Change Your Image
emelielinneas
Reviews
Revolver (2005)
Painful
There are two versions of this movie and I'm reviewing the Australian version, and boy do I have a few choice words to say. To say that it's confusing is an understatement, absolutely nothing makes sense. Everything feels out of order and the plot goes in directions you don't understand, you constantly feel like you've missed a very important scene.
The whole "meta" thing with representations doesn't work at all. Not one bit. It's just painful, really really painful. After about an hour of watching I thought I was near the end, because it felt like I had watched for an eternity - realised to my horror that I had another 50 to go.
I'd only recommend this movie to you if you want to let yourself suffer. The.
The Last Vampire on Earth (2010)
Hysterical
I love this movie, I really do. It's so incredibly badly made - the actors seem to regret even showing up on set throughout the entire movie. The chemistry is nill, zip, zero, nothing! The aids-speech is a scene to die for. The person who seriously wrote the script must have had a brain aneurysm or something, because it's really odd.
The movie has no stakes, and the motivations are very uncalled for. The knock-off Edward Cullen lead (who gets his blood from a blood bank!) has no charisma. He seems to be almost relieved when he's bound, and is to be burned at the stake by a group of Christians.
I'd recommend this to everyone. It really takes you for a ride, can it really be that bad? - Yes, yes it can!
Bio-Cop (2012)
Perfection
I honestly laughed throughout the entire "trailer". It was incredibly funny and very self aware. I always love a satirical "masterpiece", and if you do too then I'd recommend watching BioCop.
Manborg (2011)
Making the most out of what they had!
Yes, it's very obvious that this movie didn't have a budget to work with. But it's not really a problem in this case. I thought it was enjoyable, more in a satirical way than how I'd enjoy a normal action film.
Kärlekens språk (2004)
Plot-hole GALORE
I'm all about having continuity in a movie, and if you're like me you shouldn't watch this movie. Full of meaningless plot holes that more than often don't lead anywhere. If they do however, it still doesn't make any sense at all. I won't say that the actors did a terrible job, but pretty much every character is highly unlikeable (except for one of the lesbians and her old grandfather played by Bert-Åke Varg). The worst of the bunch is probably "Stella Måne", she must be one of the most annoying and rude characters that I've come across so far.
The movie doesn't distinguish between what's supposed to be reality and what's supposed to just be a "dream"/"vision" which makes it even more confusing to follow.
So the conclusion; it's bad, and the storytelling is non-existent. I'd give it 1 star if it wasn't for the fact that I liked Bert-Åke.