Change Your Image
paraspkhaitan
Reviews
Insecure (2016)
Incredibly well written
It's really difficult to pick one good thing about this show in my opinion. The cast feels so real, like they're not pretending to have a certain personality, it's their real self that they have on the screen. The storyline is very well written around each of the character's personality, stories inside the story of the show have these super artsy concepts of presenting thoughts and meaning of their art. All show characters are conditioned to live fearlessly. They don't care about money, they don't care about holding down a job, they just care about their happiness, which feels like a crazy concept sometimes, because I really worry what I'll do if I don't have my job tomorrow. Character development for Issa has been like she awakened to believe in herself and that she transformed from this working lady to an entrepreneur. They really explain how powerful it can be to "believe" in yourself, in your people and in your values. I can kinda see her vision here, and it's incredible. Her awakening was also realistic, like she didn't just become a millionaire, but she tried, she learned, and earned a small amount of fame from that, and then she expanded that to a business. The end is not about money, the end is being able to connect to people. And connecting to people is the core belief of her business. She's connecting her community with people. And she's thinks world sees African-Americans differently, and that it should not be the case. So through her business she's connecting the world to her community. There's no "depending" toxicity among the characters which is really refreshing. All female characters are extremely independent / reliable. For Lawrence he develops into that. Nathan is independent and reliable, that makes him a soft guy. Which is really realistic as well 😐.
Overall, I will probably watch this again, I'll tell my people to watch it too. It's very entertaining and I feel educated and more aware in a way.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
A fun, fast paced, light action movie
The story for this movie is really cool, and there's an intense blend of fantasy world with real world. I liked this story the most in comparison with backstories of remaining MCU characters (except Iron Man and Captain America). The storyline felt more sensible and ungodly even though its a massive package of supernatural powers.
Cinematography was very similar to other movies though. I could correlate scenes with scenes from other movies i have watched. CGI i think was substandard. In my opinion Avengers set a really high benchmark to meet. In Shang-Chi, the mystical creatures looked like cartoons. Action sequences included people jumping around breaking laws of physics. It feel specially weird to watch that because we know MCU does a terrific job with Spider-Man.
I really liked how this movie was not emphasizing unnecessarily on the demographics, which i think is very important. I guess for introduction to the MCU, this work is spot on.
Arrival (2016)
This movie is a masterpiece
Arrival has a very small story which is also very tricky in the details. Stories like these are very difficult to work with. Villenueve presented in a even more complicated way. CGI, actors, acting, background score, everything is good and meet his work's standards I suppose. But this movie was all about his perspective. The movie jumps between different levels constantly and towards the end all the jumps are perfectly justified. If someone watched the movie really with all their attention, they will be mesmerized in the end with all the revelations and connections. For me this movie was a really complicated work of art which i solved, so it felt good. Highly recommend it!
21 Bridges (2019)
Its a chill weekend action movie
Watched it on Netflix recently. Being someone from NYC, seeing the locations in the movie is really cool. So I also think someone who's not from NYC will have a trouble following the movie. Given police is sensitive topic, the department's reputation in the movie really swings in all extremes. They're smart, bold, evil, courageous, righteous and underpaid and therefore corrupt. The star cast of the movie is very weird i think. Some really popular and some complete unknowns.
My favorite part if the movie was story itself. It's fast paced movie, but i liked the pace and all details in it. I would recommend it.
Rescued by Ruby (2022)
Its a cute story
The story is really cute and probably difficult to work with given how simple it is. Ideally stories like this are 15-20 min documentary films. Grant Gustin has done a good job. Some scenes are really too dramatic only to stretch the movie to 90 min. Its definitely educational for both new and old dog owners. It also offers a perspective of how demanding a job of K9 officers is. Its very important for them to stay calm, listen to their instincts or dogs or both and make immediate decisions in very panicky situations. For me that was the biggest takeaway from the film. Rescuing dogs is their main message and they have a good story to back it up. I wouldn't really say that the movie is must watch. If there's an article of that dog i'd just read that.
Kotarou wa Hitorigurashi (2022)
Very funny and very emotional
I started this show out of nowhere knowing nothing about it. I think the writer must be a really kind person and probably knows a lot of real life sad situations.
I gave it 9 stars because towards the end of the show, there are different child abuse scenarios with no connection to the premise of the show. These in my opinion could have all been their own independent storylines.
But I think after "Grave of the Fireflies" this is first anime which made me so emotional. Its definitely something people can watch with their parents lol. I think everyone would enjoy this.
Thermae Romae Novae (2022)
Unexpected, catchy and funny
This show is really crazy. The comic builds up more as the episodes progress. The animation quality is okay. The writer Mari Yamazaki and specially the voice actor Tsuda Kenjiro deserve all the credit. The emotions TK expresses with his voiceovers are beyond outstanding. Given how dumb the concept is, i really admire how much effort both MY and TK have put in the show. I feel like the writer wants to tell her audience to think of all the therapeutic benefits of taking a nice bath. Her pilgrimage trips at the end of each episodes will definitely turn into popular tourist spots. I think people should give this show a try.