Change Your Image
Haribo56
Reviews
I Am Legend (2007)
Does it hold up in 2023?
This has no doubt become a modern classic since it's release. It's an iconic role for Will smith and is certainly a loved film by many. However the biggest issue with it is the CGI, it's a shame to see so many movies like this that could be so much better if practical effects where used more. However it's certainly not bad CGI it is considerably worse to what you'd see in cinemas today. As for the actual story and writing of the film I feel it is certainly pretty good. I did feel it sometimes can get a bit dry and boring in parts however it's not too bad. The great acting that's full of emotion and heart is definitely what stands out to me the most however. So overall I would say it's a decent dystopian film that is certainly still worth a watch.
Disenchantment: Goodbye Bean (2023)
Fun end to a fun show
I have been following disenchantment since season 1 and I have always loved it's fun story characters. And despite it's flaws I have still found it to be a really fun watch. And pretty much every time a new season has been released I have immediately watched the whole thing in about 2 days. And now I know that this is the end to that if feels a bit bittersweet. About the episode itself I feel it greatly sums up disenchanted and still has the same fun energy that it did from the start. All the characters seem to get their own fairytale ending and it is very heartwarming to see. Overall I feel that this is a good ending to a fun underrated show.
Captain Fall (2023)
Amazingly original and entertaining
Recently I feel like a lot of the animated shows (Especially on Netflix) are just somewhat unoriginal or just boring. And I thought this would not be different, however I was gladly mistaken. Captain fall excels at having an engaging storyline and fun characters. Which I am surprised about as from the first episode I thought that fall looked like a boring uninspired character, however as the show progressed I began to like him more and more. Unlike in other animated TV shows like 'Farzar' where I just hated the protagonist more and more. As for the tone and theme it's awesome and feels like Archer, which is one of my all time favourites. It's also worth mentioning that it is not super funny considering it's a comedy however that does not matter as the story is engaging enough. And it did have a couple of laugh out loud moments. All in all it's a great show and I highly recommend watching it.
Invincible: Atom Eve (2023)
Unexpected but amazing
I personally had no idea this was getting released but I am glad it did. This special episode really helps flesh out atom eve's character and what led here to where she is now. And I loved practically every second of it the animation was great (as always) and the characters and tone are also super. I would say this gets almost as emotional and intense as the final episodes of invincible itself. I also feel like it would be really cool to see this kind of episode for other characters, ones like monster girl or rexplode as they have not really been covered much in the series (They could have been covered in the comic however, I have yet to read it).
BoJack Horseman: Nice While It Lasted (2020)
Perfect ending to a masterpiece of a TV show
The ending to this TV show was incredibly well executed. I loved the way that Bojak had a conversation with all the people he was closest to in the series and it just felt so complete. Usually when I Finnish a good series or Movie I feel sad and wish there could have been more for me to see. But here, despite this being one of the best things I have ever watched I do not feel like I want more. It just feels so complete and perfect. I am so happy that Bojak horseman happened and I would say it is a modern masterpiece. This was truly one of the best endings to one of the best TV shows to ever exist.
Inside Job: Appleton (2022)
Amazing final episode and great part 2
This episode was amazing it leads you to expect something that does not eventually come true. It is very hard to explain so I would just watch it, honestly amazing episode 10/10 stars. The season as a whole was great, I would say it was definitely better than season 1 as the characters seemed more fleshed out and everything had become stronger and better. For example the Sci-fi concepts where more intersecting and engaging in this season (on par with Rick and Morty) and the series was able to get much more emotionally intense in this season. As well as that it still maintains its witty sense of humour, great animation and fun charters. Honestly I would just watch it I don't think you will regret it.
Helluva Boss: Seeing Stars (2022)
Good but flawed
First of I would say that this overall a very fun episode that was full of great wholesome moments. However you can immediately notice that this episode is lacking in quality, the animation does not look as good as recent episodes. I would say it looks just a bit better than the pilot. On top of that this episode has very fast pacing and it feels like they are trying to cram a lot into the 22 minute runtime. However to look at pros the characters are great in this, the scene with Octavia and Loona was amazing and helped give the two more characterisation than they had previously. But overall this was a fun episode that had a couple flaws.
Rick and Morty: Solaricks (2022)
Great
A really good beginning for a season. I was really happy to see that it tied up lost ends with last season and continued where it left of. I feel like it did a good job of being a continuation of an amazing episode as it itself is a very good episode to. And also tied into older episodes before that in earlier seasons. And on top of that seamed very original as a I feel like some more recent episodes of Rick and morty kinda feel like redos of older episodes. Overall great episode looking forward to seeing the other episodes for this season as I have heard this is a more story based season. And I as well as many others I am sure will be looking forward to this new side of the show.
Destroy All Humans! Clone Carnage (2022)
Decent
I am a big fan of destroy all humans so I was very exited for this games release. But unfortunately I was slightly disappointed as however you can do the challenges from the 2020 remake you can not free roam them. And this annoys me as I would have liked to be able to just traverse the map with other players but you can only do challenges. However it is still fun and a decent adaptation of the single player games. Also I should mention that of current times the matchmaking is very poor and it takes a while to get into a Match. However if you are like me and got this for free with a pre order of destroy all humans two reprobed then it is worth playing a bit.
Smiling Friends: The Smiling Friends Go to Brazil! (2022)
Not much to say, But still decent
This was probably the most laid back episode of smiling friends that did not go incredibly over the top or chaotic. Instead it was slow and calm, It also some what takes a left turn because you would have thought it would have gone one detection but instead it went another. However a decent episode definitely one of my least favourite however, either way it still has some laughs and is worth a watch.
Bleeding Edge (2020)
Decent
Personally I think bleeding edge is a decent alternative to games like overwatch. However is definitely suffers from some clunkyness and very poor matchmaking, like I once waited for a game for half an hour. Aside from that however it has fun characters with unique ability's and traits that you can learn to master. So overall makes up a fun time.
Aunty Donna's Big Ol' House of Fun (2020)
Brilliant sketch comedy
Really enjoyable and even more Hilarious. I highly recommend watching if you are a fan of sketch comedy like monty python. However there are only 6 episodes they are full of laughs and incredibly rewatch able.