Change Your Image
iaregamertom
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Judge it on it own merit, its really not that bad and worth seeing if you liked the others
Just gonna jump straight in with the cons first.
Not as good as the others, but still a decent watch. For me, why it didnt compare:
Action scenes, slower...and fewer but really the slower was the disappointment, obviously the cast are older but they felt unimpressive compared to the other films.
Score: just lacking, a decent score to a film (music for those who dont know) can really set the scene, this iteration had poor score in my opinion.
Characters: Apart from the obvious two, the other characters are just incidental, not really built up, not given enough time for us to care about one way or the other.
And thats it, thats my opinion of the flaws but unfortunately they are quite large. I still give the film a 6/10 as I thought the story was pretty good and everything was entertaining but it had a huge job trying to compete with its predecessor films, a tough act to follow and a long time after. Once you know the premise, can you honestly be blown like the first one did to us?
I think people should just accept it for what it is and understand that the initial wow factor simply could not be replicated.
I recommend all fans of any or all of the other films to watch this but just dont expect it to have the same impact the first film did.
I think even with the above flaws, anything under 6/10 is harsh but hey, its all subjective.
Double Down South (2022)
Gritty Pool Keno Movie
Firstly, I am shocked that this has no reviews but then I saw after the fact that this was a film festival entry,
Its not about pool but about a game I had heard of called Keno and honestly thought was a card game so I mention pool in the title as if you like films Pool/snooker based, you will like this film.
Its darker than the other obvious entries in this genre, I wont list them all, if you are reading, you likely know them, from the hustler, colour of money etc.
This is not like those, this has a story that's a bit more violent although there isn't a lot of actual violence in the film, its spoken about but not really seen.
It can be a little rough around the edges, a couple of parts of the plot are rushed, I think its because the storyline is too much for the time allowed, 2 hours felt like 4 hours but in a good way because it crams quite a lot within the time story wise.
On the whole the acting was good, there was the odd moment where things didn't quite seem fitting for certain characters but not enough to take away the enjoyment.
The story itself, no spoilers, I found the plot early on to be a little predictable as to where it was heading but not overtly so, I have seen so many films and after a while you can predict to an extent, the average film goer will likely not predict like I did, that's not any kind of boast, its just an experience thing that comes from watching way too many films.
If you like sport/gambling films and like them combined with a thriller element of which I personally have never seen combined so well, this really will be enjoyable for you, the actual pool shots are somewhat limited but what there are of them aren't totally amateurish like some sports films where the actors clearly have had no skill or training in the actual sport, in this case Pool/Keno, the players do "play" like they can but this is not the film to watch if that's all you want to see, great shots, long games etc.
I think this will go down as a cult classic gem of a movie that sadly will never get the audience it deserves.
I thoroughly enjoyed it, I would give an 8/10 if it wasn't for the few slight... not negatives,, but points I have made,
To finish, I have a tendency to rate films 1 star lower than the actual IMDB rating, maybe I am a harsh critic I dont know? But worth pointing out as while I rate this a 7, I would also say it falls in the 7-8 range based on this, but then again in this particular case I have rated slightly higher than the IMDB rating, probably because of my bias, this kind of film is my genre.... so take all of this as subjective as any reviews should be, and thank you to all involved in this film. I went in with low expectations and thoroughly enjoyed it.
Sorry for rambling, I am quite passionate about good films that clearly have not garnered the attention I believe they deserve.
The Gentlemen (2024)
Very fun watch
This is a review after episode 5.
I have just binge watched 5 episodes in one evening. On the one hand, this is like a more mature Guy Ritchie production, and this is coming from a slightly biased Guy Ritchie fan since of course lock stock and onwards.
I would recommend watching the film "the gentlemen" first as it does give context on a lot of things but is by no means needed, not seeing that will not matter to you enjoying and understanding the series.
If you have watched that, then you will like this, but this is a slightly more "fun" take on that world.
For those that havent, this is a look into the gangster world working with the struggling nobility world of minor dukedom and their bills and responsibilities in the modern world where the costs are hitting even them.
There is an element of "really???" to a sub plot or two, but if you overlook this and embrace the sometimes ridiculousness of certain elements of the story, its really fun to watch, I love it, I gave it an 8 based purely on my own personal enjoyment which I think is fair, from a pragmatic reviewer perspective taking every aspect in, acting, cinematography, plot etc, possibly a 6-7 depending, but I stand by my 8.
