Change Your Image
asadbanana
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Yan xi gong lüe (2018)
I LOVE THIS DRAMA
This is hands down my favourite Chinese drama. I love all the characters, the story, the costumes, the music-everything. It has no right being this good, this compelling. Wei Yingluo snatches your heart from the start so everything she experiences hits you where it hurts. She's clever, resourceful and knows well enough to keep her true intentions so close to her vest. Her relationship with Empress Xiao is just... beautiful. And the "villains" of the story are just as compelling too. It's a must watch.
Na nian hua kai yue zheng yuan (2017)
I adore this drama
If you want to read a story about a character who sticks to her guns despite everything in her life pushing for the opposite, then this is the story for you. Your heart will break a few times watching this though, so be prepared. It was brilliantly written, brilliantly acted and the perfect drama to get you started if you're new.
Legion (2010)
I don't care, I just liked this
This movie is a guilty pleasure. It was a solid fun movie. I wish "bad" movies nowadays were more like this, instead of being strung together nonsense hat barely quantify as movies because they get lost in their own plot or forget to even have one in the pursuit of the checkbox. The acting is solid, the horror is awesome and Doug Jones pops in to leave you with another character to add to your nightmare bank. What's not to love?
Dae Jang-geum (2003)
Perfection!!!!
This was my first kdrama, and after many years and many re-watchings, it is still my favourite kdrama. The plot, the acting, the storyline, the OST, everything about it was perfect. Jang Geum is a female lead you grow to love with each episode, and your heart will honestly break when she hits her low points. Min Jeong-ho is a male lead that complimented her and didn't overtake the plot and turn into the white knight that drags her along. It was a relationship built on so much mutual respect I honestly couldn't believe such a thing actually existed. I hand holding in this thing meant more than any kiss scene I've ever watched. I shed tears over these two.
Even the antagonists are well-written, the Choi's aren't just evil for evil sake, because even their bad deeds are for the sake of family (and greed).
I am, honest to god, thankful I was lucky enough to watch this drama. It was wonderful, heart breaking, touching... empowering. This story is about a woman who tries, fails, laughs, cries, grows, stumbles... never fails to extend a helping hand and is not too proud to accept one either. It's just beautiful. Watch it carefully, don't play it in the background, pay close attention to the world she lives in, and the stakes within.
It's a beautiful experience.
Kkotboda namja (2009)
I do not like this drama
I watched this at the peak of my kdrama phase, it was basically hit after hit and then this highly rated drama made its way into my sights. It honestly didn't start off that bad, I liked the MC and she was admirable. I even grew to like Jihoo despite him being one of the F4 bullies. But then we get to the she will end up with the guy who isn't her perfect match prophecy, this explains the relationship between her and Jihoo being sweet and cute (the one you can cheer for) and Junpyo being the... Junpyo. I don't have a problem with that, but the things he and his family (his mother) does to Jandi is beyond ridiculous and plain unforgivable. The guy who set three dudes to attack a girl in a locker room is the guy we're supposed to cheer for? The guy who did this because Jandi had the gall to stop the kid he bullied from self deleting is the guy I'm supposed to want her with? The guy who pursues her knowing his mother has destroyed her family's business and tried to kill her is supposed to be the family we cheer for her to get into? Would you cheer for Cinderella to marry Prince Charming if you knew he could go full psychopath against her on a whim and had a mother that would make her own stepmother seem kind in comparison? I still don't get what people like about this drama (LMH's charm, maybe?). The scales don't even up to make him forgivable to me.
Lastly, the hair. Wtf was that 🤣
Keureiji reobeu (2022)
Plays your expectations against you
I had zero expectations from this and just felt like indulging in some harmless clichés. Yet I ended up stumbling into one of my favourite kdramas of the year. I'm not sure if you'll feel the same way about it as a beginner to kdramas, webtoons, etc. But if you've been addicted to these shows for a good over a decade you'll enjoy this all the more. It was beautiful written and executed. It was made by people who clearly understood what viewers want and didn't get stuck in the trappings which usually tank interest in dramas like these. The characters feel human. You can actually understand why they do what they do and cheer when the leads get drawn to each other. The love is earned here, not written in as the only option *cough* Boys Over Flowers *cough*.
