Change Your Image
rigokurt
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (2022)
8 Hours I will never get back.
I usually like del Toro's work and tuned into this expecting a scary fun anthology. I was deeply disappointed. He tries channeling Rod Serling and Alfred Hitchcock to ill effect. The episodes are predictable and boring. Half way through The Viewing I wondered when do we get to the point. The thought had barely crossed my mind when Peter Weller says "I suppose you wonder why I've asked you here? Or some cliche to that effect. No sooner had we finally seen the object on view that I realized what it was. The episode doesn't even have an ending. It just stops. It makes me long for the great days of The Twilight Zone and Outer Limits.
Ozark (2017)
Car Crash
I love this show and watched the whole thing from the beginning but can anyone explain the car crash at the start of season 4? It isn't the end of season 3 and never seems to be explained. HELP!
Annie Live! (2021)
Dance 10, Looks 3
Aside from some excellent dancers, especially those young girls doing leaps and walk-overs, I didn't think much of this. It felt like a high school production. Did we really need 4 productions of Annie. I'd love for them to do Mame with Cher. Now that would be something to see.
Peyton Place (1957)
Lana's Husband
Am I the only one who noticed that the photograph of Lana's dead "husband" sitting on the mantel piece and shown in a closer shot when she picks it up is
actor Stephen McNally.
We Are Who We Are (2020)
That obnoxious kid.
I hated this kid from frame 1 and that isn't homophobia. I'm gay and would detest him in real life. This is made by the man would made Call Me By Your Name, which had another obnoxious kid. The film maker must have a thing for skinny boys. The best bit in Call Me was the father's scene near the end.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
I was left with a question...
I tuned in thinking it would be a series of amusing cat videos. I was very wrong. What follows is fascinating and horrifying. I wondered how is was I'd never heard this story before. After all is said and done it's clear there was someone else there in the sequence with the snake. It's never explained.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Doesn't Anyone Drive?
These characters are walking, walking, walking past hundreds of cars that are presumably fueled. Don't any of them drive? It makes me think of that funny Geico ad take-off of a horror movie with teens trying to find a hiding place when one girl says, "Can't we just get into the running car?" This is a 7 hour bore.
The Bat (1959)
Costume sharing?
Am I the only one to notice that Agnes Moorehead is wearing the same negligee as Carol Ohmart in House On Haunted Hill?
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Costume sharing
Am I the only one to notice that Carol Ohmart's Annabelle is wearing the same negligee as Agnes Moorehead in The Bat?
Tarantula (1955)
Kiddie Matinee
When Tarantula came out I was about 8 years old and really wanted to see it. I can't recall all the circumstances but I do remember the Playhouse Theatre in Great Neck was running it. There was a kiddie matinee of Walt Disney's Pinocchio, which I love. The main feature was a separate admission. When the matinee was over I hid behind some seats in the back row corner. When the lights when down for the feature I came out and sat down, all the while expecting to be yanked by my collar and tossed out. That didn't happen and Tarantula is one of my favorite sci-fi / big bug movies.
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
So-so dramedy.
I've always been a fan of the women's prison movies, mostly the ones made in the 50's. Good ones like Caged, with Oscar nominees Eleanor Parker and Hope Emerson, and one's that have become camp classics, like Women's Prison with Ida Lupino as the sadistic warden who goes crazy. Once the permissive 60's and 70's came around they became just T & A wet T-shirt contests. I'd heard that Orange Is The New Black was a great award winning show. Instead it's bizarrely uneven. I'm almost through season 1 and will probably leave it at that.
Ray Donovan (2013)
An exhausting melange
It's a mix of Sam Spade + L. A. Confidential + The Boxer + an Irish Sopranos...It's also a bit top heavy in the plot department, with at least 7 or 8 threads in the first episode alone. It's so busy I began to wonder if it was a parody. I may watch the next episode but it had better grab me or that's it. It stars Liev Schreiber, Jon Voight, Elliott Gould. It features gay actors, lesbian secretaries, child molesting priests, drunken boxers, mixed race children, voyeurs, stalkers, sex, drugs and rock 'n' roll and many more devices too cliché too mention. Very standard stuff for today. You can practically write the script in your head as you watch.
Home, Sweet Homicide (1946)
Home Sweet Homicide on Video
As with the rest of you Home Sweet Homicide has been on my wish list for years. I too first saw this minor classic on New York's great Million Dollar Movie. Well good news all! While researching this title I discovered a site through Amazon that sells a public domain-ish VHS tape of Home Sweet Homicide. The quality is a little murky sometimes but it is most certainly watchable. The company I purchased it from is:
Life Is A Movie, 3639 Midway Drive, Suite B-326, San Diego, CA 92110-5254
Toll Free Telephone: 888-403-0873
Email: custserv@lifeisamovie.com
The total cost was $16.97
Enjoy!