Lastly, I love the subplot involving Vinnie Jones and. Joely Richardson, it was nice to see Vinnie in a more mature role and honestly I would've watched their story alone in a separate program without giving spoilers.
Definitely not your typical Guy Ritchie addition but I like the direction he is going in his career.
1917 (2019)
Visually superb but somewhat lacking
I feel films of this nature get a lot of emotive voting. I can understand why of course but I think due to this it has an over inflated rating.
Looking subjectively without letting the topic and the obvious emotional "baggage" this type of film puts on people, I was somewhat disappointed.
The acting I cant fault, the little cameos I enjoyed and the cinematography alone is an 8/10.
The plot itself, was frankly a little dull and drawn out, there were a couple of times I got actually annoyed at the sometimes over the top droning music score to increase the tension when it wasn't needed.
I give this a 6/10 but scrapes in at a 6/10 for me, many other films have done this topic in this manner far better.
Ultimately, just over half the way in, I was getting bored, it simply was not really anything special and was not holding my attention.
To avid "fans" if its even appropriate to say that, of this genre, they will definitely score this higher than me, but if like me, this is not your usual interest then I expect you will probably relate to this review.
The Lodge (2019)
First half no spoilers, second half with prior warning, spoilers
This was the first film in thousands of films I really hated. First the no spoiler section:
Acting wise, fine, the problem is everything else, the first half is dull beyond belief, and the second half is where the film begins.
The second half becomes a truly far fetched plot, it really is not at all believable. I would not class this as a horror, more a story about evil intentions and I came out of this film wishing I hadnt watched it. I cant say more really without spoilers which is the next section so stop reading here.
SPOILERS.
A pair of young siblings lose their mother to suicide at the start of the film and go to stay in a lodge for a couple of days with only the to be wife of their dad who they do not accept and blame for the suicide of their mother.
The new woman is a suicide cult survivor trying to start a new life and spend some time with her boyfriends children, they set up an elaborate prank to convince her that they all died in an accident and the two children proceed to watch her spiral into madness due to their far fetched wild plans ending in tragedy for all involved.
As mentioned, not at all believable and just pure evil from the children, not an enjoyable film, I truly wish I had not seen this.
There is no redeemable quality to this film, it is not shocking, this is not a review from someone "deeply affected" etc.... just a poor story with no likeable enjoyable quality.
The Card Counter (2021)
We're on a road to nowhere
Such a dull film.
People expecting some form of a gambling film will be very disappointed as this is an afterthought, a canvas for the film to take place around.
Its a dull portrayal of the aftermath of being in a torture camp.
It just meanders for three quarters of the film, its jut boring. There are no redeeming features yet the subject of the film deserves a better telling.
Theres really not much to tell or say about the film, except its very dull, 3/10 is the best I can give it. I regret wasting my time, i had read all the negative reviews but still gave it the chance, they were right. Its absolutely dreadful but unfortunately you wont realise this until the ending.
Dont waste your time.
Host (2020)
Creepy fun
I wasnt expecting much from this, clearly a low budget amateur production, the word amateur has some insulting connotations sometimes but its just true, it was not what you would consider a professionally made film in the sense that it has the budget and the special effects etc but the acting was really good all round. I think the really low scores are because its being compared to "professionally made movies" so dont go into this with that mindset.
I really enjoyed it for what it was, it did give me the odd shiver down my back here and there, and all the cast were believable, I am actually impressed with what everyone involved did and its a lot better than some million pound plus budget films honestly.
It does rely on your usual jump scenes a lot but its well worth an hour of your time.
Profile (2018)
Captivating
This is really not my genre generally, and as a white 50 year old male with a mildly Christian belief, I felt uncomfortable watching at first as I am aware that there is to an extent a relatively new hysteria over the last ten years or so propagated against the Muslim religion and I thought this was going to be another swipe that tarnishes all with the same brush.
It is not like that at all, it concentrates only upon the the possible extremist side and does a good job to keep religion out of it, meaning, yes this is about a Muslim extremist angle but it does not try to convince people the whole religion is either good or bad.
You either understand why I think this is relevant to the film or you do not, but onto the actual film.
The film itself was surprisingly engrossing, the style being its mostly form someone's desktop and it works well in keeping pace and intensity, Shazad Latif (yes from star trek) plays the male lead role excellently, I found Valene Kanes role as an undercover journalist a little unconvincing to begin with, she seemed to be a little too shy and demure at first but this may well be as intended by the director to portray someone who is not used to playing a character within their character role but the gradual comfort within the role grows.
