Change Your Image
xfmand
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bail Enforcers (2011)
That's my girl
I think the director here actually did a much better job of letting Trish Stratus come across as herself than any of the WWF etcetera shows I've seen her in, and that definitely made it worth watching. (Of course, it was arguably/technically the Director's job to make her seem like a Bounty Hunter and not herself, but that's another story entirely...)
Long story, but I was fortunate enough to spend about about maybe an hour hanging out with and talking-one-on-one with Trish Stratus after she was hired by the WWF but before she actually started working with them. (Plus some time watching her interact with others.) She was definitely "my type" so I'll never forget that chance to get know her.
Watching this movie, well, the script is bad, there was a plot hole could taxi a 757 Jumbo Jet through, but in addition to watching one of Trish's partners do really funny routines (which is worth watching) we get to see Trish do some of her "MMA" stuff.
What I really liked about the movie though, and this is a bit hard to explain, is it looked and seemed like Trish. The actress, the weight-lifter and the athlete who has to do all those "MMA" moves on WWF and the like.
Again, it's hard to explain, but it just seem like the women I had talked to so long ago. Right there on my screen, doing MMA and reading out her lines in a B movie plot.
Ok... I take back the "hard to explain part" because I just figured it out... I think what I like is that the director of this film did a much better job of bringing out some of Trish's beyond-just-her-awesome-looks endearing qualities better than anyone directing any of the many wrestling show's I've seen her in. And now that I've figure that out, I'm going to copy that to the top of this review, and submit it to IMDB.
Seriously, she's really a great person to get know if for some whatever reason you ever get a chance to.
Oh... btw... there's a photoshoot video of Trish in "Divas: Postcard from the Caribbean".... worth checking out. To be 100% honest, I expected it to filled with B. S. made-up dialog about the girls, but even though they added some "spin" to Trish's background, there wasn't a single word there that contradicted anything she had told me about herself. :-)
Ugly Betty: The Fall Issue (2009)
Yawning while waiting for Season 4
I somehow forgot what happened throughout the show from when I watched it first run, so overall it has been a lot of fun to rewatch it well over a decade later on Netflix.
I don't like giving only a 6-star rating to an episode of show I like this much until now, but things just kept going downhill through Season 3 until they just leveled off and the last four episodes of Season 3 I'm just sitting here thinking "When does Season 4 start, I hope it gets better."
Ugly Betty started out with so much fun and intrigue, from the unusual circumstances of Betty being hiring, the death of Daniel's brother, the mysterious woman and the hints of murder in Season 1. Then... I don't know happened, or rather, I don't know why nothing happened.
I've heard that the show was based on a South American Telenovela, so I thought that maybe that's where they got all the exciting scripts ideas for the first two seasons, which they executed wonderfully here, but I just looked that up and it seems like the writing beyond the basic Betty/Boss was actually original here. But after the kidnapping was over several episodes ago, the show just seems like a lot of nothing.
I wish I could say something better, I really do.
Oh.. I did watch the first half of S4E1 before writing this, so I can at least say it's does seem like it's going to improve. So I am still looking forward to Season 4.
I don't like to write reviews with spoilers (because people are even less
likely to read them) but if I was including them, I would just be adding the
details of how I was hoping and expected something specific to happen, but
even that didn't go through. Sad. Actually, IMO, not much of anything
happened, hope I'm not breaking the spoiler rules by giving that away... but
some people might feel otherwise, so probably not.
SeaQuest DSV: Hide and Seek (1994)
The Black Sheep of Season 1
I really like this series, but this episode is just plain stupid. I'm writing this without spoilers to avoid spoiler tags, but it has elements that not only make no sense, but they aren't even needed to for the "plot" to work. (Especially since the "plot" doesn't "work" anyways.)
To be a bit more specific, this show relies on "suspension of disbelief" when it comes to Darwin, the computer-assisted talking Dolphin. In fact, give the show a leeway in terms of decades and "their technology is different than ours" and most the time the speech synthesizer and what Darwin says actually makes sense, but this episode pointlessly pushes things to whole new levels for no reason whatsoever other than, perhaps, to distract the viewer from a lack of an interesting plot...
The damage done is not just the episode but to the credibility of the series in general. For that reason alone, I'd suggest just skipping over this episode.
