Change Your Image
mbritton1776
Reviews
Shahr zii aleasal (2024)
Fun film from a different culture
I love watching movies from parts of the world I only know through news reports. Gorgeous scenery and real chemistry between the two leads. It is a story that's been told hundreds of times but not from this country. The whole sister mystery was very strange but only from my western point of view. And I liked that Noor was an active, athletic woman. The only thing I couldn't understand was what she saw in her ex boyfriend, he seemed like a dull, possessive blockhead.
So if you are open-minded and like a breezy Kuwaiti rom-com, you will enjoy this movie. It has an innocence to it that I love about international films.
I Am Jazz (2015)
These reviews are hateful and wrong
Jazz is a human, a complex, funny, brave transgender girl. Her family is supportive and loving. I watched the show from episode 1 until today. There are times I don't agree with the parents (I think Jazz should have gone to Pomona College) but never thought they were exploiting or abusing her. If you all feel that way, just don't watch it. I just see your negative reviews as the hatred maga has drummed up for drag queens and LGBTQ people. If you can't educate yourselves, just keep your hatred to yourself.
Anyway this show is fun, exciting, stressful but most of all real. And I appreciate Jazz sharing her life with us.
Predators (2022)
Stunning and painful
I don't watch nature docs a lot so this is spectacular to me. Tom Hardy is fine, don't know why everyone is criticizing him. I don't want to notice the narrator, just let the info accompany the visuals.
I've just watched the first ep, Cheetah. I love watching the big cats because my house cats are genetically so close to them. Watching cheetahs hunt, groom and loll around is like watching my cats do the same. I just pray humans don't do to cats what they've done to dogs, so much crazy breeding.
Anyway the killing they do doesn't bother me because they kill their prey with a bite to the neck before eating. The only thing that made me nauseous was seeing a croc eat an injured wildebeast face first.
If you enjoy nature while we still have it, watch this. Its hard to realize that these animals are vulnerable or endangered due to poaching and loss of habitat. Very sad.
The Protector: Episode #2.1 (2019)
Does it get better?
Or should I ask, does the Protector stop being so stupid? I was really enjoying season 1 but I was at first a little annoyed what a reluctant hero Hakan was. By the last ep of Season 1, I had to stop watching because he was an idiot over and over and over. How many people died for him and he just wanted his girlfriend, its like worse than his fathers mistake. I came back because I cannot find anything else to watch but I need to know if he gets any smarter.
The setting in Istanbul is wonderful, it is a fun show but they really need to make the Loyal girl the Protector.
Why must we write 600 word reviews when I read shorter ones on here?
The Outer Limits: Rule of Law (2001)
I would watch a series of this!
I totally enjoyed this one, the judge (Dennis Haybert) was awesome, his android "watcher" was cute and great comic relief. Seeing how the judge eventually got to the truth was fascinating to watch. Yes, it was similar to a Western but all the futuristic touches made it different and really fun. Kind of reminded me of an original Star Trek episode. I'm going to watch it again, this is one of my favorites of the "new" Outer Limits.
Hmmmm...more to write. I'm really enjoying watching this entire series for the first time, only 2 out of all the episodes could I not finish. I also like recognizing so many actors from other scifi shows.
The Outer Limits: The Tipping Point (2001)
One of the best
My favorite hacker movie to this day is Wargames, so far before smartphones and AI. I loved this episode until the end...why did Zack have to completely do a 180 and have the girl killed. I really have enjoyed this Outer Limits reboot but boy are they dark and cynical a lot. Yes, I get this is entertainment with a message but we would have still gotten the message if Zack had inserted the virus. Why did they have to end like that, boo! I was watching it like a movie, very invested, then to watch it end like that just bummed me out. I know that's where we're heading with AI but isn't there a sliver of hope? Anywhere? Anyway, I thought the actor playing Zack was believable as an ex hacker but Evan chewed the scenery a bit.
With a better ending, 10 for sure. But as is, 7.
The Outer Limits: Abduction (2001)
Could not handle all the yelling and screaming
The first 15 minutes made my ears bleed, particularly the shrill screeching of the "hot" girl with enormous teeth wearing floods. I may finish this one later, I have a headache...
Must write more.... I am finding episodes out of order on imdb, I don't know why they do that. Well, I hope these crazy stereotypes, I mean kids, can figure out how to work together and get out of this. Let's see, we have the jock, the "hot?" girl, the nerd, the religious girl, the snarky jerk....at least the breakfast club had humor and a musical segment. The snarky guy is just a rude asshole. Ok I'm going on to the next episode.
