Change Your Image
annelauremilleville
Reviews
Monkey Man (2024)
Incredible first film
When an Indian actor is fed up with not being offered his dream action role and decides to write one, produce it, direct it and play in it, it looks like MONKEY MAN by Dev Patel. And for a first film, it's impressive! Everything is there: Choreographed fights, funny situations that make you laugh as well as jump, endearing characters, villains that you can't help but hating at first glance, beautiful settings and places, effective music and constant intensity.
Although the heart of the story is quite simple (a young man who he wants revenge on his mother's killers), many themes are subtly addressed throughout : the poor vs the rich , transidentity, spirituality, corruption, "luxury prostitution", ...
Worth noting an ambitious direction with lots of "shaky cam" but highly efficient on screen and many ingenious plans playing with perspectives and mirror reflections. Let's hope this film is only the first of a long line of Mr Patel's masterpieces to come!
Clearly a movie to see on the big screen to appreciate at its true value.
C'è ancora domani (2023)
Fantastic Italian movie
An engaged, feminist and civic-minded film: a gem! Dealing with a serious and heavy subject that, even if the story takes place after the war and is shot in black and white, painfully echoes what far too many women still suffer nowadays. The musical scenes are both off-the-wall and perfectly in tune with the story, making you smile with tenderness or shed a tear of sorrow. Intensity all the way through, with a mind-blowing end that is so meaningful... BRAVO!
Incredible performance of Paola Cortellisi in front and behind camera. I hope the International worl of Cinema will hear more from her work in a near future.
The Zone of Interest (2023)
The banality of war's horror
This film slaps, both cinematically and emotionally speaking. Far from being yet another film about the Second World War, it approaches the Holocaust from a new angle: from the house next door to the camp, occupied by Rodolphe Höss' family, the camp director.
From the very beginning of the film, starting with several (long?) minutes of black screen, the viewer is invited to listen in order to understand. Obsessed by what we do not see, the soundtrack highlights the horror in the midst of which this family has built a happy routine.
Delicate dialogues and direction, irreproachable acting performances, and memorable visuals, with the exception of the scenes shot in negative, although I understand their significance.
The parallel at the end is surprising and reminds us how important the duty of memory is (and the moral/ethical that we put in it) so that history does not repeat, NEVER.
I'd like to encourage people to see this film, but I can understand why it might be difficult for an uninformed audience to take the story literally without seeing the strong message it tries to deliver.
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
Pleasant to watch but not a biopic
Very smooth film, which only focuses on Bob Marley's Peace & Love message. It is not a biopic, but a tribute to the musician and man of peace. Anything that might tarnish the reggae star's image (excessive drug use, infidelity with children from several women, violent fits of anger, etc.) is not clearly addressed, but merely suggested in some scenes, which gives the impression of vagueness in the narrative, in addition to flashback scenes that are not always easy to identify. Otherwise, the cinematography is beautiful, the performances by Kingsley Ben-Adir and Lashana Lynch are very convincing and the musicality of the film totally immerses us in the atmosphere of this time.
Laughter Has No Color (2022)
Inspirational documentary
A great documentary mainly narrated by Sir Frank Cooper, a fantastic story teller who explains his motivation to create the First Black Stand-up Comedy Awards and the financial and ideological obstacles he had to overcome. Thanks to the passion that has driven him over the years, the AAHAS Awards Ceremony highlighted many black artists such as Eddie Murphy and Whoopi Goldberg. This collection of touching testimonials proves that if you believe strongly in a project that it can positively impact an entire community, and whatever obstacles are put in your way, it is worth fighting for it. As Sir Frank says, "don't wait for people to do things for you, you've got to take the initiative." Bravo to Jeremy Norrie for this moving and passionate documentary made with deference.
Eat, Play, Diet (2024)
perfect explanatory documentary on the diet world
A clear and well-informed film on the current situation of food consumption habits in the United States and its impact on Americans' health. Cross-interviews with athletes, nutritionists and catering professionals analyze the most popular diets by specifying their strengths and limitations. This informative and tolerant documentary questions our nutrition and reminds us of the meaning of "eating well." Moreover, technically speaking, the shots, the sound, the editing, ... there is absolutely nothing to complain about! Congratulations to the team behind this beautiful project which I hope will be widely accessible for educational purposes.