Its essentially only really about these two characters.
This is apparently based on true events, I cannot comment on that as I have no knowledge of the true events.
I would recommend this to anyone that likes a slow build tense drama, as mentioned, a genre I actually dont usually like, I wish there was an option to give half scores as I would give this 6.5, not a 7, so I have to slightly down score.
I based my score on the fact I didnt think I would like this film, i was engaged to the very last second.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Mindless gore
Title says it all.
3/10
NOTHING whatsoever to do with the evil dead films, NOTHING, so do not expect some kind of connection because there isnt one, this is a demonic possession film, and a bad one.
If you want mindless gore with almost zero plot, this is a 6 out of ten
If you want some story, some characters, or some sort of true horror, do not watch this. This is a truly dreadful film.
Its just mindless and frankly not even shocking gore, just gallons and gallons of blood, its actually boring, so even those into gore and this genre will probably still be bored.
So bad, theres no point reviewing further, there are no characters and there is no plot.
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
Surprisingly mediocre
I saw this when it was first out and I remember I quite liked it.
Just finished watching it again and honestly found it a little dull and boring, cant say I would class it as a comedy, or really even a romance, there is little to no chemistry between Hugh Grand and Any McDowell and without giving spoilers, Andy McDowells last scene is so wooden and passionless it was just odd. Infact her character lacks passion or any kind of dimension thru-ought the whole film either by bad direction or bad acting.
The plot doesn't allow there two to evolve a relationship and there is also little explanation as to why Hugh Grants character actually ...... (SPOILER ALERT BELOW)
chooses to get married, let alone change his mind... and chooses McDowell, a silly plot really, I would class this film more as a drama quite honestly and I was surprised as I remember I thought it was funny, I was wrong.
Murder Mystery 2 (2023)
Wrong direction
I watched 1 and 2 in on night, I reviewed the first one so i will review this one aswell
This is not a patch on the first one, the direction this sequel took wet more into action and stunts and lost it charm along the way, if you liked the first one, its worth watching but sadly doesnt measure up due to the even more silly plot and as mentioned the focus in the second half of the film on trying to be an action film to an extent. It lacks the characters the first film had in sacrifice to the action element and honestly I use the two times speed for the last 30 minutes jus to finish it.
Ive rated a 5 and the first one a 6 and I think thats fair.
Murder Mystery (2019)
Fun pretty little film
Title,
I nice light hearted not too serious in the sleuth department film.
If you are expecting a real clever "whodunnit" then it may disappoint bit its a very enjoyable hour and a half.
Adam Sandler has done some great films, he has also done some not so great films, this is a good one.
Jenifer Aniston has already proved herself as a really good comedic film actress and not just a one shot wonder with the long running Friends, I have only see her in a few films, meet the millers being my favourite of hers, but Sandler and Aniston make a really truly believable on screen couple, they compliment each other well.
Turn off your brain, settle down to a movie with pretty settings and pretty good acting from the whole cast and just some good old fashioned light hearted entertainment.
Thoroughly enjoyed.
Alan Partridge Live: Stratagem (2022)
Just weird
Firstly, Mr Coogan, should your read this, I am sorry for this review
I saw this pop up on prime and I was very excited as I had no idea there was a live show of one of my all time favourite comedy characters of all time, I have seen all the series, and some of the podcasts, the film, and love them.
The first 20 minutes of this really made me laugh, then turned into a weird segment (no spoilers but about 20 minutes in) which was just so odd and left me scratching my head, it wasn't funny, and it wasn't Alan Partridge. I stress again, I am a real fan of the character and the series
I struggled on, and an hour in with 20 minutes to go, I really wished I had stopped after 20 minutes, I am currently writing this review while watching the last 20 minutes but its just not funny, it goes from odd segment to odd segment, I feel quite sad honestly, I really thought this was going to be great, I know this review is a little vague because maybe its just me? And I don't want to leave spoilers
In short, I think the character only works with script writers, this feels like Mr Coogan has tried to carry on the character with no help from good script writers, maybe he did have them, maybe I am being unjustly unfair in presuming that Steve Coogan wrote all this alone, but if he did, he shouldn't.
3/10. First 20 minutes or me 8/10 and then awful afterwards.
