Change Your Image
IfyOgwude2
Reviews
Trainwreck (2015)
Awesome
Great movie. I dunno what all the hate is about, but this movie is definitely not deserving of any of the dumb one star reviews it's getting. I've actually seen one say "Amy Schumer fit the character too well". Like what does that even mean? She's an actress! She's supposed to fit the character. Get over yourselves. I don't know why some clowns flip when they sense "a feminist agenda" (whatever that means) just enjoy the movie and move on. Or atleast be honest in your review and stop giving one star reviews just cos the female lead was too convincing.
Trump: An American Dream (2017)
It all makes sense now
Trump is a fascinating character. This show definitely shows that the same characteristics that make ppl despise him are actually the reason he has been so successful. He never changed. He's always been this way. It's the only game plan he knows.
Christiane Amanpour Sex & Love Around the World (2018)
Ignore the low ratings: there's no real reason for them
All the negative comments are commenting on the age of the interviewer, insulting the female interviewer for different shallow reasons, complaining about how the focus is on women, how the only good men here are queer men etc. Dumb reasons to give this show a low rating.
Watch this show for yourself. It's very well done and very interesting.
The 355 (2022)
Mindless Entertainment....I loved it
Not sure why so many guys are claiming this was "boring". It wasn't. Nothing here is forced, the stakes are high and the acting is beautiful. I love that the women are the lead without feeling the need to make the men look weak or dumb. This is a solid action flick. A solid 7/10. The extra 3stars are to attempt to make up for the silly low ratings on here.
Ignore the silly 1 star reviews and watch this.
Blood Sisters (2022)
Ignore the poor reviews
I see people giving this movie a low rating for the weirdest reasons. Ramsey Nouahs role, the car he drove, minor plot holes. Really? We're just going to ignore the beautiful cinematography, the wonderful acting, the believable characters, the suspense, the actual effort put into making this? This series could very easily have been a movie. It was good and not just for "Nigerian standards" (whatever that means) Kate Henshaw, Ramsey Nouah, everyone handled their roles with grace. This was a beautiful production and I love how it ended. If we continue like this we may one day have a movie that truly competes internationally. This is a solid 6/10. But I'll gave it a 10/10 to balance out the unfair ratings.
There were some problems with the movie but overall it was a great watch. And it's really refreshing to see our actors showcase their talent. We've always suffered from horrible scripts/directing. This movie is a BIG step in the right direction. I love it! Season two? Nah.....More stories like this? Yes please!!!!
The Principles of Pleasure (2022)
Very female centric and rightly so
Most of these horrible reviews are coming from guys who cannot watch a female centric show without pulling their hair out. Ignore the negative reviews and see this for yourself.
Star Trek: Voyager: Tuvix (1996)
Thought provoking episode
I loved this episode. I understand that the ending is a bit sad....but it's realistic in the sense that the right thing to do doesn't always feel right. Tuvix did deserve to live....but you cannot trade 2 lives for the life of one. Tuvok and Neelix never intended to create Tuvix. To sacrifice them just to avoid making a difficult decision, would have been insane.
So while consider it murder, I see it as a wrong made right.
But that's what makes this episode beautiful...it's thought provoking.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dark Page (1993)
Emotional...
This was a truly beautiful episode about pain and how people try to bury it.
The acting in this episode was one of the finest I'd seen in a while on Star trek TNG. Majel Barret's performance broke my heart. I had no idea she was capable of such phenomenal dramatic acting. Truly one of her best performances on star trek TNG. This episode definitely deserves a much higher rating.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Price (1989)
Passionate Troy....
I really love this episode. Counselor Troy falls hard and fast for a charismatic sexy negotiator. But alas all isn't as rosy as it seems. I love that this episode focuses on a short romance. Thoroughly enjoyed it.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
An amazing show that will appeal to new fans
I was not much of a fan of he man growing up. But this new series has been a trip. I truly love it. I love how each character is given life...even the villains. I really don't understand what the hate is about. Things change with time. If you want to hold on to the past then buy DVDs of compilations from the 80s and binge on those.
Crank: High Voltage (2009)
Distasteful
This movie makes no sense. Skin, foul language, and inappropriate sex scenes do not a good movie make....
Second Act (2018)
Haters keep giving ridiculous reviews
This movie isn't the greatest work of art ever made. But it's really funny, very enjoyable and positively entertaining. Anyone giving this less than 5 stars is a hater.
It's a solid 6.5 in my opinion. I'm giving it a 10 to counteract the ridiculous low scores....
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
This is not for me....
This is different from all the other "Law and Order" series. I love Christopher Meloni, but I really just can't seem to get myself to enjoy this new series. I guess it's not for me.
No Time to Die (2021)
Daniel Craig's last bond movie......
This is Daniel Craigs last bond movie.....and it didn't disappoint. My only problem was with the run time ( almost 3 hours long) Other than that, everything else was great. I loved the female 007(I recognize her as Monica Rambeaus mum in captain Marvel), I loved Rami Malek in this, loved the action scenes...it was all great. The ending sort of threw me and I'll be honest I cried, but looking back on the whole thing, I can honestly say I had a wonderful time watching this in the cinema. It was a beautiful end to Daniel Craig's bond. I sincerely appreciate him for bringing so much emotion and heart to the role.
People giving this movie 1 star reviews are not being honest.
King of Boys: The Return of the King (2021)
Beautiful production but a weak storyline
The only reason I'm not going to give this a 10 out of 10 star review is because I found the story lacking. Many of the major characters weren't fully explored and were therefore wasted, and some of the plot twists made absolutely no sense. That aside, this series is an exquisite work of art. Everything from the cast to the music was perfect. You couldn't ask for a better actors, or ask for more beautiful locations. The scenery is a marvel to behold. The wardrobe mouth watering. The acting was superb.... Charley Boy is a delight to watch on camera. This was a wonderful effort by Kemi Adetiba and I'm really happy I got a chance to watch this. Looking forward to more and I'm sure the stories will improve.
The L Word (2004)
Beautiful show even in 2021
I can't believe this show aired from 2004-2009 only. I've managed to see the first 4 seasons so far. It's an amazing show. Simply amazing. I love all the characters even the antagonists. The acting is superb and it has a surprisingly high amount of comedy. I think the first 3 seasons were the strongest of the 6. I love this show. I can see why they decided to have a reboot. I'm just glad I decided to see this show for myself.... even if I am 12 years late....
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Ignore the horrible reviews
This movie isn't perfect and a few of the characters make silly decisions that actually make no sense. But that's no reason for anyone to give this movie 2 stars out of 10. That's just ridiculous. It's an enjoyable movie. Not quite as good as part 1 but still a good movie. I'll be honest though.....I'm not looking forward to another sequel unless they have more to add to the story.
Ps; Cilian Murphy is a beautiful actor.