Change Your Image
cethi-One
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dracula: The Original Living Vampire (2022)
Nothing is going well
A particularly shaky film. And this time the lack of budget is clearly not the problem. Nothing is going well, the staging goes back and forth between mediocre and approximate, the historical context is thrown in the trash, the tone is very monotonous, the light burns out the characters at times and the music is never used the right way. And worst of all, we know the whole plot by having read the title and watched the 5 minutes of films.
This part of the criticism is useless, it took 600 letters but I said everything in 500 so I'm supplementing with blabla which is useless, Good day and thank you for reading to the end.
I Am Lisa (2020)
average rating for a student film that tries to be good
It looks like a first-year student film, the camera shots are static, the music is poorly chosen and the sound effects are very poorly placed. The acting is still okay but the colorimetry and lighting are not always adequate which means that we don't always take the scenes seriously, especially since this film deals with extremely delicate and serious subject matter. The lack of budget is clearly seen and the desire not to offend too, in a sense it is understandable but if its delicate subjects are approached with so much cut, it impoverishes the plot. It's not a bad film, good post-production would have even made it perfectly watchable but it was clearly edited by a student otherwise I don't think a professional has any kind of career at this level.
What If...? (2021)
I'm disappointed to see stories like Kahhori's in episode 6, told in such a short time.
Very good episode, but I'm disappointed to see stories like Kahhori's in episode 6 Saison 2, told in such a short time.
This is clearly the kind of story that could have made an excellent film.
Dealing with the time it takes and a new casting could have opened up new possibilities that are much more interesting for the public than the current crap that Marvel is putting out for us in factory mode! Since What If...? Opens thousands of doors, it could clearly have led to something bigger if it could have been developed into a film rather than a 25 min episode.
Creating a new hero in an alternative universe is a thousand times more interesting than continuing to wring out old jokes while resting only on the notion of nostalgia from the first films. It doesn't work, and if it doesn't work we have to change, open a new door more concrete than What if...? Which despite its quality and its really pleasant style to watch remains an anecdotal element since it mainly only deals with heroes already known or possible versions with characters already known.
The example of Kahhori ep6 s2 is the perfect one to illustrate this, because it is, in my opinion, the best of the whole series.
ParaNorman (2012)
well done but forgettable
I watched this movie only a few months ago and I think I have a good memory, especially when it comes to movies. But this one is one of the few that I had to rewatch the trailer to remember the scenario.
There is not a lot of humor and is too much about "zombies". I don't like zombies, it's personal but some movies or manga with zombies don't mind if the scenario and the characters are endearing and/or funny but this one is too empty.
It's really a shame because the style is nice and the animation really well done, the stopmotion style fits perfectly well with the character and theme of the film.
The New Legends of Monkey (2018)
With a little more budget it would be a master class
The script is good and the actors not too bad but the lack of budget and time for the sets, choreography and special effects, brings out all the little flaws that normally nobody would have noticed.
Including the framing, blur and off-screen techniques to try to hide this lack of budget.
This series has airs of Xena: warrior princess or charmed. And it's not a bad thing, it's nostalgic for the beginning of 2000, it will have been a hit.
I have no more to say but to publish my comment I have to furnished to reach the letter cost. I have no more to say but to publish my comment I have to furnished to reach the letter cost. And even with this last sentence I had to add this one to get there XD.
The New Mutants (2020)
More realistic
I've always found the x-men way too nice in the way mutants are viewed by regular people. "The New Mutants" depicts a vision that seems much more realistic to me, with characters who seem really tortured by their condition and no certainty about their future (good or bad, to keep it simple). Even though the storyline and the development of certain characters leave a lot of questions, I can't wait to see if a sequel will answer them. I have a little trouble understanding what can displease so radically in this film. The distinction between the "x-men" ("classic" superheroes) and "the new mutants" (kid actually tortured by changes beyond comprehension), is however quite clear they have not yet nothing in common except their condition and the universe where they evolve, to criticize this film by leaving absurdities like (before, I liked the X-Men, now, I am not sure anymore) is ridiculous since it's not the xmen, the fact that a malicious organization has emerged to use these young people seems perfectly logical to me in a society similar to ours. Why would there only be nice organizations? ...
