Change Your Image
koriramos
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Kajillionaire (2020)
Deeper than the plot describes
It's been a long time since I watched a Miranda July film, so I thought maybe I wasn't that person anymore-you know, the one who goes through a phase with all the indie movies (oh, sorry, I mean "films"). But since I knew it had Evan Rachel Wood in it I was interested.
Anyway, I loved it! It's so rich in details and Evan Rachel Wood is fantastic. You might think the plot is about a heist, but it's much more personal than that. It portrays a very bizarre family dynamic, with neglectful parents and people just trying to survive each day.
It's kind of slow at the beginning, but it develops well. The lighting, the soundtrack, and the always bright and charming Gina Rodriguez add such a kind touch to the story.
So, I definitely recommend it. But watch it with the understanding that it's a movie about a neglected child and the consequences of that neglect in her adulthood.
Past Lives (2023)
Overrated movie/studio
I'm a simple person; I see an A24 logo, I watch it. But unfortunately, not this time. I love this type of movie, where people talk and fall in and out of love in a realistic way, but with this one, I couldn't care less. They were children who had a date 24 years ago, come on! Get over it! I don't know why people are so obsessed with their first "love"; I guess it's the idealization of what could have been, but we don't know these people, they are strangers to each other and to the viewer. The first scene explains this very well: There are three people talking at a bar, and we can hear the observations of two other people trying to guess the dynamic in there. But as the movie tries to show us who these people are, it fails. They weren't best friends; they just moved on with their lives, including literally moving to different countries, so one might think they'd have a lot of substantial talk when they meet again... Nope. Just shallow talk. We can interpret this as a lack of connection, okay, but the couple has no chemistry. Then time passes again, more of nothing. Suddenly, after years without talking to each other, they meet in person, but there's no development. Sorry, but I've seen this film before, and it is way better; it's the "Before" trilogy from Richard Linklater, and in those, we can feel all the pain and resentment of a "what if" relationship. It doesn't live up to the hype.
Renascer (2024)
Already a masterpiece!
Renascer is a remake as good as the original with well-deserved updates. The acting, music, mise-en-scene, framing, and photography are all very well done. This time, with the special guest star Maria Fernanda Cândido added to the new version, we were given a gift, as it has been a long time since we last saw her in Brazilian soap operas. "Renascer," "Rei do Gado," and "Pantanal," I like to think, are part of the Benedito Ruy Barbosa universe. Despite some problems, such as unrestricted agro lobby and some conservatism from the author, his nephew brings an interesting and fresh new perspective. Even though he's somewhat of a "nepobaby," Bruno Luperi deserves the credit. The story also showcases some Brazilian beauty, such as cocoa, Bahia, Afro-American religions, all of which are presented in prime time. It is a mix of modern western and Ariano Suassuna's "fantastic realism." I hope it maintains this quality in the coming months. 9/10.
Meet Me in the Bathroom (2022)
Maybe with 1 hour long and more Karen O it would be a 10
I grew up watching those bands and I remember what the media used to say about them, that they were going to save rock music.
But now after 2 decades... Yeah, they were just kids. We were just kids. Really, I was literally a kid. And I'm from Brazil and could relate to them so I thought I would be all emotional and so on.
It was nice to see the bands but there's a lot of unnecessary drama and white-rocker-men-from-new-york-problems'.
Maybe we're not just grown up but grew out of all of this so niched and dated scene from the past.
Anyway, maybe with a short edit and a more developed story from Karen O, for instance it would be better to watch.
Overrall, it was 6/10 and worth for the nostalgia.