As far as William Shatner, it's a cute surprise to see "Captain Kirk" show up, and honestly, "back in the day", I think Bill Shatner was a better actor than most of the scripts allowed him to be. Unfortunately, this is very much an example of such an episode. His dialog is pretty monotone, boring (and with respect to the plot not-credible) for most of the episode, and in the end, he has one emotional moment which was so badly performed (IMO) that I suspect someone(s) just didn't even care enough to shoot a second take.
I really don't like picking on Sci-fi shows that I like, but again, I think this is one of those cases where saying "Pretend this episode doesn't exist" helps the series significantly. Oh, by the way: I suggest you pretend this episode doesn't exist, or if it does, hopefully it was just a really bad dream.
Just Go with It (2011)
Worse than predictable - Trash
Ok... there are some funny moments in the first half. But here the thing... I've seen like a bazillion movies, usually about teens, where someone ("Person A") gets someone else ("Person B') to help them to perpetuate some type of hoax to make the seem more desirable to the opposite sex.
And guess what ALWAYS happens.... Person A ALWAYS ends realizing that Person B has always been the there for them, that they had been overlooking Person B and A&B end up together.
Normally in the those movies, the person they're chasing after isn't that great of a person, but here, that person, Palmer, is really nice nothing-wrong-her person, but clearly the victim in this whole mess.
So, what I said above become super obvious really early in the movie, so I'm immediately just WISHING that Sandler ("Person A") and. Aniston ("Person B") DON'T end up falling in love with each other and blowing-off Palmer, not just for the sake of Palmer, but for the sake of the audience who ought to see the whole more-than-blatently-obviously "Person-A discovers they love Person-B thing" and ought to rooting against it like I was.
But no... aside from the humor, which was always just what big huge and getting-worse mess they created with their web of lies, all we get in is totally predictable boring plot that I'm rooting against and... surprise... yea... big surprise... it ends up with "A loves B" just like I was hoping it wouldn't the entire time with nothing creative there whatsoever.
BTW.... there are shows like the first version of TV show "Roswell", where it's wonderful to see how they're going to work they way out of the huge web of lies (which in Roswell, they had to do to save their lives, it wasn't just frivolious like it was here), but since Sandler and Palmer never get together, there's no need for straighten out that mess, in a clever way or otherwise, so the writers don't even bother to try.
I recently watched the Movie "Get Smart, Again", the remake of the TV Show "Get Smart," and it too was predictable. But at least I wasn't rooting against the obvious ending like I was here, because.. well... seems like saving the world is a little more important than making sure Palmer gets dumps through no fault of her own.
BTW, I was writing this review in my head long before the movie ended, because I was pretty sure it was going end in just that way, but hoping it wouldn't.
But I was expecting to say how they only gave some lame 60 or 90 second throw-away explaination on how poor Palmer manager to end up the better for some stupid reason of the other, but they did surprise me there a little - instead of 60 to 90 seconds, they give us no more than about a 20 second blurb about how she met some other guy she barely knows, (and the audience knows even less about) and so yea, no reason whatsoever to expect that's going to work out.
I feel I could say more, like not taking someone with the genetic intelligence to become a plastic surgeon who, among the more frivolious surgeries, also helps fix physical deformities for underprivledged kids and write him out of the gene pool by having him marry a women who is old enough to most likely be no longer fertile, rather than Palmer... but no... I'm not going to say that...
But what I will say is to the writers is:
A) Make a new plot, don't just recycle old ones,
but more importantly:
B) If you are going to recycle old plots, DON'T BREAK THEM.
The love interest(s) that "Personal A" is supposed to be chasing are supposed to be shallow non-caring people so it's clear that they are better off with "Person B."
If you had made Palmer into someone who was somehow repulsive or whatever, this might not have worked so much worse than everything you copied. But you botched that and the audience had to pay for it.
P.s. Sorry I didn't take more time to fix my dsylexic errors (grammer and mispellings) in this review, but I'll save that effort from more important things. Like maybe movies that deserve good reviews.
Get Smart, Again! (1989)
I know if I'd like this or not
I feel pretty comfortable giving this show a rating after watching it only half way through... if I'm wrong, I'll come back and edit this.
WILL YOU LIKE THIS MOVIE?
Easy answer and answered with a question:
DO YOU LIKE THE REPEATED AND PREDICTABLE HUMOR OF THE ORIGINAL TV SERIES?
This isn't sarcasm... it's series.
This movies takes the old running jokes from the original show , recycles them, brings them together, and adds a slight riches context to them.