Glass Onion (2022)
A real disappointment
Do you know "They were ten" by Agatha Christy, and well no need to go further the screenwriters did not strain and made a simple copy paste and hop it's ready! From the introduction of the characters through the type of character "the doctor, the madman of weapons, the bimbo, the start etc" until the first death by "poisoning" everything coles to the nearest micrometer. The first was already not very sought after, everything was predictable and without suspense to the point where we are royally crazy to know who is the culprit time. Well, it's the same with one thing less, the staging. A real disappointment, I much prefer to watch the sherlock episodes for the hundredth time rather than watch any sequel laid by netflix.
Sherlock (2010)
A pleasure to see and see again.
A pleasure to see and see again.
A masterpiece, as much as the actors we knew they were excellent, I had a little hesitation at the beginning when it came to the scenario but from the first 20 minutes we were carried away and we wanted to know we wanted to find Sherlock before.
The incredible staging of the texts and deductions makes understanding exellent and the tone is always right, it's a treat for Sherlock Holmes fans like me.
What I find incredible is that even a character linked to a single episode we become attached to it. It is not given to everyone to make a detective series so addictive. I'll never grow tired.
Willow (2022)
Without interest
Without interest, we are presented with characters that we don't care about if we haven't seen the film, with an incomprehensible intro. The fact that there's no romance to come doesn't help. At the limit I could have been interested in this universe if I had had a reason, but given that we don't care about the characters, well the quest too and at no time, in 30 min, did we have the time to bond with anyone. A future romance could have put a little suspense, but nothing. The best definition I can give is nothingness, nothing, emptiness, no interest. The only thing that raises the bill a little is the image, the decor is beautiful, the make-up and the special effects too.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
disappointment
Clearly this version is not what I could call the best. Some shots are much too long, complete backstory is missing, like that of cyborg, summarized in 10 minutes when clearly there is enough to make a film and the chronology has taken a stray bullet. I would even say a cannonball. What's going on between Mera and Aquaman? (Already she disgusts me but that's not directly related to the film so we'll pass) But we agree they are supposed to have at least a minimum of relationship following the film Aquaman. Not necessarily lovers but at least friends? Seriously the only exchange they had in two hours of film, it's a stupid Backstory on the mother of Aquaman that he has already found and what is more, he blames her for leaving when he is supposed to know the reasons!? What is this untie! And worst of all, Flash, I'm sorry the only Barry Allen worth going to the movies for is Grant Gustin. Because in addition to being ridiculous when he runs, Ezra Miller is not a professional (in his work as an actor). The DC universe is a disappointment from start to finish.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
4 episodes too many
It's getting worse and worse, the episodes are hollow and the characters that we thought were a little serious in their previous appearance have become a joke. It's borderline insulting for those who love his characters.
Then breaking the 4th wall is good but when you are Deadpool! Not a stranger, model and animate anyhow!
Moreover in 4 episode we have not yet seen the shadow of a main plot. They melt us finte with each new enquette.
In the end we don't want to take this series seriously and when the character appears in a film we will already be annoyed!
This series alone represents the bottom of a trash can in which we throw all the bad ideas!
The Batman (2022)
a lack of involvement, a direction seen and reviewed
I don't know if it comes from the many parodies of Jdg or just from being fed up with "the new batman" for the umpteenth time, but I can't take the character seriously anymore. Then even if Robert Pattinson has the physique for this role, the choice of voice for the Vf is questionable and makes the character even less credible in my eyes. This is only a subjective opinion, in terms of the general realization of the film, as always, it's clean.
Then, a simple question of logic, you have to explain to me how batman can see the enemies behind his back with such a mask but that's in all batmen so we can skip it except that there with such a wide costume and such a stiff neck it becomes ridiculous, there are also sacred contradictions, he turns without moving his head but when he hits it swings in all directions, it makes the choreography a tad ridiculous.