The Outer Limits: Think Like a Dinosaur (2001)
I don't get the Enrico Colantoni jabs
I have seen Enrico Colantoni in many different programs and he is a dynamic actor. I think everyone is comparing the character he is playing in this to his acting. He is a bookish introvert, uncomfortable talking with people, who is grieving and has a terrible job. He played it right. I was more bothered by the alien dinos, I don't know that felt like something in a kids show. And there is no way the jumper who arrives at the destination is the actual person, it would have to be a clone, or perfect copy (from a scan!) So I don't know who would agree to the jump knowing they would be destroyed (murdered). Maybe they never know? Also, why wouldn't they have proof of some kind to show Kamala that she was actually on Gend, they all just take the dinos at their word?
Still a thought-provoking episode.
The Outer Limits: Lithia (1998)
Men are so fragile: its a TV show guys
I laugh and laugh at how bent out of shape and angry men get if a movie or scifi tv show happens to imagine a world without men or with women in power. Why does it anger them so?? Men are still in power and the world is a mess, why can't a few fictional programs imagine a world where men aren't in power? David Keith is likable and you understand his motives, he is not a caricature like so many depictions of ditsy, dumb women. I thought it was an interesting and even humorous episode. Lighten up guys, 99% of media is for the male gaze, but your power must be illusory or slipping if a little fictional television show episode gets you so hot and bothered. I'm not talking about just the reviews here, on youtube when movie reviewers occasionally discuss women ruling over men movies the comments are filled with guys freaking out, calling misandry (while they insult women in a very ugly way). Learn to laugh and not be defensive jerks.
The Outer Limits: Promised Land (1998)
One of the best episodes
Promised Land actually made me cry. There is so much division and hatred in our country right now and the women making peace moved me.
I really liked the previous episode this was a follow-up to, and missed the woman who led them out of the slave camps, but the new female leader ably filled her shoes.
I also wonder if they are the only humans left and the only aliens left, will their future hold alien/human offspring?
Also funny note: I have a knack for recognizing actors even with heavy prosthetics or makeup on. I knew within the first few minutes the grandpa alien was Rene Auberjonois of Star Trek: Deep Space Nine. Outer Limits is great for recognizing guest stars!
Supernatural: Brother's Keeper (2015)
They conquered Darkness already
Watching this for the first time in 2023 is strange. I fell madly in love with the show when I saw Yellow Fever, which was a mistake because the light, funny episodes are few and far between. Its almost like staying in a dysfunctional marriage because you hope it will return to how it was.
This episode, I love Death so much, and Dean sharing junk food with him is the best. So the writers have Dean kill Death?! They already killed Charlie (big mistake). Then it ends with the boys releasing Darkness which already happened in this show!! Darkness was no longer locked up, she had gone off with God to bond. But Death is explaining to Sam and Dean who Darkness is?!?
Maybe we see these errors better when bingeing. At this point, I do feel this show went on too long. Don't know if I can watch further. I still love Jensen Ackles but this show needed better writers at this point.
Also: no matter an archangel, a god, a demon, a Leviathan, whatever all they ever do is slug one of the guys who goes flying; or just punches. Punches and punches....
6 stars for Death.
Supernatural: Blade Runners (2014)
Shut UP Sam....
I thought this was a pretty interesting episode (I'm bingeing through the series 1st time) until Sam, who has been driving me crazy and actually ruining recent episodes for me, got obsessed with killing Crowley...what the hell! They probably will need him to kill Abbadon, plus he's a fun character, so I cringed every time baby Sammy pushed Dean to kill him.
I'm guessing Dean is acting weird because when crazy Magnus forced him to hold the first blade, it triggered something in him that he can't stop now. Also his brother is a whiny brat. Sam is the reason Crowley took the blade, they should have been happy they got it but Sam immediately loudly whispers "Dean you said we were gonna kill him!!" And Dean turned like he was still dazed by the spell Magnus did on him, and what holding the blade did to him, but of Crowley saw & heard everything and so took the blade.
Good one Sam! But I understand you have to stay angry at Dean, because he did you dirty by saving your life....
The Waiting List (2009)
Hilarious film!
I was thoroughly entertained by this movie, I love independant films with unknown actors. My question is, will it ever be on dvd?! I want to own it but can't find it anywhere.
Snow (2005)
Meditative, creepy, lonely and cold
I watched this movie on prime because it had 1 star from one user. I like independent, outside of Hollywood films so this one was right up my alley. The movie felt like a dream, and sometimes like a nightmare. Beautiful, harsh landscapes, and the few people looking so tiny and our hero trying so hard to connect. A weird pop up character doesn't make sense until the end. Thankfully the man has his dog (a breakout performance there!) I would love to ask the filmmakers questions about certain choices....but its really a study on isolation and what it does to people. The music was cool too. I liked it a lot!!