Change Your Image
tonyfromlg
Reviews
Mainstream (2020)
some generations won't get it
Great acting/ cast all around, only gets better as the movie progresses. Not sure how it has a 4.9 DONT trust the rating on this one folks just be patient with it.
iCarly: iBuild a Team (2022)
NYAHH
Love how they brought back Carlys claustrophobia, the Freddy and Josh banter was pretty funny towards the end, I fell for the escape room trick. Great show so far .
Friends (1994)
overhyped culture vulture of a show.
In reality friends is just seinfeld without the cleverness nor the depth. This show always goes for the low hanging fruit joke and the storylines are packed with meaningless melodrama. If you like this show then you probably grew up with it. If you give it above a 8, then I know you grew up watching it. Come on guys don't kid yourselves.
F Is for Family: The Bleedin' in Sweden (2015)
B is for banger
A painful wait for the 5th season over. After a sad announcement for the finale season of F is for family to release, It's here and back with a bang. Towards season 4 and a half it seems there's a common formula which is, misfortune. Definitely not a bad thing. Season 5 E1 does a great job at blending it's comedy, darkness, and drama so you can't predict which is coming. Ranging from , Drama and trickery about Franks dad living , too the comicalness of all the side characters roles at the funeral, and underlying dark tones, This season premieres was given all the traits too be engaging and memorable & that it was.
South Park: Post Covid (2021)
back with a bang
Trey and Matt show once again that they can come back whenever and however they want. Regardless of what immoderate subject they chose. Creative Covid stand up comedy jokes is already drawn out as it is, so being able to keep an engaging hour special about it was a reassurance to me that the show had not lost its charm. Throughout the whole episode you get nostalgic auras, a surprise every scene. From who ended up working where to who ended up marrying who. It was all beautifully interconnected together. The special kept the same formula of south park with its dark undertones and joke layering. This whole special reminds you of how much story there really was left to tell in South Park. Definitely going to buy the part 2.
The Humans (2021)
7 for Steven Yuen . AMY SHUMER RUINED IT
She doesn't belong in a movie like this. Getting carried by Bill Hader was already enough torture to watch but now dragging more amazing talents down with you on your pretentious Tampax on top of the world delusion run. Can't wait too watch her gradual decline as women's realize she's a horrible spokeswomen for them.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Promising
Although I can only review up to the 3rd episode as of now . I can hardly recognize the aura coming from Dexter. It seems a lot more mellow in the first 2 episodes. What some consider a dive of a reboot, I concur. I personally think it's a calculated slow start to put pieces together since we've last met. By the third episode things really start heating up. Conscious choices , deception , and a perfect antagonist and storm to bring back the " Dexter " in " Jim " ( his alias ). A lot of the reviews on IMDB are coming from pretentious Dexter fans who can't accept change and evolvement . Also love the snow and woodsy vibe. Very eager to keep watching and updating.
Dexter: New Blood: Smoke Signals (2021)
plot thickens.
In my opinion, a rocky start to the season now redeemed by "Smoke Signals." a lackluster plot thickens with characters all throughout. Harrison finds his own side story as he has a choice to make that could either impact his life in various ways, or impact another students in another way that would eat him with guilt. We see a old Dexter vibe as a heated confrontation in the woods with Dexter and the PD . The intensity, trickery, and comicalness blended perfectly for me. Although Debra in the first couple of episodes was dreadful in my opinion, they brought it up a notch with her appearances, seemed a lot more quirky this time out. We also get a harder look at the current antagonist, who is terrifying. The scene was vulgar and gut wrenching. Perfect traits for a return of Dexter antagonist. All throughout this episode keeps your attention in different ways. Definitely can't wait too see what happens from here.
You're the Worst (2014)
the best.
You're the worst is a dark romcom based around characters you really shouldn't like, but can't help too . This show had me laughing out loud, tearing up, and angry at some points. Other reviews say season 1 was its prime and the rest is a gradual decline. That is nothing but misconception. The story development that shows in the final 3 episodes(s2) alone connects so much together. The character development by the end of season 2 all makes so much sense and is almost perfect. The darkness turn of all the innocent seeming storylines comes off perfect in a comical way. This show is nothing short of brilliant. Great binge as well.
