Change Your Image
realdouglasone
Reviews
Monsieur Spade (2024)
Another series with a crappy ending.
The first five episodes of this series wasn't bad and the story seemed destined to keep us in suspense. However, like any other series in the age of binge watching this one abruptly ends in the dumbest way. You know it's bad when everything is wrapped up in the last ten minutes. Clive Owen is really good as the witty, wisecracking, hard-nosed Sam Spade, but he is the story so allow him to be the story. The cast in the film are pretty good. The show is shot in France and the scenery is beautiful. You could say the scenery is also a character. Monsieur Spade is good, but needs more Sam Spade.cdm.
Father Brown (2013)
A classic British TV show.
Despite the changes over the years the one constant is Mark Williams, and his portrayal of Father Brown. No matter your religious or political beliefs it's a heartwarming show full of drama and comedy that gives the audience a warm feeling. The cast changes over the years have been dealt with rather well. Mark Williams is tremendous, and he makes the changes forgettable. Father Brown is a classic show and once the again the British have done a great job. Kudos to them and the great writing, acting, and overall production. Hopefully, more to come of the great Father Brown and the world of mystery.
Rocco Schiavone: Ah l'amore, l'amore (2021)
Good show!
I certainly recommend this show for a variety of reasons, but most notably the writing and acting. The show has a drama and comedic side that works well together allowing the viewer to find enjoyment in both. The storylines were good and the scenery magnificent. Rocco Schiavone is worth it. A season 5 would be nice to tie up loose ends and allow the viewers some closure especially with Rocco and his life, plus the teams lives too. The show's style is addicting and well worth watching. The Italians are pretty good at doing TV contrary to what Americans let alone the world thinks. Watch it enjoy.
Sister Boniface Mysteries (2022)
Sister Boniface is good.
Despite what all the crybabies say about this show it's very good and lots of fun. Sister Boniface is very smart and witty allowing the aloof characters around her to shine. A brief appearance from an aging Father Brown was quite a surprise. The only thing that could be fixed is more of the Sister.
Varg Veum - Svarte får (2011)
Review for the series
The series Varg Veum is actually pretty good and shot beautifully in and around Bergen, Norway. The character of Varg Veum reminded me of Jim Rockford from the Rockford Files in that he solves crimes brilliantly, but gets beat up, stabbed, shot, falls from a building and more. Veum's life is a mixed bag and it gets him in trouble with the law as well as women. Veum is a likable guy and the character development is pretty good throughout the series as is the writing. Not a bad show.
Agatha Raisin: Kissing Christmas Goodbye (2021)
A little over the top
The first season was the best one because it was a fresh idea with a mix of comedy and drama. The next three seasons seemed to be more focused on slapstick and goofiness all of which make it a farce. Season 4 hasn't changed anything with the aloof characters and idiotic stories.
Poirot: Curtain: Poirot's Last Case (2013)
Masterful ending to a remarkable series.
David Suchet is absolutely fantastic in the final episode of this remarkable series. The beauty of this episode is Poirot's brilliance even as he is in a home dying. He isn't has bad at first believed and uses Hastings to assist him throughout the episode. Suchet mastered Poirot to the very end never changing one thing at all. Absolutely fantastic! RIP Poirot.
Poirot: The Labours of Hercules (2013)
Very Dark Poirot and unlike any others.
What we see in the final episodes is a darker and more reserved Poirot battling inner demons as he ages. This particular episode is the most disturbing of the final four due to it's storyline. What we see is Hercule Poirot battling his conscience and solving the multiple mysteries thrust upon him brilliantly. For many people who have seen all the episodes are used to Poirot being the sane one while everyone around him is aloof or lost. Well this isn't that kind of Poirot. The acting by David Suchet is simply masterful.
The Morning Show (2019)
Great show lacking consistency
The Morning Show is very well done and the acting is great. However, it's every other episode that's good and it can be frustrating. Aniston and Weatherspoon carry the show quite well.
Dalgliesh (2021)
Very dark and gritty
P. D. James was brilliant with her knowledge of police work. Her character Adam Dalgliesh is absolutely fascinating with his extraordinary ability to pinpoint crimes and solve them with brilliance. The acting and writing in this series is very well done.