American Anxiety: Inside the Hidden Epidemic of Anxiety and Depression (2023)
Must-see documentary
A precise, intelligent, respectful and well-documented film on a difficult subject that is increasingly affecting our society, yet which is difficult to talk about: depression (and anxiety). We've all been personnally touched, in one way or another, by depression, but this "modern illness" is still misunderstood. In this 1h30, the causes, consequences, medicinal and therapeutic treatments are explained by professionnals, by patients who have suffered from depression through moving testimonies. This is supported by clear data on the current situation in the United States and its massive acceleration in recent years. Congratulations to the team behind this project, which I hope will be widely accessible for educational and preventive purposes.
Next Goal Wins (2023)
Sweet but not much else
The kind of film you understand how it is going to end after watching the first minutes (inspired by a true story by the way!). A supposed feel good movie without any surprise... However I admit that some lines made me smile. I'm maybe not the right audience for this so-called friendly comedy. Totally ignorant of the football world, I focused on the characters: all different and touching, in particular the transgender player Jahiya that we are unfortunately not used to seeing in movies. Therefore this film is not unpleasant to watch but it will not be for sure a must-see film for cinema lovers.
Wonka (2023)
Sweet Christmas movie
With all due respect to fans of Tim Burton's version, I think this prequel opus is a success: colors, songs, fantasy... that's exactly what you'd expect from a film on Willy Wonka, isn't it?
According to my view, this « sweet fantastic reality » created by the sets, costumes and special effects is very accomplished, and helps us to immerse in Wonka's adventures to fullfill his dreams: set up his own business and share the magic of his chocolate with the rest of the world. Olivia Colman and Calah Lane are excellent all along, as is Timothée Chalamet, who once again rises to the challenges of his role. Of course, many will be unable to resist making comparisons with Johnny Depp's previous performance, but in my opinion, Mr. Chalamet has absolutely nothing to be ashamed of. A perfect Christmas film for young and less young curious ones!
The Holdovers (2023)
Perfect Christmas movie
Brilliant and moving, this film is the cinematic gem of this December. I loved this unexpected trio, for whom you can't help but feel a sincere tenderness. Paul Giamatti, Dominic Sessa and Da'Vine Joy Randolph succeed in taking us from laughter to tears from start to finish. BRAVO to the costume, set and prop teams, who make the story's temporality totally believable. We even gets misled from the cinematography offering the typical image grain of this period: excellent work ! Exactly the kind of film we love to see in theaters, but unfortunately don't get to see often enough. It is sure to become one of my Christmas classics.
Napoleon (2023)
Historical romance inspired by Napoleon's life
A new Ridley Scott's movie that was rather successful, in my opinion. The Brit he is didn't offend the French woman I am! It's worth noting, however, that the British troops seem far better organized than the French... Underlying message ?
The main narrative arc chosen is the love story between Joséphine and Napoleon... why not! I found Joséphine's character very well written and particularly refreshing in this very masculine universe. The development of their tumultuous relationship shows the talent of Vanessa Kirby, whose performance is impeccable from start to finish, while Joaquim Phoenix, against all expectations, lacked flexibility in his acting as he alternately plays a charismatic soldier, emasculated husband or egotistical politician. Moreover, the historical errors and the shortcuts are too big to ignore ! Apart from that, I found the film gripping, with legendary battles, and didn't even notice the 2.5 hours. I'd be curious to see if the 4-hour version will fill in the gaps.
To conclude, if you want to see a historical romance inspired by Napoleon's life and you're in the mood for a big-screen movie, go and see it!
La passion de Dodin Bouffant (2023)
A promising romance swallowed too fast
Benoit Magimel and Juliette Binoche are masterful, as usual, as they subtlety unveil a discreet but moving love story linked to their common passion for cooking and the art of French gastronomy. Accompanied by two stunning young actresses (Galatea Bellugi and Bonnie Chagneau-Ravoire) and excellent actors such as Emmanuel Salinger, nonetheless this film disappoints. Although I particularly enjoyed the (too?) long scene of the multi-course meal preparation, where the camera follows everyone's movements and gives us the impression of being with them in the kitchen, each sequence drags on and bores. It's a pity to have sacrificed the development of this atypical couple's story in favor of scenes of repeated culinary orgies that are unappetizing to watch.