North Hollywood (2021)
coming of age. Great film for the right people.
North Hollywood is a simple story, stretched out sprinkled with side stories, skate clips, music, montages,etc. The story is about a boy who is trying to make his skating dreams come true with his dad half way out the door.( supportiveness wise), friends growing apart, and a new love interest. North Hollywood's plot portrays Micheal to be very over his own head, His skating skills are (generously) above average. A mix of all that and a kid who so obviously shouldn't be mouthing off, comes out so a entertaining fun movie. Keeps you wondering how bad he might get himself beat up.
Barry (2018)
Barry is NOT Dexter.
Although that title can be misinterpreted. Bill Haders portrayal of a hit man in one of HBOs most recent hits, Barry, is a whole new word away from dexter. This show is often gone too by grieving fans of the charming blood splatter analyst serial killer. View it at face value, you could easily make small details that are similar . You could do that with many shows with the same premise. ( killer ) Barry is a new world in the sense that he's trying to escape the world of murder, in denial of his inner killer. He has his plate full enough already with his new found passion of becoming a successful actor, a girl, and new friendships . The show really starts heating up towards the end of season one. Knowing the circumstances of Barry's profession we know if he gets flustered, angry, set off he could make the wrong decision and get anyone he potentially cares about killed. Beautiful mix of comedy and drama with a hilarious casting. Stephen Root kills the Fuches role. Definitely don't miss this one.
Mr. Corman (2021)
Plug got pulled way too early :(
Although to some, Mr. Corman can come off as pretentious filler at times, It always has a meaning too it. I'd go to the Length to say that JGL juggles so many responsibilities that that's why it can come off as dull or meaningless. IMD rating definitely averaged out harshly. Critiques aside, This show is a fun 1 season show to watch and dissect for what they ended up putting out . Obviously, questions will be left unanswered but the tale of the introvert and why he is how he is, was a fun one. Full of dry humor and interpersonal drama this show came out a solid binge.
Between (2015)
MCCURDY CANT LEAD
Sorry excuse from the lead, acting and delivery wise. She should've just played sam in Icarly because sheesh this was bad. I also don't appreciate how she will call out her mom and not do certain roles but will do this and ruin a show with potential.
Havoc (2005)
star studded
Coming of age teen dramedy. Ignore the plot holes and it will keep you entertained . Tells the story of a group of friends, in specific 2 good girls who start going down the wrong path.
Old (2021)
Old being pg13 was bold
This movie is popcorn movies or a movie to watch and talk, hell if you can enjoy a badly executed but entertaining movie then you can watch it alone. Think too much and you find a plot hole/ corny bit around any corner but don't get me wrong, This movie keeps your attention and is a super original concept. Movie shouldn't definitely been rated R. Could've came out psychologically scarier and less corny. Also it was just laughable that the man and wife just let themselves get slashed up with a knife by an old man. Come on now.
Super (2010)
A young adult, fantasy appreciators wet dream.
This movie already is promising enough with a ( no pun intended ) Kick- ass cast. Rainn Wilson and Elliot page Co star as friends who meet through Rainns mid life crisis. Once the action starts rolling, Your eyes will be glued to the beautiful combination of drama, comedy and thriller . I'm glad IFC in specific took over for this movie, I hope it opens there eyes to more fantasy, thriller type movies.
Funny People (2009)
Adams prime, and a bunch of new age icon= aging like wine.
This movie has got to be one of Adams most diverse and best performance since god knows when. Accompanied by outstanding performances from co stars turns it out to have it all. This movie bounces from comedy to drama perfectly with the perfect cast to do that. Albeit it did drag a little bit, I wouldn't say it was a bad thing at all like all the other reviews. Hell I'm thankful for it. Great movie.
iCarly (2021)
Spaghetti tacos ?!?
The reboot of Nickelodeon's " Icarly" keeps most of its cast and changes the premise a bit, although characters like lubert, t-bo, and Gibby ( I understand him and Sams actors didn't have good relationship with their roles ) The show manages to keep a story line building. Although some episodes do come off as filler and some jokes are tacky. I get it's the quirk of Icarly that's always been there though. For sure going to stick around for more seasons.