Change Your Image
geoffp-15213
Reviews
Men (2022)
Disturbing and original folk horror that stays with you
This film has a strange atmosphere from the start and has to be one of the most eerie yet original I have seen for ages. It contains none of the usual cliches so many horror films use yet manages to be frightening and thought provoking. Imagine the "League of Gentleman" comedy series with no tongue in cheek moments and you can sense the mood of this film. I will leave it to others to explain the shocking ending, but for me the best moment was when the main character comes across a railway tunnel on a country walk and starts singing, using echoes created by the tunnel. Kudos to Alex Garland and his talented cast, Rory Kinnear especially, for making such a memorable film.
The Essex Serpent (2022)
Good cast wasted in a film that is lost
Surprised that with the money that must have gone into this series, how very poor it is. I sat through until the end but have to admit to the occasional drift off with the tedium of it all. Danes and Hiddleston go full Poldark, while the village locals look and act like somethng from a 1940s Sherlock Holmes movie. Avoid.
A Haunting at the Rectory (2015)
Just rubbish
Watched this after Netflix kindly emailed me to say it was available, and wished I hadn't. Just awful, from the back of the envelope script to the way they made it look like Borley, when it was not. Actors were local rep level, and in fact it looked like a stage play for most of the time. Zero atmosphere, total waste of time. Sorry. I think it's good policy if you see the words "Haunting at" in the title to move swiftly along.
Shepherd (2021)
This one is a gem, terrific ghost story
Every now and again you come across a film that you don't expect to be different to the norm, but this one kept me guessing throughout and was genuinely frightening at times. If you liked the Woman in Black or any of those Lighthouse keeper films then you are going to appreciate the haunted nature of landscape in this. Filmed on Mull, it probably did not cost a lot but stands up to most of the US-CGI type stuff you see these days. Loved Greta Scaachi and Kate Dickie's performances. Won't spoil it but well worth your time and thank you to the team that created it, will keep an eye out for more from this director.
Black Mountain Side (2014)
Inspired by The Thing.. but nothing to see here
Sorry, but the old trope of I'd like that hour and a half of my life back applies here. I love Carpenter's Thing, and this is a slow-moving similar minus 50 degree plot, with truculent grunting beards gambling and drinking until things start to kick off.
Unfortunately, unlike Carpenter's masterpiece, we don't know what's going on and to be honest, I still have no clue. And, unlike Carpenter's masterpiece, I really don't care.