Change Your Image
yatseyjunior
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Really lazy
You start with one hell of an exposition dump, most of which wasn't really necessary, insofar as it was so poorly written I found it hard to get properly invested in the relationships they were attempting to building.
Even the "intrigue" aspects were lazy. For example, I know nothing about pregnancy, but if I were under cover as a pregnant lady I wouldnt blow my cover by saying I was six months pregnant yet proclaim the doctors still couldn't tell what gender it was; and that is but one example.
The dialogue is unconvincing, lots of the writing is unconvincing, and the lead is both bland an unconvincing. The plot is pretty obvious.
Honestly, one of the biggest let downs was the fact there were a few good actors in this phoning it in for a paycheque. I would not reccomend this film at all
Like a Boss (2020)
Lazy and completely lacking of any originality or imagination
I knew where the plot was going within the first fifteen minutes. A lot of the jokes are incredibly obvious low hanging fruit. I know it's not the type of film anyone is ever going to look to for examples of great cinematography, but this film has absolutely nothing to offer. I may be wrong, but I'm fairly confident they used the same focal length throughout.
Jawbone (2017)
Nothing revalatory, but beautifully executed and superb lead performance
If you're expecting Rocky, toss those expectations in the bin. This is a film that has bathed itself in the grittiness often found in British cinema, then dressed in a suit of P10 sandpaper.
Although the plot is hardly a revalation, it is beautifully written and directed. Despite having big names like McShane and Winston, it is Johnny Harris who knocks it out of the park with an engaging and real performance.
Not for those after an easy watch, or balls to the wall action.