Change Your Image
BlooberBob
Reviews
Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths - Part Two (2024)
First half is good
Now the first part of the movie is great. Kara, Psycho Pirate, Harbinger, Monitor were essential to the Crisis Saga. It is great to see them fleshed out in this reimagination. The new harbinger twist is great and connects the story better than the original version.
Then as the movie progresses it gets mired in the shadow demon arc in a bad way. Instead of focusing on telling a good story and trusting in it, you notice how DC falls back to it's safe space, pandering to its base by fanservicing popular characters like the Batfamily and Wonder Woman despite their irrelevance at the point in the story. An endless boring fightscene is only rarely interrupted for plot progression. Now strategically, DC probably know what they are doing. They know their fanbase well and if Batman is here they will come. But from a storytelling perspective and for the quality of the movie, it is a terrible decision.
Also, the animation quality needs to step into this millenia.
Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths - Part One (2024)
An outdated mess
The animation is horribly dated. I get that not every show will have the money and talent that went into making the Arcane series, but there has to be something between the pinnacle of modern animation and decades old animation.
The script is messy. It's clear they want to do a "Show not Tell" but they don't know how to do show. At the end you either have to try to puzzle the mess together from a pile of scraps or hope for part 2 to explain better what happened.
The time is spent poorly, with too much time wasted on a side plot about Amazo, who in the end becomes little more than an unnecessary macguffin in the mainplot.
Too much time is spent on Barry's clips bouncing in time and universes that are of very limited entertainment and importance to the plot.
Maybe the biggest takeaway of this movie is the replacement of Lyla as harbinger, which gives us some nice Legion moments.
Very skippable movie unless the coming parts are much much better.
Fallout (2024)
A great adaptation of the game - maybe too great
The environment, characters, music - everything is there.
It's hard to complain about the show, because it is essentially a fallout game moved to a Tv-show.
Having said that, in a game I can have more patience with some parts of the storytelling not matching up to others. There is so much more to a game than the script that plays in.
But in a Tv-show, it doesn't work to have part of the show feel unengaging or questionable at times. Every minute counts.
The truth is that most of the time I am loving the show. Others I cringe, or want to skip, because frankly they aren't keeping my interest, or I'm not feeling the writing.
So far it also lacks moments that are truly inspiring that will stay with me for years to come.
It is a great addition to the latest trend of games turned shows being good. But it doesn't belong with the greats so far.
A solid 8.
Ronja Rövardotter (2024)
A worthy remake
I like to say: Don't remake good movies, remake bad movies.
After the amazing 1984 version that is still being watched today, with songs being sung generation after generation, why create a new version?
Adding upon that the anime by Gibli, and the Netflix version felt unnecessary.
But having seen the first part now I change my mind. The Netflix version feels authentic - the environments, the characters, the music. I feel like I am back in the Mattis Woods again with old friends, but this time I get to see more.
There is always an autoimmune reflex when they mess with something that defines ones childhood - Who is that character? What is happening now? Voffo gör di på dette viset? But that passes and soon it is a delight to dwell into this expanded universe.
I had a great time watching this first part. Hopefully the next part comes soon.
Willow (2022)
Bad for all the wrong reasons
This could have been good.
A Willow remake could definitely work in an age where tabletop fantasy rpgs are mainstream culture.
If only this show had been given to someone who cared.
Pacing is weird, the lighting is unbelievable bad at times with long stretches where it is so dark you can't see anything.
But worst of all it does not take itself seriously. From the choice of music to references to popular culture, to school disco among the headhunters it just doesn't have any integrity. Everything seems to be sacrificed on the altar of the morning whims of the writer/director/producer. It tries be funny, but it all it does it make itself look unloved.
Had this been a production of high school kids making a b-movie this could have worked.
For a Disney+ production?
It's bad.
Pepsi, Where's My Jet? (2022)
Dude only wanted his jet
Netflix documentaries strength is about telling a story about people. Whether he should or not should have a jet is an interesting topic, but that's not why it should be a 4 episode documentary. It needs that time for us to cozy down and immerse ourselves in the lives of the participants.
This a lovely ride to the 90s. A ride to make us remember when we were kids and looked at unattainable dreams in catalogues that offered prices to kids who seld magazines or collected bottlecaps.
I never got close to the big prizes, but my heart is with the kid who went for it.
You sell dreams you should deliver on them.
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (2021)
Uncanny Valley
This animation is almost impossible to watch due to the uncanny valley effect. Every scene - the animation distracts from the dialogue. I was so excited for this, but I wanted to stop after 5 minutes. I held out to episode 2 but I'm throwing in the towel now. It's unwatchable.