Panic Room (2002)
Great thriller
Immersed in intense tension from start to finish, this film, which I'm seeing for the first time more than 20 years after its release, hasn't aged a bit! With a perfect cast (Jodie Foster, Kristin Stewart, Forest Whitaker, Jared Leto), the almost 2-hour film goes by like a flash. The cinematography perfectly masters the nuances of lighting for a film that takes place almost exclusively at night. David Fincher, once again, did not disappoint. Even if this film is less cerebral than "Fight Club" for my taste, it's clearly worth seeing. I really enjoyed it and highly recommend it, , whether you're a thriller fan or not.
The Woman (2011)
Disturbing but worth watching
I'm still not sure whether I like it or not, but it definitely made an impression on me. It's disconcerting to see such an accurate analysis of the bonds between women from a male director. Without any word, they understand each other thanks to the very intense still shots of their gazes, a very interesting approach. They move from fear to the curiosity of meeting a wild (and totally emancipated) woman, and then a kind of sisterhood is established as the story progresses. The female characters are intelligently written. However, all the male roles are categorized as brutes, which is, in my opinion, the most negative point of this film for such a lack of nuance.
It's worth noting that, despite some very gory situations, they're not really seen on screen but just implied, which I appreciated. Pollyanna McIntosh, whom I didn't know before this film, is stunning and definitely an actress to keep an eye on.
The Menu (2022)
Delicious to watch
An original and strange film, to say the least. It's true that these last years the world of chefs has become one of the new fascinations on screens. Its strict discipline and rigorous culinary chemistry, combined with the aesthetics of the plate and the harmony of flavors, prove to be a complex art that only the best chefs know how to master. The heart of the film highlights the sometimes extreme involvement of chefs in their cuisine for a privileged clientele who are unaware of the excellence they are being served. Ralph Fiennes is perfect as a chef adrift, and Anya Taylor-Joy as the enigmatic Margot. Although the dessert is a little disappointing, I highly recommend this film.
Buried (2010)
Perfect claustrophobic movie ever
As simple as the synopsis sounds (a guy's in a box, buried alive with a telephone), yet this film is pure genius. Right from the start, we're there, in the box with Paul, in the most claustrophobic atmosphere ever. Without knowing who he is, we identify with him and feel the panic gradually rising up. After 20 minutes, we legitimately wonder whether the intensity can be maintained until the film's 90-minute running time... Well, yes! We're with him in this mess from start to finish, experiencing the highs and lows intensely, and never ceasing to wonder "what would I do in his place? Also noteworthy is Ryan Reynolds' breathtaking performance, his best I've ever seen. A must-see masterpiece.
Dogman (2023)
Bark of delight
This film is simply brilliant, whatever the fervent critics say! A great Luc Besson's movie like we haven't seen in a while. Being compared to an insipid Joker it shows how little it's been understood. Just because an outsider struggles to survive despite the horrors he has been through doesn't mean he is a Joker's copycat! Films about men with broken souls existed before the Joker! Anyway, this film is full of tenderness and poetry, with impeccable picture quality and breathtaking scenes such as the Edith Piaf's song performance: mind blowing! BRAVO and I hope Caleb Landry Jones will get an Oscar nomination, more than deserved!!
Introspectum Motel (2021)
Icy revenge lesson
What a story! Introspectrum motel is a thrill from start to finish. The least we can say is that the writers had no shortage of ideas, with some surprising twists! Revenge is clearly a dish best served cold, and cheated spouses know how to savor it! Although I felt the film was a little long-winded at times, and the ending, at least for me, remains very enigmatic, this independent film is worth seeing. I particularly enjoyed Michelle Wright's performance (Felipe's wife). Some of the shots are also noteworthy, especially the outdoor scenes, which I found to be particularly well shot. However, I found the sound disturbing, to the point where I couldn't understand certain lines...
