Change Your Image
wfw-93416
Reviews
A Zest for Death: A Hannah Swensen Mystery (2023)
Better than the last one, but
... Mike should not have apologized. Also, Hannah crosses the legal line several times, yet she never apologizes. I liked the Murder She Baked original series, and I like Sweeney in 'Recovered' series, but these latest ones are disappointing.
I like Hannah's mom, but she was more competent in the earlier episodes. Why must older women be portrayed as boring or vapid? Sorry to list so many negatives. I loved seeing her sister Andrea back, hope she is in more episodes. At this point she appears to be the most grounded and capable woman in that family. Please bring back the old Hannah, who was clever and fun to watch without being silly.
Cry Wolf (1947)
A little-known gem of a film
Stanwyck is top notch in this suspenseful story of an unexpected heir to a large fortune, a large estate with many secrets and suspicious characters. I have never seen Flynn in a mystery/suspense film before, yet he is perfectly cast as the patriarch of the family, strong, suave but also sinister. Stanwyck is beautiful and clever with steely resolve, a perfect nemesis for Flynn's character.
Some reviewers commented that the plot was predictable, but I didn't find that to be true. While the viewer may guess some plot points, there was still a twist near the end. Also, the best mysteries are those where you can a few points-otherwise the audience feels ambushed by the ending.
The film also had great atmosphere, dark, moody, tense. Stanwyck has a chance to not only exhibit her acting talents, but also her physical abilities as she performed many of her own stunts.
Perfect film for evening or rainy afternoon.
Adam-12: The Search (1971)
Dramatic episode
Actor Martin Milner really pulls the audience in with his portrayal of badly injured Ofc Malloy, needing help after a crash at night in the woods and unable communicate. Much of his scenes are non verbal, such as when he is trying to extricate himself from the damaged vehicle and not lose consciousness. The way he ultimately communicates his location is brilliant. My only complaint (minor one) is that I would have liked a bit more at the end when Pete finally finds his partner.
These two are such a great pair, their friendship is clear but understated. Really well scripted and well acted cop series.
23 Paces to Baker Street (1956)
Rare gem
Van Johnson, though known as a song and dance man for MGM, good at light comedy, gives a terrific dramatic performance as a playwright who has grown bitter after losing his eyesight. He happens to overhear a conversation that sounds like two people planning a serious crime. Trying to find out who they are, before the crime occurs, gives him a sense of purpose.
This is not a big budget Hollywood production, but the settings and themes are appropriately eerie, like a classic film noir, but in color.
Other reviewers have compared this film to Wait Until Dark, which is also a great suspense film, but different than this film. Although both contain lead characters who are blind, 23 Paces is more of a mystery and you follow the trail of clues along with the playwright trying to solve the puzzle.
One of my favorite classic suspense films.
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries: The Mystery of the Ghostwriters' Cruise (1977)
Spooky Cruise Mystery
I agree with much of bensonmum2's review. This is a good episode with an exciting climax. (Yes, the electronic device mimicking a tidal wave was unrealistic, but for some reason it annoyed me even more that there was a grammatical error in the threatening note and NOBODY mentioned it.) This episode also had a lot of possible suspects, which kept you guessing. Pamela Sue Martin was a spunky, confident Nancy Drew. The series wasn't the same after she left.
Laverne & Shirley: Hi Neighbor, Book 2 (1977)
Best Friends
Even though Lenny and Squiggy drive them crazy, Laverne and Shirley don't want to see the guys get hurt. Here, they come to the rescue when Squiggy's date stands him up.
Laverne & Shirley: Call Me a Taxi (1977)
"I'll take Shirley, I've had the mumps"
Great line by Squiggy - you'll laugh when you understand the context. Another episode with L&S trademark physical comedy. The dance hall scenes are terrific.
Laverne & Shirley: The Quiz Show (1978)
Lenny and Squiggy almost steal the show
The scenes with Lenny and Squiggy are funnier than the ladies scenes in my opinion, but I agree with the reviews praising the physical comedy of Laverne and Shirley. The ladies should have won more awards for this series.
The Incredible Hulk: King of the Beach (1981)
Ferrigno shines
Watch this one to see Ferrigno's performance and the great friendship between his character and Banner - which seems to mimic their offscreen camaraderie. So nice that the writers gave Ferrigno this opportunity and wrote his disability into the plot, all without pandering to the audience. One of my all time favorite episodes.
Monk: Mr. Monk and the Secret Santa (2005)
Carols and Cheer for Christmas
This is a very festive episode: we get to hear the Captain sing (good voice), then later Monk and Natalie go caroling as a ruse during a stakeout. Lots of sweet - and bittersweet - holiday moments.
I did think it a bit of a stretch that the killer could be certain the right person drank the poisoned wine, but still a very enjoyable episode.
I also love that the writing team was planning ahead by including an item in this episode that figures significantly in the series finale, four years later.
Monk: Mr. Monk and the Girl Who Cried Wolf (2004)
Sharon's gets the spotlight
While I agree that some points stretch our credibility (how was body moved so quickly and without any evidence left behind), I really like the unique elements of this episode: A different side of Sharona, Monk with a new (and very funny) nurse, and more scary than other episodes.
Union Station (1950)
Solid Crime Flick
Union Station, the train station itself, feels like a main character in this 1950 crime drama. The station police receive a tip about a kidnapping before the ransom demand is even made. They follow up clues to try to find the girl before her father pays the ransom. Most of the action takes place within the station, giving us a behind the scenes look at how the station operated at this time. The villain is a sociopath, played convincingly by Lyle Bettger. William Holden is the tough lead detective.
I rated this film a nine, even though some scenes are week. The plot and the actions scenes are enough to hold your interest and the weaker scenes are forgivable given the era this was made.
Remington Steele: Etched in Steele (1982)
One of the weaker episodes
I hate to give any Steele episode a poor review, because our classy duo are always watchable, but this one is not my favorite. The central character, a female author of risqué novels, tries to seduce Steele but there is zero chemistry and she looks - maybe due to dated wardrobe, hair and makeup - not attractive enough to pull it off. Also, most Steele episodes hold up well decades later because of great banter and dialogue, but the lines here are trashy rather than sophisticated.
Remington Steele: A Good Night's Steele (1983)
Every Murder Mystery Show Needs One
A "hospital episode" where the detective needs to pose as a patient is almost a trope, but this one has several good points: Creepy hospital-at-night scenes where Laura thinks someone is stalking her, a scene in a morgue, and the murder here is a bit more intense than usual for this series.
Remington Steele: Illustrated Steele (1985)
When Life Imitates Art
This episode is in my top ten favorite Steele episodes, mainly for its uniqueness and clever plot. Steele and Laura are hired by a man whose life is imitating art - with dangerous results. Events depicted in a graphic art/comic strip seem to happen to their client in real life. The way the writers demonstrate these events sets this episode apart. We are also treated to some scenes at the mansion that looks like it's from a horror movie, and a couple plot twists.
Remington Steele: Cast in Steele (1984)
Classic Cast and Plot Twist
Told in flashback style, Steele and Laura track a criminal attempting murder, beginning at Hollywood award ceremony. Lots of action and stunts. Clever twists in plot.