Change Your Image
slatebook
Reviews
The Enforcer (2022)
Great atmosphere
This movie deserves much more than 5 stars. I guess it's not woke enough or not violent enough for some dudes. In fact, it's a rather decent Drama/Action movie with a great atmosphere. Acting is good from the main characters. Banderas does a good job as an aging hitman looking for absolution. Nice sceneries and photo, sometimes à la film noir. The song from The Korgis was a good choice. "Change your heart, look around you. I need your loving like the sunshine..."
I had a very pleasant time watching it.
It's not all action, which actually gives the required depth to make a good story and, also, to take time to give some substance to the characters. So the viewer can identify and share their feelings. Still, the fight scenes are all very good, short but, well it looks real.
I gave 8 stars but it could have been 10 due to the fact that decent movies, meaning movies with no political nonsense, are scarse these days.
Dual (2022)
Intriguing and effective
I wasn't expecting much. The fact is that this movie is captivating and, to my humble opinion very well written. The atmosphere is heavy, the pace is slow, still I was impressed by the maturity of this movie.
The end is a bit of a letdown. Though, this was clearly the end, so why not this one.
The whole thing is clearly on the cheap side but when a movie is well directed and then well cut, well it's a proper one.
A solid 8 for me. It probably would have been a 9 with the bells and whistles of a bigger budget, sceneries, SFX, actors with more charisma.
Not saying that the people in it are bad, they were decent enough and, at least, the credulity contract is honored. It's more than we can hope these days.
Hancock (2008)
Why the high rating ?
The "superhero" is a mess, every of his actions are a mess. Obnoxious, stupid, dangerous as hell for anybody, good guys and villains alike.
Why the high ratings, do you like to see an idiot doing stupid things.
Yes ? So watch Idiocracy instead.
He touch a woman in the street at the beginning of the movie, wtf ? He insults a few other ones, wtf ?
Then the hobo has a "love story" with the married blonde of his new pal, wtf ?
That's a truly dirty movie for dirty minds like holywood have plenty of. Amazingly woke in his own way and Smith is, as always, the same A thing he's actually called in this movie.
The fact that people buy this is the proof that there's an issue in the western world.
The Old Man (2022)
I love the dogs too
The best things is this disgusting thingy are Nick Nolte and indeed the dogs (love the dogs).
But dogs are not enough.
It is so prosaic, you'll die of boredom watching this.
I wasn't expecting a great show, just entertainment. Nooo, you won't even have that. Instead of this, you have young people explaining life to older ones and long empty scenes.
Please stop that non sense, not everybody is braindead.
Bull (2021)
Better than usual suburban film noir
With no ideas on what it was going to be, I wasn't expecting a movie that good.
This was a bit violent and gore for my taste, still a darn good thriller with a narrative that slowly unfolded to an unexpected twist in order to eventually makes sense, rather than just being a revenge movie.
The credulity contract is respected, even though actors don't seem particularly good, it didn't show, there was nothing to put me out of the intrigue.
The director must have been very careful on the whole thing as he delivers a much better than usual suburban film noir with a pinch of Shakespeare. It gave me the envy to rewatch the excellent Bernie (1996).
The budget was probably quite limited but it did not bother me at all.
Well, what else, yeah, don't mess with life and certainly not with this Bull or you'll go straight to hell.
Rien à foutre (2021)
Empty and truly boring movie
"Rien à foutre" can be translated "I don't care" or, as the subject and verb are missing, "There's nothing to do so I'm bored".
The title is an exact description of what one could comment about this wanabee movie. By the way, this colloquial locution is quite rude and childish.
To cut it short, another falls flat-pretentious movie from Paris where some people really think that they are great, are they?
What is fun is that the French press gives a high rating, it's another story when it comes to real viewers.
Don't even try to think that there might be some subtleties or hidden majestic ideas because it's a French movie, there's nothing to stimulate a brain here.
The Godfather Part III (1990)
You're bad, hey?
Since the 60' of the last century at least, in movies, art, music, in the street all over the western world...most people prefer gangsters than honest human beings, amazing, isn't it?
Final Engagement (2007)
Meh...
After 15mn I thought 1 hour has passed. This movie is a spatio-temporal flaw. Anyways, in brief: Nice chicks with a bit of nudity, bad playing (very bad), lots of close-ups and VHS quality. Amazing, in 2020, was it 342p ? Well, who cares at this point, everything is blurry. Still, I make it 'till the end and did not feel bad about it. This flick deserves a solid 3 stars. One for the chicks, One for the effort (lots of efforts) and one because you can consider the all thing as an example of what not to do when you try to make a movie or any type of filmed content for that matter.