Change Your Image
horrorhomo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Squealer (2023)
This little piggy needs to be in theaters!!
I see A LOT of negative reviews for this movie and I am not getting it. I absolutely LOVED this movie!! Based on the Canadian serial killer Robert Pickton who killed 26 women in the mid to late 90's. I thought it was well acted with Ronnie Gene Blevins stealing the show in the role of Squealer aka the pig farmer with a dark secret. Judging by the movie poster it gives the impression that Tyrese Gibson is starring but he has a minor role and his character or acting doesn't add to the movie. But there really isn't a bad performance from anyone in the cast.
My only complaint is the use of CGI blood towards the end of the movie. It is really REALLY cheesy looking. Truly, that is the only negative I have for Squealer. Do the characters make some dumb choices?.....Yes but it was still an awesome movie. This was 100 times better than Pig Killer which recently came out, also based on the Pickton killings.
Resurrected (2023)
Definitely in my top 10 of 2023 so far
I watch A LOT of movies (at least 4 week) and I saw the trailer for Resurrected and decided to rent it. I was blown away!! Ended up watching it 3 more times before my rental was over!
The movie is what happens when the Vatican figures out how to resurrect people that have died by accident or illness and what happens to them once they are brought back. I can't tell much more without spoilers but things don't go as planned and the movie takes a dark turn. Shot similarly to The Den this would fall into the laptop horror/found footage category but it's pretty unique.
The acting is great for such a low budget movie and the casting of Ezra Buzzington as the Father Hill and Dave Davis as Father Martin are stand outs in the cast. But really the whole cast does a great job!
Egor Baranov did an awesome job keeping the story flowing and getting the best performances out of the cast. The writer Joe Rechtman did a great job as well creating a tight story that doesn't waste your time and keeps you guessing til the end.
Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva (2023)
One of the creepiest found footage movies in ages
Picking up the year after the events of Gary Hinge's disappearance (HITHD part 1), Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva tell the story of Minerva Sound and her disappearance in a rural area of Nevada. Again, presented as a documentary/48 hrs type program, this movie totally gave me the creeps. The basement scene (you will know when you watch it) is by far one of the most tense scenes I've seen since Heather and Michael go into the house at the end of The Blair Witch Project. HITHD Minerva is so well put together you feel like this is 100% real. The acting is above par for found footage and the drone shots of the area are breathtaking. The latter part of the movie covers the disappearance of Ameliana and the subsequent search for her by an EMT and the last 30 minutes will absolutely leave you shaking.
I was watching this with the lights off at night and I had to turn my lights on and check my closet before I could go to sleep that night. If you love found footage/fakeumentaries you need to check this out. A+
Bones and All (2022)
Not your typical romance
Watching the trailer and reading articl s before this came out I automatically thought to myself, this movie is not for me. I'm glad to say I finally broke down and watched it and absolutely LOVED it! Mixing romance and horror is a hard thing to do. Only a handful of movies have done it well enough to where the film doesn't turn into a sappy melodrama. Bones and All is top notch in every way. The cinematography is beautiful as we follow our main protagonists (?) through the countryside and small towns. The script is not forced but instead flows and just when you think the movie was going to make a right turn into cheesy love tripe it hits you with another gore scene. Which brings me to the special fx that truly slap you in the face. Definitely the best movie of 2022!
Masking Threshold (2021)
Best spiral into insanity ever filmed.
Wow, so I can't say much without going into spoiler territory but my god this movie is fricking amazing!! I rented it on a streaming site because the trailer looked good, but little did I know how amazing this movie was going to be.
Let me warn you, if you are looking for action you might want to look elsewhere but if you are in the mood for a mental workout then this is your movie. Several things separates this movie for other movies dealing with declining mental states mainly the script, acting and cinematography. The script must have been insane to write. Even when the script gets into scientific minutia it is still compelling enough to keep the layman interested.
The acting is amazing! Basically done in a voiceover, Ethan Haslam does the voice of our main character and he is so compelling that you actually feel his sanity start slipping away.
Shot almost entirely in close up I can't even imagine how this was filmed. If any one of these elements weren't 100% this movie would have failed big time. But everything fit into place and made Masking Threshold a unique and genuinely disturbing movie.
Old People (2022)
Making old people even more scary.
I've heard nothing about this movie before it was dropped on Netflix. This German made horror flick turned out to be a good time. Surprisingly good acting from the whole cast (even the children). It's definitely a unique story. Old People follows an older sister returning to the family estate for her younger sisters wedding. They stop by and pick up the patriarch of the family who has been in a nursing home close by. Weird things start happening at the nursing home and things turn murderous.
Rest of the movie takes place as the nursing home residents start to infiltrate the wedding festivities. Pretty gory and an unexpected message at the end of the movie made this a hit for. B+ (Took a few points away because of the bad dubbing). Going to watch it again with subtitles to see if I missed something.
Cactus Jack (2022)
Most disturbing found footage movies ever! And not because of the gore
I'm a bit obsessed with the found footage sub genre so I tend to see the majority of FF movies that come out. Sure there are some great ones out there but it's hard to find truly disturbing FF movies, Poughkeepsie Tapes and Crowsnest are two that come to mind but there has yet to be another movie like Cactus Jack. It is disturbing and unsettling on so many levels. Now if you are expecting a gorefest you would be disappointed but my god this movie fu@ks with your head so bad that by the end of it you want to go live in a basement somewhere or it will make you want to become an activist. Set before trump was installed in the White House by Putin, Cactus Jack follows a documentarian who is following a right wing nut job (to say the least) who lives in his mothers basement prepping for the upcoming civil war between the left and the right.
Three things make this movie stand out from the others. One....the script is absolutely immaculate! Totally sucks the viewer in to the seedy word of Cactus Jack and gives a psychological snapshot of true evil. Two....the acting is top notch, with a great script you still need great actors to pull off the story and both of the main actors are amazing. And finally the rhetoric that Cactus Jack spews through out its run time is the most disturbing part of this movie. Raciism, homophobia, misogynist and xenophobia all are on full ugly display and if you are apart of one of these groups then this movie will sting. But It is delivered in such a way that it makes you want to watch it til the end.
Hands down the best found footage movie in decades!
Godforsaken (2020)
LOVED IT!!
There are A LOT of bad found footage movies out there but I try and watch them all because it is my favorite sub genre. Godforsaken really blew me out of the water. The last 40 minutes of this movie is absolutely insane! Great movie to watch with friends in the dark.