So, it you liked watching all those running gags, I'm sure you'll like this movie.
If you disliked like those running gags, you're going to hate this.
But what if you're not even familiar with the old show?
Unfortunately, it's seems like you won't like it. In part, because running jokes aren't even running jokes the first time you use them, in part because they rely on the nostalgia of the show to make this work.
That only leaves whether or not the ending is good enough that it can save the film. Ok... I didn't watch the ending yet. So in that rare case, I don't know.
But I want to post this as a "non-spoiler" review, so guess what, you'll either to have to take your changes with another review if that's what you need to know.
But for most people, I think I've already told you if you're going to like this or not. :-)
Oh... I said I might come back to change this review based on the ending... if I don't probably just assume it's neither so wonderfully good or amazing bad that it's would change anything I wrote above. Assume it's somewhere between "Eh", and "Wow pretty good, I didn't see that coming." But it if it is that range, I that's the only reason I'm not going to leave this review as is. :-)
Sliders: The Seer (2000)
Ends on a "Trainwrek" calling it a "Clffhanger" is too kind.
This last "Episode" is so horrible, I'm reluctant to call it an "Episode." If you're in any way wondering if you'd be better off not watching it (except to see how bad it really is), you really shouldn't watch it. Many people criticize Season 5 and maybe Season 4 as being so bad that they're not worth watching. I think that's not fair to those seasons, but not hard enough on this last "episode".
People complain this ends with a "Cliffhanger", I wouldn't call it a cliffhanger, I would call it a "total train wreck."
At the end of Farscape, for example, they wrapped up everything in the local episode and the major arc's that were on people's minds, and then, at the last minute, adding in one last (big) problem that happened suddenly and then, when continued (by the TV movie) was wrapped up pretty quickly.
That "Fascape Cliffhander" is an example of what the end of this "episode" and the series wasn't. It didn't resolve any main arcs, it didn't even wrap up what I'm reluctant to call an "episode" it's failure to be "wrapped" up is the reason I'm reluctant to call it an episode in the first place, if we put aside the train-wreck/"cliffhanger" it was Part 1 of a multipart episode where the later parts were never made.
BTW... I've seen a lot of people are article discuss who should be blame for the loss of actors, especially Quinn ad Wade, but I haven't seen any put the blame where I think it belong - on FOX. Fox started a show that provided it could last five seasons (especially if they didn't Quinn and Wade). Fox should have put the main cast on 5-years contracts, and then run the show the 5 years. But regardless of what Fox secretly did with the contracts, it's no secret that the dumped the show after only 3 seasons (leaving Sci-Fi to pick up the mess - thank you Sci-fi.) The was also moved from Canada to Hollywood in Season 3, so that held so possible problems if the actors didn't want to move.
I've like to say more about the ending, but I don't want to make this review as "Spoiler" so I won't.
But I will finish by saying that after spend nearly over an hours think about whether or no there is any excuse for the "trainwreck at the end", I can only think of one.
When you continue a series with a made-for-TV movie, or a new series, the writers tend to try to like to "break everything" so the plot can put it together. The only good thing to say is that helped in that respect - they broke everything for the sake of the possible (but non-existent as of 2023) successors so they could hypothetically put it back together again. So, that the extent to which I can excuse or emphasis with it, which is really not-that-much.
Lastly, I want to say that I think an understated problem with how Season 4 and 5 "went off the tracks" is also often understated.
The main stated goal was "to find a way home", Season 1 through 3 treated the world shown in the pilot, sometimes referred to as "Earth Prime" or "Home" as the fiction version of the dimension we, the audience, live in.
Aside from the undesirable cast change, I think it was the extent to which the show moved the idea of the "Home" they were trying to return to further and further from the "Home" we identify with was a major cause of way people were became less increasing receptive to Season 4 and/or Season was they went on - even if many of those viewers don't realize it. But that's my opinion and my review of end of the show. Hope this helps.
M3GAN (2022)
Valid Sci-Fi Film for a hater of "Horror".
As much as this was intended as a "Horror", a genre I hate, or rather, which I usually stop watching with like 20-40 minutes left in the film, this "broken the mold" in that it was "Valid Sci-Fi", something that could have been an episode "Stargate SG-1" if the main characters were different.
