Change Your Image
oliviaolenzuk
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV (2024)
just the tip of the iceberg
Although it covers a lot of new things, I feel like there's a lot of information in this series that can easily be accessed online. A lot of this stuff we already new. There is also SO much more that the documentary didn't even glance over. The alleged pool parties for kids that parents weren't allowed to attend, the cryptic posts that allegedly came from Amanda about Dan, hush money, the pregnancies, the actors who were blackballed vs the ones that are immensely successful now who coincidentally hasn't spoken up about Dan, etc. Also I wish they covered Drake's abuse more. Not the abuse he endured but the abuse that he allegedly did to other people. Although what happened to Drake was absolutely horrific and devastating, he was also a victim of the abuse cycle and continued it.
Wish (2023)
Ehh....
Wish has a lot of plot holes and inconsistencies. I thought it was very lazy for Disney's standards.
The visual style feels like it was trying to copy off movies like Spiderverse with a more cartoony look, but instead it looks like it was unfinished.
This movie felt like a game of "how many Disney references can we put into a film". If that your thing, you might like it I guess. Very weak villain with lack of backstory. Good plot but lacks elements for an intriguing execution. The big reveal at the end felt very forced.
Might have been good as a short but not a full movie. A lot missing and very bland.
The Wogglebug and Sylvie and the Enchanted Forest (2016)
Awesome
This new installment of the Wogglebug film franchise is a solid film. I absolutely love the subtle Christian themes throughout as well. Great for kids. It's cool to see Mr Wogglebug back in the spotlight after the allegations and the custody battle. He'd as spunky and flamboyant as ever! A lot of fun to see Wogglebug in real life New York City!! As an Oz fan this really hits home. I can't wait to see more from this film series because of how great it is. With lack of a better word, this film is truly keno. I laughed, I cried, I came. Absolutely magnificent piece of art from Cynthia once again.
Tuca & Bertie: The Pain Garden (2022)
Much needed representation
I love this fresh perspective on an issue that's not talked about much despite it being so common for women. This type of representation is well-needed especially in media, and it was tackled in a funny yet realistic way.
Tuca & Bertie: Leveling Up (2022)
Season 3 is off to a good start
I very much enjoyed this episode. Right off the bat we are introduced to Tuca's life heading back on track with a new job working as a tour guide and visiting her new boyfriend, though her anxieties get the best of her while having fear that her typical "Tuca self" is setting her back. Bertie has to make a choice of whether or not she wants to continue her baking business or tag along in an existing one featuring a famous baker and leaving her business behind. A nice balance of humor and moments that leave you on the edge wondering what's going to happen next. A wonderful first episode for the season.
Ghostbusters (2016)
It's a fun time
Most of the poor reviews I'm seeing are either from people who haven't seen it, or people who are rating it poorly just because "it shouldn't have been made" rather than rating it based on the actual content itself. I think it's fun. I enjoyed it a lot as someone who isn't familiar with the original ghostbusters films. If you take it for what it is, separate it from the originals, and treat it as it's own movie, it's an enjoyable movie. Sole of the jokes seem overly feminist and some moments are pretty cringeworthy but I find that fun. I really only watched this for Kristen wiig anyways because I like her movies and I enjoyed her on SNL.
Austin & Ally (2011)
Stupid. and I'm not complaining.
It's a very predictable show with dumb humor but that's what I love about it. No need to think, nothing too deep, just enjoyable goofy stupid fun. Nice to have on in the background too.