The Boys: Payback (2022)
Talk about starting off with a bang
While watching the beginning my sister off handedly commented about the little guy going in big man and we laughed when she got it half right. Then I said what if he loses control of his powers, and then... the sneeze. Shock and horror was drenched on our faces, this start a good way to jumpstart our memories of the seasons that have come before. Should've known nobody gets to have fun without consequences here. Watching that poor lonely thread holding Homelander's sanity in place being wound to its limit is terrifying. Brilliant start.
Eternals (2021)
Not sure what the point was
A movie doesn't need to be too logical to make sense and outlandish plots aren't necessarily bad (Wanted is one of my favourite pieces of beautiful nonsense). But throughout this entire move, I found myself asking one simply question: why?
It's stuffed to the brim with too many characters that did not need to be there. For the enemies they faced, only a few of the powers made any sense or were useful. It felt like scenes and characters existed simply for a checkmark rather that doing anything for the plot-which when finally becoming somewhat interesting-turned into a pointless, illogical, mess.
Normally, I don't judge movies based on other movies, but this was part of the MCU, so when thinking of that, it made even less sense.
Why this movie? Why?
The Good Son (1993)
Scared the crap out of the kid me
This thing gave me an existential crisis as a kid. I wasn't even sure where to catalog it or how to absorbed what I saw because at the climax I distinctly was hoping to god she had let that boy go. I re-watched it when I was older, and it got even creepier, more chilling. This kid isn't just a piece of baseless fiction, and the knowledge of that crawls my skin to this very day. The most horrifying reasons I've ever come to know for bad actions, is simply "because I can", "because I wanted to", and "because I liked it". It delivered on its premise and the concept, despite being distasteful, is not outlandish.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
I love this movie
I was excited to see this from the get go (because of my longstanding adoration of Michelle Yeoh since childhood), but I had to temper myself and not get too overexcited to avoid my expectations being too high and ruin the experience of watching it. Overhype can be a bummer sometimes. But I honestly could've doubled it and still be taken aback! This was an effing awesome movie. It was everything I thought it can be and more. It was brilliant. Simply brilliant.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Fell Flat
It had everything in it I would expect to like, but something just didn't stick for me. It's not like it wasn't fun at times but something just felt missing.
Unhuman (2022)
Watch it for yourself
I'm happy I went into this movie without reading the reviews because I was actually able to enjoy it. It's not anything outstanding that'll make you watch it over on repeat, but it was fun. That's what it was supposed to be right? Mindless fun? If you have a problem with a movie about teenagers having teen-related issues in it, don't watch this movie. If you have a problem with a character being uncharismatic (which is literally a plot point of the movie), don't watch this movie. If you want this movie to be something it was never intended to be, don't watch this movie. Whatever happened to judging things on their own terms? This thing was not like this other thing I like is not a fair basis to review anything.
V for Vengeance (2022)
It is what it is
From the poster alone you could basically guess what you're going to get from this film, so hating it for living up to that expectation is sort of pointless. You don't go eating ice-cream when you're lactose intolerant then give the brand a bad review, now do you? So with that in mind, I watched this film and thought it was okay. I got a few laughs and actual effort seemed to be put into this work. It was fine for what it is and that's all there is to it.
What Is a Woman? (2022)
Offensive
When did truth become offensive?
How can people who claim to be women or not be women all not see that there's something seriously wrong with not being able to provide a concise definition?
When did it become okay for kids to be endangered and experimented on without the ones in power batting an eye?
If I didn't know I was watching a documentary, I would've thought certain characters to be poorly crafted cartoonish villains. But terrifyingly enough, they're real.
It's offensive things have gotten this far.