Thing is, the antagonist wasn't a murder-y human, nor something supernatural. The crazy-human murdered is, IMO, kinda boring without a more complex plot, and supernatural horror seems pointless due to "lack to rules", drop a meteor on "Leprechaun" or "Chucky", and they'll be fine because... well... I don't know why. But stick a pen in their neck during the last 8 minutes and you win because the film is almost over.
This was neither, and I like that.
Nothing here was pointless, it brought up more interesting issues than it needed to, and nothing in followed more reasonable rules of Science Fiction than most of the better Sci-Fi TV series.
So if by any chance you like good Sci-Fi AND HORROR, then you really should check this out. :-) Chances you'll like it more than I did, and as I said, I did like it - and unussually enough - right up to the very end.
Stargate SG-1: Camelot (2006)
Not a bad episode by S9/S10 standards... just don't raise your hopes too high.
Several reviews review this as the "9th season finale." Now that's it's on Streaming, DVD, and in syndication, the fact that it is the last episode of season 9, in my opinion, can and probably should be ignored since you can probably move on to S10E1 soon afterwards if you like.
Honestly, I love the series EXCEPT anything having to do with the Ori. This is one of the episodes I consider "Ori light" meaning it's one of the better season 9/10 episode in that it has one or more more independant plots that don't directly revolve around contact with the Ori, but rather, just going about SG-1 business while knowing that the Ori threat/thread is waiting in the wings and/or developing mostly off-camera. As such, I think it's one of the better episodes of Season 9 and 10 (most of which are much worse than pretty much everything in seasons 1-8) but again, I think it's best to just ignore the fact that it's S9:E20 without expecting it to be some kind of finale. You'll enjoy it more that way and I'm guessing that's what it was intended to be.
At least one other review was confused about what happened in the earlier finales, thinking they were setup in the last episode and finished in the following season, but if you go back and look at the early seasos, that wasn't the case... they actually tended to do be the big build up in the 2nd last episode, and then mostly finished that plot in the last one. So again, if you've decided to keep watching through the Ori arc, don't expect this to be a speciasl finale or cliff hanger, and just enjoy it for what it is.
Jennifer Aniston: More Than Friends (2020)
A "zero budget" Production
I suspect this "film" cost almost no money to put together. It's mostly comments by one or two "Entertainment Reporters" who frequently appears on screen, and a narrator who doesn't.
I could be wrong, but I really think everything else in the "film" is just public domain or otherwise free-to-use footage, mostly promotional materials.
I can't think of anything I'd like to say is particularly "wrong" with this production, but unless you're just too lazy or apathetic, you'd probably have a better experience just googling her, or searching for promos and interviews on YouTube, just as the producers of this likely did.
To be honestly, I myself did watch the whole "film", but for just that reason... after forming some opinions about it (and Jennifer) I just didn't care enoug to do my own research and just let the "film" play out.
Rim of the World (2019)
Very mixed genre - Not a bad movie
Very mixed genre - kids, humor. Crude-humor, action, adventure, alien-invasion, thriller, actual sci-fi, etc, etc,...
Not a bad film. On the other hand, I really doubt anyone who wasn't involved in making this film would actually consider it a "great film." (But the people who did make it probably should feel proud of themselves for pulling this off, despite the script and presumably not-huge budget.)
Space Force: The Hack (2022)
Optimism after this horrible second season
The first season was great, the second season was, in my opinion, terrible unless you lower your expectations. (Which I did, by the way, after watching the first episode of the second season.)
But, for each thing that was worse about it, each of those things could be explained by a rushed production cycle.
So we MIGHT still get a great third season as explained by "bullet points" "A)" and "B)" below.
Season one, in my opinion, had far more different shooting locations and/or sets, far more props, a much large number of actors and more characters. The jokes were more refined, character's nuances which could be credited to better directing and more takes are seen, and clever writing and situation presumably took a lot of effort to put together.
Even more tangibly, the second season only has seven episodes compare to the ten (better) episodes in season one.
So, why do I think we MIGHT get a great third season?
A) Long story short, Netflix has proven that it does not want to leave any Neflix Orginal Series (such as this one) to end on a cliffhanger. So for better or worse, we should probably expect a 3rd season.
B) The production of the second season was obviously delayed and complicated by the pre-vaccination era of COVID-19, which MIGHT account for what appears to be a much shorter production cycle.
So, putting the two together, I think we're likely to get a 3rd season and there a reasonably CHANCE that it will be a good, just as season one was.
Space Force (2020)
Season 1 was fun, Season 2 not-so-much.
