded to work with Tim, alone.
To me, this story was as close to a horror flick as a Richard Dreyfuss movie could be. I found it to be disturbing 80% of the time. If you like disturbing movies, see it--but after the kids are safely tucked in.
Lost in Yonkers (1993)
Bad "Mom " - Good Movie
"Lost In Yonkers" was a nice blend of comedy and drama. Until watching it for the second time, I didn't even recognize Richard Dreyfuss to be the 'Uncle Louie' character, but I did know him by his voice. He played QUITE a character: An extremely stylish, offbeat criminal with a sense of humor.
The main character, 'Bella', was 'slow', according to her domineering mother. She was a delightful young woman who was loved by her nephews, siblings, and all those who knew her. Bella was ready to have a life on her own--the problem being--her Mom.
I really enjoyed this nostalgic, WWII era, movie. I recommend it to audiences of all ages.
What About Bob? (1991)
a Psycho-Comedy
'Bob'(portrayed by Bill Murray), is a psychotic, in every sense of the word. He has been thrown out of more psychiatrists offices then most people have seen in a lifetime. Those visits, combined with the psych pills that Bob has been popping for years, have produced no results.
After being dismissed by his most recent psychiatrist, he is referred to a new shrink, 'Dr. Leo Marvin' (Richard Dreyfuss)--let the fun begin! Bob decides to become 'Leo's' new best friend. Leo's wife and children have no problem with that--much to Leo's dismay. For that matter, most people seem to enjoy Bob's company--which infuriates Dr. Leo--who feels the need to seek revenge.
I highly recommend this comedy to all. Enjoy this hysterical breakdown!
Let It Ride (1989)
A Lucky Day
I am so glad that everyone seemed to think as much of "Let It Ride" as I did. My entire family laughed out loud throughout the picture.
Richard Dreyfuss' character KNOWS that this is going to be his lucky day. Teri Garr, who portrays his wife, has heard that story before, and is not happy about hearing it again.
Most of the action occurs at the racetrack, where Dreyfuss runs into old friends--and makes some new ones. Some of his real-life relatives are extras in the film, and if you look hard enough in the bar scenes, you'll see a star from "Sex In The City." "The Bride of Chuckie" brings in a ton of laughs.
Dreyfuss, as always, was great, and we'd all like to have a day like the one he had in this movie. Teri played an excellent, realistic wife, and came through in the end.
See this one, it's a winner!
Tin Men (1987)
De Vito and Dreyfuss at their best...feud
Some drama, mostly good comedy. Richard Dreyfuss and Danny De Vito, who work for two different aluminum siding companies as salesman, like to "run into" each other, and are very proud of their respective Cadillacs.
Each are unscrupulous salesmen, and would do anything to achieve their goals, and I mean anything. De Vito's on-screen wife is a nice lady, and puts up with unreasonable mental cruelty in this role. Things needed to change for her, and they did--a scheming Dreyfuss saw to that!
After all was said and done, the story ended in a touching manner. If you think revenge is sweet (in a comedy at least) you'll really enjoy this movie. If you enjoy comedy, you've got to see it!
Falling in Love (1984)
"Falling In Love" Overlooked in De Niro/Streep Credits
There is only one thing more pleasurable than seeing a movie starring Meryl Streep or Robert De Niro, and that is to witness the magic which occurs when these two super stars perform together. The chemistry between them is overwhelming in "Falling In Love"--even more so than is their on-screen attraction in "The Deer Hunter." Unfortunately, during their individual interviews, credits and awards "Falling In Love" is rarely, if ever, mentioned.
Ms. Streep portrays Molly Gillmore, a doctor's wife and commercial artist; and De Niro, Frank Raftis, a construction foreman, husband and father of two young boys in "Falling In Love." Fate brings the two together on a Metro North commuter train from Westchester County into Manhattan, in New York. Molly and Frank are good, moral suburbanites who just happen to be "Falling In Love," all the time struggling to remain loyal to their respective families. Only De Niro and Streep possess the refined artistic abilities to slide into the roles of normal, emotional, realistic characters--and to strengthen this already fabulous screenplay.
"Falling In Love" and its dynamic on-screen duo deserve their fair share of attention and fame. For like Molly and Frank (and Linda and Michael before them, in "The Deer Hunter") Meryl Streep and Robert DeNiro are simply meant to be. Let's hope they'll engage in (at least) one more romance of destiny.