And finally I know that batman is dark and that everything happens at night but an entire film in the dark after a while is boring without a good screen you can't see anything, it would be wise to dose.
Overall this movie is a disappointment.
The Princess (2022)
more and more stupid
I put 5 because apart from the script problem the choreography, light and layout are good but the special effects are catastrophic and the scenario wobbly, the combos sound more and more stupid at the point where 2 girls manage to decimate an army, who has it even eliminate the king's guard... all is said.
Turning Red (2022)
beautiful
A very beautiful story, well shot and above all a real talent for talking about "taboos" in an intelligent way. As usual pixar has released a new gold nugget.
A Perfect Pairing (2022)
deja vu
A pure stereotype already seen and reviewed, no originality, so much so that jumping 2 to 3 min at each dialogue copied from another romcom does not change the understanding of the plot at all. If you can call that a plot. To conclude a predictable deja vu film and a waste of time, the only interest I found in it was the handsome, well-built blonde with blue eyes!
Vampire Academy (2014)
A real waste of time
Frankly, it's saddening. First, we don't touch the cat!! Two, it's that this intrigue burnt, 55 min of film for a still shaky set-up, tools put in place and so badly used, really mediocre acting and pity she has to stop the brunette with her conspiracy! From the beginning she takes herself too seriously to always want to be the one who settles everything while her role is wobbly and undefined. This movie is a real waste of time!
Peaky Blinders (2013)
i don't understand why
I just started this series and I already have a lot to say, but the main thing is the staging, 10 min of the first episode of epic music and a still unknown guy who walks, opens doors, and talks to even more unknown guys... luckily the music is there otherwise we'd be bored even more... I might change my comment by watching more but hey, it's at least so people know what to expect because I was just disappointed if it was a series without success I will have already stopped a long time ago.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
good but not as much as it could have been with johnny deep.
It was an expected film, in the sense that everything was already better known to the public and most of the plot was predictable. The biggest downside is the absence of johnny deep, the acting and the presence of Mads Mikkelsen in the role of Grindelwald are nothing compared to the charisma that Johnny deep could have in previous films. Despite everything it was a good moment and the call back to the universe of Harry potter was fun and quite well to use.
Pacific Rim (2013)
a good action movie
The universe is captivating and the soundtrack is extraordinary, a pure joy to listen to, the special effects may age badly but it's the same for all films of this genre.
American Assassin (2017)
It was a pleasant film to watch
It was a pleasant film to watch, I salute the performance of Dylan O'brien who clearly has the profile for this kind of role. The ending is far from what you can predict at the beginning, compared to other films where everything is predictable after 10 minutes, it feels good not to have all the answers (at the same time c is the kind of film that gives no response, just a logical sequence of events as one would expect from a good spy film)
Infinite (2021)
good but wants to go too fast
It's a good action movie but unfortunately the answer that everyone is asking is literally given at the beginning of the thread I didn't even need to watch more than 10 min to get this answer. So I spent half of the film waiting for confirmation that I was right. The rest was a good fight scene, well coregrafied. As for the supernatural dimension of the film, it is not good enough and can be explained, so we end up with a "shut up, it's magic" for the most part with supernatural elements. I still give it a good rating because it's not a bad movie it just takes too many shortcuts.
WandaVision (2021)
good
I had a lot of trouble enjoying the beginning, the main plot takes a long time to appear and it took me several days to watch the first three episodes, but once launched it was really captivating.
Hawkeye (2021)
a good surprise
I was pleasantly surprised by the series which made fun of the popularity of certain mcu heroes to the detriment of others who were really interesting.
365 dni (2020)
a desaster
An insulting film for the image of women and extremely poorly made in the image of the coarse and badly written story of certain reading application, I expected nothing but I was much more outraged than disappointed.
Chaos Walking (2021)
Really good
I had a great time and I find the casting really excellent, the image quality is really good as is the music, the only downside is that it looks like After earth. I would really like to see a sequel in this universe because I think it could offer a lot more unexpected things than what the first film shows us, even if the end does not leave much room for novelty.