Title pretty much says it. The first season is a lot of fun, and I recommend it. But the worst part of it is that it actually has a really good cliff-hanger for an ending, which just made things worse when the 2nd season seemed like a low-budget production that paled in comparison. Technically, I don't know what they spent on the 2nd season - but it has episodes which appears to be on a fast shooting schedule, the writing wasn't nearly as good as the first season, and there really wasn't much of anything I really liked in the second season, although I was really looking forward to it after Season 1 was so much fun.
But the first season, again, was a lot of fun and there are several fun and even quotable lines... heck, some of the writing was actually downright clever, and some of the jokes could really take you by surprise while feeling original and without going over the top.
BTW... John Malkovich, the actor who plays the scientist in the series, he's got a great comedic presence here, and I think carefully watching and perhaps even trying to anticipate his character can add to the enjoyment enjoy the show.
Best thing I can say about the second season was, the very end of the last scene which was, in my opinion, just so down-right pathetic that it actually added some humor to this comedic show for being such a lazy, and very out of context way to try to reprise one of the most memorable scenes from the first season; it could even be argued to be a "fourth wall joke" as it didn't really make much sense in a in-universe context.
Good on Paper (2021)
I rarely ever give only 4 stars.. or for this reason...
I enjoy most Tv shows and movies and enjoyed up to the end.
I rarely ever giver only 4 stars to ANYTHING, (even the $5,000 budget film I watched last week) and I don't remember ever just downgrading a movie from around 7 stars to 4 stars because I didn't like the ending, but that's exactly what I'm doing.
Yea... if it was just 'the ending isn't fun", I wouldn't do that. It's way worse. It's just that it just changes you opinion of my main character... was hoping she'd well written, but she's not.
I'd say a lot more, except a) I doubt many, if any, people are going to read this review, so I'm not going to bother. If I see some hint a bunch of peope care about my opinion, maybe I'll write more, but I doubt it'll happen.
B) If I wrote more detail, I'd have mark it as a spoiler. And then even less people would probably read a review.
If you want me recommendation, if you decide to watch this, just stop before the last 10 to 15 minutes, maybe even the last 30 minutes. The ending can't be much better that you think, so you won't miss much. But if you're like me, you might end up still enjoying the rest of the movie without having the ending trash the film for you.
I Dream of Jeannie (1965)
More fun than I remembered.
I remember these from my local UHF channel around the 1977 and onward. That station usually showed episodes out of order, picking their favorite episodes to show more often than others...
But I think they tended to skip more of the early episodes, perhaps because they were in Black and White, I really wish they hadn't.
The early episode which show the the early development were skipped and watching them now, I find them wonderfully infectious... romantic enough that I submitted "Romance" to the genres that IMDB lists on the show. (Not that I expect it to make it to actual page, but I can try.)
You can really see Barbara Eden's character become must more fun than it was in the first episode, and I think the director(s) deserve the credit at least as much as they do, I know realize that we tend to underestimate their role, but unless dealing with "Method Actors" (like the cast members of Saturday Night Live) the director tends to tell the actors to "Do this." "Do that." "No, change the expression on your face a little." Etc, etc... Of course you need really talented actors and actresses to do a good job of following those directions, but again, I think the director(s) here really contributed to bringing this all to together so wonderfully well.
Again, the relationship between Jeenie and Major Nelson is so much fun to watch as it developes and I don't think I ever really noticed it before.
I grew up loving the show... it was so much fun and really funny...
But watching the earlier episodes now, some for the first time, and other for the first time in-order, (even if I've seen then many time before out of order) it's actually better than I remembered. :-)
Diabolical: Laser Baby's Day Out (2022)
A homage to Animaniacs' Mindy and Buttons, with a bit more love and a lot more carnage.
Pretty much what I said in the title. The scientist's sentiments is a bit more heart-warming(*), but aside from that, if you like this episode, you'll find exactly the same sort of stuff in mini-series-with-in-a-series "Mindy and Buttons" which appears within Animaniacs. Well, except...
Only other difference, is being a spin-off from The Boys, this show had to add in lots of carnage for no particular reason other than they probably think it'll be popular with their audience. I'm not sure - maybe some people really think just more carnage is funny for it's own sake - personally, I can take it or leave it and lots of blood and guts doesn't virtually nothing for me in entertainment, neither good nor bad, which is why I think this episode isn't all that different than any episode of "Mindy and Buttons."
