Change Your Image
evane_sam
Reviews
Breaking News in Yuba County (2021)
I know human stupidity is infinite but somehow this movie made it to infinity and beyond
I know these are fictional characters but no one is THAT stupid!
One reviewer said not to take this film too seriously and that is a good way to start. Judging by the cast I was hoping for a good and interesting movie but it ended up being a stupid Quentin Tarantinoesque movie.
I tried, I really did, but I had to stop this movie so often due it frustrating me that it took me 2 days to finish it.
I understand the whole media and celebrity is evil message but the movie as a whole just annoyed me. In my opinion stories built on misunderstandings is probably the lowest form of entertainment. You can get a cheap laugh here and there but after a while even that becomes repetitive and annoying.
This of course is just my point of view, I can understand others enjoying something like this once they manage to suspend their disbelief.
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
The movie "about a painting" looking like a painting itself
The cinematography, the composition, the lighting, the colors in this movie are mesmerizing. The story and acting were amazing as well but I could not get over the fact how beautifully this movie is shot. It shows how much attention to every little detail the filmmakers had.
Masterpiece. I would recommend this movie to everyone.
Westworld (2016)
Best freakin show I've seen in a long while
The acting, the dialogue, the story itself, the cinematography, the music ... it's all pure perfection. I also love that it's not a linear storyline where you are fed each little detail. You are actually required to think and pay attention. Of course you can just wait for the reveals in the next episodes and enjoy the show as is but as Ford once said, the pleasure of a story is discovering the ending yourself.
This show really does reinvent itself each season and each season is mind-blowing. Season 1 made you feel for the hosts and made you indeed question reality and how human nature presents itself when no one is watching.
I know a lot of people are dissing on season 2 for being just about violence and not having a plan but if you pay attention and just cut out the time-warpy jumps with Bernard, Dolores indeed has a clear, well thought out plan. The fact that there are always so many fan theories and everyone is analyzing each little thing about this show and, once you get to the end, the show still manages to surprise you proves the brilliance of the writers.
Season 3 is perhaps my favorite. I love the style of it. They found some amazing locations to shoot at, the music is spot on, the visuals are breathtaking and the new cast fits in great. Dolores' character is just delicious. Deliciously evil or good is yet to be determined but I am rooting for her nevertheless.
Can't wait to see what they do next.
Beaches (2017)
As a first time viewer of either movies, I loved the remake more.
As an elder millennial I kept hearing about Beaches and Bette Middlers Wind beneath my wings but never was interested enough to watch. Then I heard they are remaking it with Idina Menzel and, as a fan of hers, I figured I'd take the time and watch both movies to have a fair comparison.
A lot of people say that the remake was rushed and in some places it indeed felt like it but I feel like the original was also lagging in many places and I kept getting distracted while watching it, so time and pace wise I think something in between would have been perfect.
The acting I liked in both movies. I actually think Idina is a very good actress and she deserves to be cast in more roles. That scene at the end where they are in bed together and Hillary asks CC to take Tory and Idina's voice breaks... was perfection. Nia Long was great as well. Very emotional performance but those little laughs of hers seemed slightly fake to me. But that might be just me.
The songs were nicely picked. I love that they included Last Time from Idinas album as the lyrics of it fit perfectly into the story line.
I connected a lot more to the story in the remake, of course since it's closer to my generation. I found bits and pieces of the original annoying but I understand the appeal for older generations.
As the poster says, this is a movie for a new generation which I think it was and it delivered on the promise. I enjoyed it thoroughly the first time I saw it and every time I rewatched it after.
I wish people who were fans of the original could view this movie with fresh eyes and not be so judgemental.
Agent Carter (2015)
WHYYYYYYY?!?!?!?!?!
Why was this show cancelled?! It was SO good. There are literally no words that I can use to describe the love that I have for Peggy and Jarvis's chemistry. I could have watched these two banter for ever. James D'Arcy and Hayley Atwell killed it in every episode.
