Change Your Image
markmalott
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
What an amazing story can't wait to watch it a second time
First of all the acting in this show is absolutely unbelievable. I've always been a big fan of Walter Goggins in more than one show, and he absolutely is great in this one. Ella Pernell doesn't absolutely amazing role. Her attitude and performance is amazing. I will admit that I only played the video game briefly. But I can't wait to download the game again and play it. It is wonderful to see a really great story brought to life in such vivid detail. Can't wait for the next season.
I would describe the season as a little bit of a slow burn. They are developing the key characters. This tells me that there is a long ark to the story. I wish that it was 10 years in the future and I could watch all the episodes at once.
Port Protection (2015)
After watching every single episode, I am revising my review
After watching every single episode of this show, I wanted to revise my review. Many other people have talked about the editing technique and switching from scene to scene. I agree on that one and wish they would edit it differently so that it was not so erratic.
The real reason I wanted to revise my review is that I absolutely fell in love with everything about Port protection. Starting with the people. I hope some of them see these reviews and if I knew they were reading this here is what I would say. Thank you so much for letting us have a little window into your wonderful life. It is a very different lifestyle than most of us live today. But I get the absolute draw and beauty of living there.
Also, the way that you all take care of each other is inspirational. Contributing where you can and helping each other out. If I was a young man, again, I very well may be looking for property in your direction!
It is ironic that a show could literally show someone doing some thing as mundane as
chopping wood, and it would be interesting. There is something graceful and simplistic about every aspect of their lives. Being in touch, not only with nature, but your food sources and providing for yourself in a meaningful way is incredible. I hope the show comes back for more to inspire us all again.
Poker Face (2023)
The more I watch the more I love let me tell you why
Poker face is absolutely brilliant television content that is both refreshing and comfortable at the same time, I grew up watching shows like Columbo in which a very smart individual would solve a very complex problem. Natasha's performance here, as well as the very concept of how each frame is set is is absolutely brilliant every episode pulls me deeper in to a character that is part incredible Hulk and Sherlock Holmes, with a built-in lie detector, a subtle super power yet so very honest. The very nature of the show pays homage to the style of the 1970s weekly broadcast that would allow actors with such great talent to perform in one episode. Colombo would solve the problem but yet each actor we get to express a role in such an incredible way that for just one week, you could not wait to see the end , poker face is brilliant refreshing and worth your time to watch.
Will Trent (2023)
Really good pilot - want more!
I was captivated by the lead character and love this type of crime solving shows. Some great casting including some strong female actors in the LEO roles. Lead part cast extremely well.
The backstory angle for Will is fascinating. It seems he will have both a closed off stance to others at times but at others a sense of vulnerability. I look forward tp seeomg this develop further.
There is so little new good content out there that this show offers something new and engaging.
Spoiler- I do wonder how the car salesman knew where Will - Trash Can - lives. They had not been in touch. Hoping this gets answered in episode 2.
Looking forward to seeing more!
Settled (2022)
Wonderful story of people making their way in the US.
I have always been a fan of stories about the way people end up where they are. The path that we take, the challenges that we face, and the people who help us along the way. This is a wonderful story about modern day challenges that many people face as they try to make a new life for themselves in the United States. It is both funny and honest. I think stories like this help put things into context, with all the political garbage out there regarding immigration, it is refreshing to simply view the issues from a human standpoint. Seeing it from their perspective. Knowing that there was not one single easy step along the way, they truly are in the same spirit of the wild west settlers who came to this country to do the same thing. Make it home. To be settled in the pursuit of life, liberty and happiness.
1883 (2021)
Phenomenal Writing
The dialogue in the first three episodes so far is absolutely amazing. Whoever is sitting around a writing table for the show he's got something really good going on. I signed back up for Paramount after watching just the first episode.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
If we were not all desperate for new movies!
Terrible dialogue and a down right strange plot. Very disjointed with no connections between themes. Odd logistics (does she pit stop for the golden suite while on her way to the satellite). Gal is beautiful and even Kristen looks hot. Special effects and visual rich movie.... but a fat Meh rating!
Undone (2019)
Wow - Innovative and Well Written Show!
The animation, using the technique that overlays the cartoon effect on real actor video, was a little hard to get use to. Comes off a little cheesy at times. But - I really loved this show! The acting was great, the characters deep, and the story was engaging. I highly recommend this show!
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
Poor old NCIS has jumped the Shark!
Bringing Zeva back with a plot that sounds like it is from a B movie (some mysterious group chasing het for years) - wow - really bad writing. It is such a shame to see such a great show go down the tubes! So sad
Dark Matter (2015)
Several episodes incredibly well written
Some episodes are not too bad, and some are so well written it seems like there must be different writers on those episodes. The one where 5 jumps from memory to memory of the crew, the young lady did some awesome acting! She really sold the idea of being in the other people's life. Then the Groundhog Day episode where 3 is reliving the same day was a total mind trip. Also really well acted. I hope the writers though have the android live with her emotion chip active. She kicks ass with that persona. We want more! Loving the show!