Fool's Gold (2008)
Blatant rip off of The Deep!!
Title.
If you like The Deep, you will like this, it really is a rip off of The Deep but luckily I love that film and I actually do like this.
It isn't an exact scene by scene word for word copy granted, but the similarities are more than coincidental
If you've never heard of The Deep or seen it and want to watch a casual shipwreck treasure hunt film, go for it, its a niche that doesn't get done much, if you also liked into the blue, you will like this.
Its fun pretty film with an ok plot.
I generally score films a little under the IMDB score, I suppose I have a harsher personal scoring system but on this occasion I would give it a 6 which is higher than the current 5.7.
If the general topic and nature of the film doesn't appeal to you, you will likely not enjoy, it is more for fan of the genre.
Training Day (2001)
Tense and engrossing from start to finish
This is possibly the best crime/police film I have seen.
The acting is great, the story is gritty and also great, Its the kind of film you dont want to know too much before you see, go in blind.
If you like crime films or "a day in the life of a narc" film, this is absolutely for you. Dont read about it, just watch it.
Denzel Washington is one of my favourite actors and I think this is his best role, Ethan Hawke also is a very good actor IMO and this too may be his best role, I deliberately havent and wont discuss the film itself because of the above point, go in blind.
I dont think this genre gets much better than this.
Mr. Harrigan's Phone (2022)
Not a horror, vaguely a thriller (no spoilers)
Firstly, I did not know this was a Steven King short story adaptation or I would've given it a miss to begin with based on my opinion of his works to be great to start but with poor endings.
This is not a horror and its very misleading to class it as one.
Donald Sutherland is excellent in it and its a delight to see him on screen again.
The book reader also cant fault him, the acting is very good.
The plot is just poor, the first half of the film is more of an emotional bond film (No not James Bond) and is good, the first hour I did enjoy and would've given the first hour a 7/10 as an emotional drama.
The second half is just such a garbled mess with just a silly plot barely worthy of being described as a B movie revolving around a ghost story element that is so basic and unoriginal its like, once again, Steven King got bored of writing it and just rushed out an ending to please his publishers, as mentioned that is how I feel about the vast majority of his works.
If you have this same opinion of Mr King that I do and understand what I mean then I would suggest not watching this, if you are expecting an actual horror, I would again suggest not watching this.
It seems that there are quite a lot of films nowadays being categorized as something they are not and this is so glaringly not a horror that I m frankly amazed it has been allowed that classification.
I could only honestly recommend this film as a drama with a light supernatural element and even then, an average one.
X (2022)
Boring and absurd,
NO SPOLIERS
Firstly, the reviews that say the first hour nothing happens, believe them and accept this if you want to watch this film.
I would certainly not consider this a horror, more a drama with some gore, the plot is frankly utterly ridiculous what there is it of it, its possibly the worst "horror" I have seen, certainly in recent years. It centres on a group of people making a adult film in an old back house on a rural american farm owned and resided by a very elderly couple, without them knowing the reasons for renting the space.
The rest of the "plot" is so minimal I cant really say more without spoiling so far to say that what I have described is the first hour, the last 40 minutes is the main story and it is just stupid, I don't mean that to attack the film, it really is a stupid plot, as in dumb and not believable, I sent the first hour thinking there must be a really good second half to this to warrant it, sadly no, it was one of those films that at the end I was genuinely angry I wasted my time on.
If I had to give a positive, what little acting there was by the adult film crew and its stars, was ok, not bad at all and I think this is one of the films they will probably regret ever doing.
Please do not watch this, I cannot comprehend how this achieved 7.1 (at the time of writing this) Its just so awful and I will avoid films by this director and company.
The Outfit (2022)
Should've been a short story
NO SPOILERS
Firstly, everyone has their rightful opinion, but to those giving 10/10 I think is disingenuous .
This is a slow burn thriller, A kind of "whodunnit" the plot is simple and most will be able to predict "things" half way through.
It is slow and really quite difficult to remain interested in after the half way point.
The acting is very good, the film simply lacks in plot, it is too short a plot for a film of this length and for that reason I cant rate higher than a 6, If I could, I would rate 5.5.
Enjoyable to a point but simply not enough plot for the length of film.
To go back to the reviews of 9/10 10/10 I simply dont think they are genuine but have helped to get this to an unrealistic (at the time of writing) 7.6 out of ten.