Change Your Image
danielbusbyii-83115
Reviews
Dangerous Methods (2022)
Crazy obsessive washed up actor movie strikes again on lifetime
This was ok. Same formula nothing particularly new but it was watchable and enjoyable for what it was. I liked that Costas mandylor was in a lifetime movie, I kind of thought it was going to have at least one out of the ordinary stronger for lifetime movie network murder since I saw the name Costas mandylor but I didnt know but was going to be his character that was going to get killed in a stronger for lifetime movie network way & officer Yates death was another one that kind of stood out to me with officer Yates getting stabbed in the neck even though it was quick. It was also good to see Nicky welhan in a lifetime movie as well as a shady like character. Like I said if you like lifetime movie network movies for what they are, like I do then this will be an enjoyable watch for you. Also it'll make you wonder what happened to Angie that Desmond calls Lacy & it'll make you wonder why Lacy's mom committed suicide even though it didnt go into detail with her mother's suicide. This had two good deaths in it. Kind of give me a little slasher vibes but I guess mostly cause Costas mandylor was in it. I also wish Nicky welhan and Costas mandylor had more screen time in this movie.
Girl in the Shed: The Kidnapping of Abby Hernandez (2022)
Weak ripped from the headlines adaption
This movie wasnt too good at all. It wasnt as good as most crime drama thrillers that lifetime has shown that was ripped from the headlines. I thought this was going to be a little brutal along the lines of Cleveland abduction, believe me: the Lisa mcavey story, Chris watts confessions of a killer, girl in the basement, girl in the bathtub, girl in the bunker, etc. But this was tame compared to all the other lifetime ripped from the headlines crime drama thrillers that I mentioned above. The only good part about it was the interview with the real Abby Hernandez the beyond the headlines segment and rest of the movie was just drawn out too long with no actual emotions and no actual suspense or thrills unlike the others I mentioned.
Deadly Seduction (2021)
Good movie had the right amount of suspense
I try to catch this movie every time it comes on LMN and lifetime. Lindsay Hartley was really good in this one. The opening sequence was like an ode to slasher movies in my opinion with Maggie tied up and then later running from the East Bay butcher. The dead possum in the car was a good one. The only kick back I had was the girl Sarah whom Richard had an affair with was killed off screen and it kinda went dull for a moment with the strong opening sequence and then a mild off screen kill like that but then after that it wasnt dull cause Kyle tied the detective up and that was a strong comeback from Sarah's death and the chase scene at the end in the college was great, the chase sequence was like an ode to slasher movies in my opinion. I'm a fan of lifetime I watch lifetime a good bit & I must say this was probably the best lifetime movie of 2021.
Gift of Murder (2022)
Lifetime teen themed thriller/drama movie strikes again
So far so good. This movie gave me my super sweet psycho 16 (2009) vibes but it was a lot tamer and not a slasher unlike my super sweet psycho 16 (2009) but gift of murder aka psycho sweet 16 (2022) was a thriller/drama. Yes its your typical lifetime high school stalker thriller/drama flick and nothing new with the stalking tactics but it does have good high school drama in it and some good pranks pulled by the evil mean girl Tiffany. No actual violence so far other than Mr Dixon being pushed down the stairs. Im only an hour and 10 minutes into it though. I recommend this if you are a fan of stalker flicks like I am. Like I said above I got my super sweet psycho 16 (2009) vibes mostly cause of the high school drama in both movies and cause of the alternative title of this one being psycho sweet 16. Also one good thing is the high school meanie kind of has motives in a way to be mean because of the divorce between her parents unlike most lifetime high school meanies. Nothing to brag about in the long run but its ok for a few times watch and something to watch when you are bored and if you want an ode to teen thriller/drama movies.
Single Black Female (2022)
Nice take on 90s and 2010s psychological thrillers
Elaborating a little. I like that it was a take on single white female, the roommate, and the perfect roommate. The kills and attacks were pretty decent even though most of the after math was shown like Mrs Fletcher's head in a duffel bag & bebe finding mrs flecther's decapitated body. I also like that were kin at the end unlike the three that I mentioned in my review. The only reason I didnt give this one a ten is cause it was a big fight at the end but not between the antagonist and protagonist unlike the roommate and single white female. I also like that they kind of had similar ways in how the antagonist got killed cause at the end of single black female Simone got stabbed in the stomach and at the end of the roommate Rebecca Evans was stabbed in the back with a box cutter. Also at the end of single white female hedra Carlson was stabbed in the back with a hook. I also like that single black female had big women in it and not just your typical skinny girl movie. I also like that single black female didnt push it with the sexuality like single white female and the roommate did. All and all a pretty decent movie.
Old Flames Never Die (2022)
An okay movie, been done many times but still watchable
This is an okay movie for anyone who is a fan of Crystal Lowe. Same formula for an LMN movie, but had some pretty decent kills. Like Avery's death and the shot of Randy's body in the trunk.
Girls Getaway Gone Wrong (2021)
Nice bubbly little movie
Like one reviewer said it's a good homage to lifetime suspense movies. It had kind of like a hangover vibe at the beginning with the three best friends Simone, Parker, and bailee not knowing nothing after a night of partying.then it turned into a nice little feel good murder comedy drama thriller movie. Had the right balance of over the top rivalry drama and build up with a layer of comedy on top.i must add in a way I had some reality show vibes from it in a way like Kate and Simone competition for followers and sponsorship. Had like a little bit of bad girl club and love and hip hop and the real housewives vibe to it in my opinion as well.