I also loved the rivalry/respect between Peggy and Dottie. I would have loved to see more of them.
After binge watching the 2 existing seasons I rewatched every episode 3 more times in just 1 week. I literally cannot get enough of it. Please someone bring it back!!!!
Netflix, please be a dear and give us Peggy and Jarvis back.
Conviction (2016)
I don't get it ...
I first found this show because of Hayley Atwell. I saw the negative reviews and was aware that it was already cancelled so I might not have had the highest of hopes for it, but once I started, I could not stop. I had to force myself away from the screen so that I don't go to work like a zombie the next day.
The show, contrary to other reviewers, was actually awesome. At almost every episode I kept thinking: "How could people not like this show? How could people not like Atwells character?!"
I found Hayes very compelling and multi dimensional. She was conniving and had heart at the same time. Other reviewers call her spoiled but what I saw Atwell depict was someone who people expected so much to be the perfect daughter, the role model that as a result, she naturally rebelled and did everything possible to dismiss her "perfect" image, yet she did not lose her morals in the process. She was strong and stubborn but at the same time insecure and vulnerable.
The rest of the characters were cool too and interesting. Yes, you could say that the show runners were trying to be too PC by casting such a diverse cast of characters but I found their chemistry excellent and interesting. I would have actually liked to see a season 2 where I could have learned more about them.
I loved the humor and the storylines. Not too much mumbo-jumbo like other procedurals, easy to follow.
I don't usually review shows. They must either be super bad or super awesome for me to actually bother writing a review, and this show is pure awesome.
I am sad it got cancelled before it could pick up a bit more steam.
I would love it if Netflix could pick it up.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Perfect through and through
I absolutely loved it! Starting from the perfect casting to the songs (old and new).
Emma Watson was perfect for the part of Belle, I couldn't imagine anyone else doing the part justice. She brought a grace to Belle's movements and character that reminded me of old Hollywood (Julie Andrews, Audrey Hepburn). Luke Evans as Gaston and Josh Gad as LeFou were pure perfection as well. I also found that Dan Stevens brought a lot of humanity and humor to the Beast and by the end of the movie I could see why she fell in love with him. I always found the cartoon was a bit rushed in this respect. It felt like they met and the next day they confessed their love and The End. The movie fixed this as well as several other plot holes that the original cartoon had in my opinion. The movie, probably benefiting from being longer than the cartoon, had a much better pace and thus could flesh out the characters more fully.
During "Be our guest" I realized that I was smiling from ear to ear and I did not find it overstuffed at all. Others mentioned that the new songs were not catchy like the old ones. I actually left the cinema humming Days in the sun and Evermore. I got the soundtrack and the second I got home and these two songs are practically on a loop since then.
The only thing I did not like was one of the 3D effects. I saw the movie twice in IMAX 3D and the time they pan up to ceiling of Belle's bedroom with all the gold leaves, that scene was completely blurry and I was forced to look away. Other than that the 3D effects were better than expected. It was probably the first time during a 3D movie where I flinched when seeing something coming towards me. Marvel movies never managed to get me :)
I also loved the changes they made to Belle's costumes. The small touches they added here and there were very notable and just perfect.
All in all, I would recommend this movie to anyone and I would even pay to watch it for a 3rd, 4th, 5th time.
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Worst movie EVER!!!
This is a prime example of false advertising. The title indicates that it's the movie adaptation of Bram Stoker's Dracula but, with the exception of the character names, it has nothing to do with the book itself. It's a sexed up/Hollywoodian shell of the original story. It's a waste of time and I would have rather watched paint dry than this S%#&. Then again, with the exception of Mr. Hopkins and Mr. Oldman, the cast itself did not particularly build confidence of the movie being anything but ordinary. Back in Vlad Tepes' time, I think he would have used this movie to torture people instead of impaling them and ripping their limbs off.