Ironically, because an adult human body holds about over a gallon of blood, the amount of blood spilled in this episode is actually unintuitively less than there should have been given that amount of carnage.
* - I'm being obscure about the "bit more heart-warming" not because it's complex by any stretch of the imagination, but rather, only so I don't have mark this review as "containing spoilers."
Diabolical (2022)
WARNING: THIS IS A SPOILER FOR "THE BOYZ"
The very first minute or so can spoil the live-action show "The Boyz"!
This is a cute Looney-tunes-like show, mixing the crudeness of "The Boyz" with the cuteness, because, I dunno, people find that funny.
All in all, hard to be too excited about eight 14-minutes episode that they call a series, but at least it's on Amazon Prime which is effectively free with no commercials because the free-shipping that comes with Amazon Prime pays for itself if stay home order just about anything from them.
There's Snow Escape (2022)
An attempt at a Cult Classic?
Seriously, I only was "lucky enough" to catch a 1/3rd of this movie, but it seems like one of those films that is so low budget that it's trying to be funny for how low budget it is. Potential to become a "Cult Classic" and was disappointed that I didn't find "Cult Film" on IMDB's drop-down list of Genres.
But, again, seriously, a bunch of people worked on this, and I'm guessing they weren't paid a whole lot of money to do so, so I figure they deserve some credit. :-)
Everything Sucks! (2018)
A really nice realistic-feeling look into the lives of some offbeat kids.
This is a really great look into the lives of some fictional teens, and it's really sad that they won't be doing more seasons.
The characters are all a bit odd, unussual and quirky, but honestly, aside from most of my real-life fun and relationships having taken place outside of the school, the characters are actually pretty normal and down to earth compared to my life. Which is what I think I like most about this film. (Yes, I said film, 10-short episodes in my mind == 1 film)
It's labels as a sitcom, but there's no laugh track, no jokes, no silly stunts. It has plenty of dramatic elements and twists, but it doesn't dwell on them.
For me, it was a great way to spend a couple of hours in the lives of a few teens and some parents.. just straight serious with no silly jokes, overdone drama, or whatever...
Oh... "overdone drama"... actually that's where they really f'ed up! The first episode has the kids in the drama kids totally acting over the top because they're the drama club. That really doesn't persist past the first episode, and I'm glad that it didn't, but those scene might have been the unfortunate reason might viewers allegedly didn't get past the first episode. If you want to give this a chance, watch until the 3rd episode. If it's not doing it for you by then, drop it. But if some cool, albeit dorky teens coming of age depicted without and major sitcom or "drama show", or "soap opera" elements is something you might enjoy, you might really enjoy this, just as I did.
BTW... it ends with hints of wanting more shows, but the last episode is good in that pretty much wraps stuff up for us. None of that "to be continued" stuff, and not many questions left unanswered. :-)
Knight Rider: Let It Be Me (1984)
Pulls off Hasselhoff as a singer
In this episode, Michael, and his female (human) Co-Star (Catherine Hickland) are cast as singers. As you know, Hasselhoff (Michael) is the main character and his primary long lost love interest, played by Catherine, was cast as such, but there obviously wasn't any expectations of either of them being used to portray singers.
To be honest, I give almost every episode of Knight Rider 8 stars, and this is no exception, but is there is something very different about this episode.
Normally, part of the fun is the creativity of the Stunt Drivers and Stunt Coordinators who use all sorts of clever tricks pull off both the action sequences as well as the many different ways they manage to hide a driver within KITT.
This episode had very few such sequences so it was very unimpressive in that respect, but the "wizardary" that normally gets created by the Stunt-people, in this episode, was transferred to the director instead!
Most Hollywood actors and actresses are pretty-good singers, and that includes Hasselhoff and Hickland. But their actual voices in this episode weren't good enough, by themselves, to believably pull off the roles of being Rock stars.
The cute trick here was that the director put their true talent, ACTING, into play to make up for the loss... most the singing scenes are done with the two next to each and often touching, using their acting abilities to an extra dimension to those scene to make the musical scenes come through very nicely - in other words, the chemistry is good that, in my opinion, it successfully takes distracts from the lack of superb singing.
In my mind, this was just as much of a "clever stunt" as all the jumping and self-driving, and was pulled off just as well, if not better, than the normal types of "clever tricks."
Worth watching if you're willing to see some car chases replaced by some singing and some (acted out) physical chemistry. :-)