The Wrong High School Sweetheart (2022)
So so
This was an okay movie, I like the wrong movies for what they are. I was looking for a more suspenseful ending. SPOILERS ahead: the scene where Danny Brooks snaps Jack's neck is a good death (the only death out of the two that are shown on screen.) It was good to see Tracy Nelson in another lifetime movie as the psychiatrist. The chase scene at the end was pretty good up until Danny was just standing there at the top of the stairs and yelling and not much chasing going on at the stairs. Vivica a fox was good as usual in her charming as usual character and the infamous looks like you picked the wrong line. An overall okay watch if you like the wrong franchise.
Vanished: Searching for My Sister (2022)
A take on I know who killed me in a way
This was an okay movie. Reminded me a lot of I Know Who Killed Me For some reason, all except the twins weren't teens. It kind of surprised me at the amount of language in it for a lifetime movie. I'm not used to lifetime movies having that much language in it but other than that it's an okay movie. It was good seeing Justin breuing in another lifetime movie as well.
Twisted Little Lies (2021)
An okay movie
Jessica Morris is no stranger to lmn drama thriller movies. This movie was a lot like Jessica Morris previous lmn drama thriller movies the wrong teacher and pool boy nightmare. Slow start to twisted little lies but it had enough of drama and tension to hold my interest. The ending left me wanting more, especially when Nick & Brianna went to Christina's funeral.
The Parkers: Scary Kim (2000)
Great episode.
I like the homage this episode paid to scream in the beginning when Nikki was prank called and when Kim scared Nikki in the kitchen. I also liked the way Nikki's and professor olgevee costumes paid homage to Frankenstein and lady Frankenstein. I also like the homage and spoofiness they threw in to 90s slasher flicks with Brandy's character faking dead with a knife in her back. The grim reaper reveal was good and funny as well. The parkers will always be a comedy-drama show that never gets old, just gets better with time.
The Parkers: Mummy's the Word (2001)
One of the best episodes outside of scary Kim.
This was a good spoof of the mummy. The parkers never gets old. This episode is just as funny as it was when it first premiered. Mo'nique's character Nikki is a trip, has always been a trip. Wish they would revive this show and make more Halloween themed episodes of it.
Karen (2021)
Karen aka other psychological racially overtone themed crime thriller
This movie was so so. Probably wont watch again though cause it reminded me so much of previous movies like Lakeview Terrace, The Intruder, Obsessed, The Perfect Guy, and No Good Deed. Karen wasnt as suspenseful as those three movies I mentioned. Karen borrowed a lot from lake view terrace or at least imo it did. Like the scene where Malik is smoking in the garage and he doesnt want Imani to know, cause there was a scene in Lakeview Terrace where Chris didnt want Lisa to know he was smoking and there's a scene in Lakeview Terrace as well where the couple makes out and the strict and racist neighbor's children sees it. Like I mentioned it takes a lot of its supposed to be suspenseful ideas from Lakeview Terrace and Obsessed. A few more elaborations like the scene where Malik is accused of taking his shirt off in Karen's house, there's a somewhat a like idea in Lakeview Terrace where Chris goes to Abel's house and a stripper dances on him. Also the ending was done over and over like in No Good Deed, Prom Night, Lakeview Terrace, The Perfect Guy, etc. It seems like Karen could've came up with something more original then a fight/ shootout at the end. Karen is ok for a one time watch in my opinion, but its nothing special, nothing that hasn't been seen before and done before a whole lot better. Being a big movie fan, I think the biggest trouble with Karen is it tried to out do other movies in it's genre with the content that was provided and instead of out doing the other movies in that particular genre, Karen just duplicated them very poorly.
Karen (2021)
Karen aka other psychological racially overtone themed crime thriller
This movie was so so. Probably wont watch again though cause it reminded me so much of previous movies like Lakeview Terrace, The Intruder, Obsessed, The Perfect Guy, and No Good Deed. Karen wasnt as suspenseful as those three movies I mentioned. Karen borrowed a lot from lake view terrace or at least imo it did. Like the scene where Malik is smoking in the garage and he doesnt want Imani to know, cause there was a scene in Lakeview Terrace where Chris didnt want Lisa to know he was smoking and there's a scene in Lakeview Terrace as well where the couple makes out and the strict and racist neighbor's children sees it. Like I mentioned it takes a lot of its supposed to be suspenseful ideas from Lakeview Terrace and Obsessed. A few more elaborations like the scene where Malik is accused of taking his shirt off in Karen's house, there's a somewhat a like idea in Lakeview Terrace where Chris goes to Abel's house and a stripper dances on him. Also the ending was done over and over like in No Good Deed, Prom Night, Lakeview Terrace, The Perfect Guy, etc. It seems like Karen could've came up with something more original then a fight/ shootout at the end. Karen is ok for a one time watch in my opinion, but its nothing special, nothing that hasn't been seen before and done before a whole lot better. Being a big movie fan, I think the biggest trouble with Karen is it tried to out do other movies in it's genre with the content that was provided and instead of out doing the other movies in that particular genre, Karen just duplicated them very poorly.