Toxic Impulses (2022)
Impressive indie film
Very impressive film for an independent movie. Particularly the soundtrack, which blew me away from start to finish with its effectiveness - the music is catchy when it needs to be. The cinematography is also very good, and the editing perfect in my opinion. The acting is also commendable, especially Benedikt Sebastien (Mosley), Olivia Buckle (Zemira), Helene Udy (Liz) and Sara Elizabeth Ryan (Keisha). I confess that the story didn't transcend me, but the technical quality is there. The positive note at the end stands out from the rest of the story, but I think it does a lot of good. Bravo to all the team for this impressive work!
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Outstanding movie
Dallas Buyers Club is definitely one of the most poignant films I've ever seen. Incredible performances by Matthew McConaughey, Jared Leto (oscars well deserved gentlemen!) and Jennifer Garner, whom acting moved me all film long. Despite the heavy subject matter, this film deserves to be seen by as many people as possible, as much for its meticulous narrative as for the exceptional performances by the actors. This movie is proof that a talented director on a shoestring budget can make a magnificent work of art, thanks to his vision, perseverance and the support of collaborators willing to make the impossible possible.
Barbie (2023)
Not what I expected
As of today's date, I would say this is the film produced by Luckychap Entertainment that I've liked the least, despite a more than promising trailer. Despite a perfect cast (Margot Robbie & Ryan Gosling seem to be born to play these roles, and the adorable America Ferrera & Emma Mackey are always a delight to have on screen) + sets & atmosphere that exceeded my expectations, I wasn't convinced by the storytelling at the end. The first half of the film is great, but things get complicated when Barbie & Ken leave Barbieland, and here we fall into the trap of a war of the sexes, when I think it would have been more appropriate to try and raise awareness of the fact that "domination" never serves anyone. In short, the film is worth seeing, but I have to admit that given my expectations of it, I'm a little disappointed, even if the costumes/settings/acting are stunning.
As the Village Sleeps (2021)
When a scary game becomes a living nightmare
"When a scary game becomes a living nightmare," that's how I would sum up "As The Village Sleeps." This is Jumanji revisited in a horror movie version. It captivated me from the very first scene. I couldn't take my eyes off the screen. I was particularly impressed by the image clarity in the night scenes. The lighting has been intelligently thought out, which is rarely the case. The music is also worth highlighting in this film. The cast distribution is good, and although the story is focused on around ten characters, it's easy to understand who's who, and the group dynamic works well. Definitely a great horror movie that kept me in suspense until the end (and this comes from someone who hates horror movies!)
Syk pike (2022)
Captivating Norvegian movie
What a film! Atypical, captivating storyline that makes viewers feel empathy for the main characters (often for Signe, sometimes for Thoms) and pity for their constant quest for attention. Sick of Myself shows the risks of the narcissistic apogee of our times. It questions our social evolution, the unhealthy obsession more and more young people have for their image and/or ability to make a buzz on internet. Norwegian films are all too rare on the international scene, and Sick of Myself proudly shows what they're capable of! Congrats Mr Borgli :-) Worth watching and special Bravo to the make-up artists!
Top Coat Cash (2017)
Indie film worth watching
"Top Coat Cash" is a well written action movie that deserves to be watched. The scenario, although made up of several stories in one, is very realistic. We quickly become attached to the main character, Johnny, thanks to the interpretation of David Tittone. His performance is convincing from the beginning to the end, both in the intimate scenes and those of action. The pressure Johnny is under throughout is remarkably conveyed to the viewer through the intensity of each scene. Even though I'm not a gangster/bank robber aficionado, the 105 minutes of this film held my attention. Moreover, the quality of the cast as well as the diversity of the sets and costumes are all the more impressive for an independent film. This indie movie is definitely worth watching.
Under Spanish Skies (2022)
Ex-ce-llent!
"Under Spanish Skies" has an irreproachable cast, a well-developed and captivating script and music that perfectly matches each scene. The story is about the long-lasting friendship of two couples that turns out to be full of unspoken words, lies and complex feelings. After the death of one of them, they question their relationship against a backdrop of a Shakespearean drama, making us think about our friendship's values and how we would manage to deal with the loss of a loved one. This incredible indie movie is a truly beautiful film full of tenderness, emotions and unexpected twists, all set in a beautiful landscape that would rather aspire to a peaceful weekend than to a delicate but necessary introspection. This film is definitely worth watching and I wish it the huge success it deserves.