Change Your Image
airphillysharedesk
Reviews
Aqua Teen Hunger Force: Bookie (2012)
The best written episode of the entire series.
This episode is what I would recommend showing someone who's either never seen the show or "doesnt like it". The jokes are constant, the plot is always moving forward in a coherent way and nothing too fantastical happens that would push away would be viewers.
Yasuke (2021)
Reviewbombed by Ignorance
This show is a 7/10 easily for me.
That aside, I'm rating it a 10 because of the gross amount of Pewdiepie fans that flooded the reviews with 1's and the people who think this is "pandering" by making the protag black when the story of Yasuke is based on a real life black samurai.
Animaniacs: Cute First (Ask Questions Later)/Acquaintances/Here Comes Attila/Boo Wonder (1997)
Absolutely Nailing Parody in this Episode
I didnt care much for this episode as a kid but rewatching it and understanding all the references makes me appreciate it in a new light.
The attention to details in the "Acquaintances" and "Boo Wonder" show that good parodies don't need to be mean spirited by nature.
Animaniacs: Wakko's 2-Note Song/Panama Canal/Hello Nurse/The Ballad of Magellan/The Return of the Great Wakkorotti/The Big Wrap Party Tonight (1996)
A Musical Treat
Wakko's 2-Note song should be shown in both animation and music classes.
And the song about the Nurse being way way more than a pretty face was an absolute bop.
Also, I know WAY too much about the Panama Canal because of this episode.
Animaniacs (1993)
The ultimate "Show for All Ages"
You ever rewatch something you loved from your childhood and think "It can't be as good as I remember." and somehow it's EVEN BETTER because of your new understanding of life, pop culture, and animation?
This is the poster child for that scenario.