Change Your Image
lauraa-52576
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
You Are What You Eat: A Twin Experiment (2024)
good message, bad execution
I'm vegan over half a decade and can say this was unfortunately a disappointment. Please don't think all research and data regarding a fully plant-based diet are as strong-handed and selective as this sampling. My criticism of this documentary is mostly that:
1 - organization / presentation: I was a bit disappointed at how they organized the documentary. There was lots of Animal agriculture talk instead of focusing on the actual experiment. Seems like they could've done more of that after results were presented to explain further why plant-based diets tend to have better health results in many aspects, and some resources to pursue that further.
2- legitimacy of participants - several program participants didn't follow the diet/workout plan very closely which resulted in skewed data results, as well as a clearly biased announcing of final results even though scientific studies usually speak for themselves.
3- sponsorship - It seemed like there were a few companies benefiting from the exposure on this series. The irony is I support these companies; however, they were given too much air time and seemed to be advertising their products.
On the plus side, the info presented about conventional farming and injustice was on point and I just wish it was better produced because most of what was presented was in the right direction, just poorly supported.
The Last of Us: Look for the Light (2023)
the plot unfolds in the most satisfying way.
All the previous episodes led us to this epic finale (happy there will also be a bonus episode after this!).
The opening sequence is so unique to this genre as we find a pregnant woman, in labor, running through the woods. You'd never guess how it ends up, there's little plot armor, and instead an emotional and meaningful conclusion.
We get to see Ellie and Joel again, dynamic duo, with some more of the magic a la episode 7 when she gets to discover stuff in the mall.
There's a lot of action, and more realistic guerilla combat (well-trained, focused sharpshooters rarely miss. Tv/movies often portray people being shot at like 50 times without getting hit, this is super unrealistic. Even Ellie wouldn't miss that often)
Then it ends in a complex, satisfying yet conflicting way. We're not fully on board with everything that happens by the end, but also understand why the choices were made the way they were.
There have been several episodes that have made me tear up, but this one takes the cake. Therapeutic tears, let's call it that. It's heartwarming. Love it. Also set things up in a great way to start fresh in season 2. 10/10.
The Last of Us: Left Behind (2023)
Underrated character development for Ellie amidst suspense of attacks
Okay, I was hopping on here just to come give this episode a 9 or 10 because I thoroughly enjoyed it and Ellie and her attitude are making more sense to me after revealing her backstory. I'm surprised it currently has a 7.7 (I'm writing this less than 2 days after it aired) and there's a ton of hate about it being cheesy teen drama and irrelevant. If you just want jumpscares and action 24/7, watch an action movie. The Last of Us is following a similar model to The Walking Dead ( I suspect the show knows it's drawing from TWD and GOT fans looking for something to fill in that void ) and is primarily about THE LAST OF US meaning the humans that are still alive and what life is like for them. TWD = Walking Dead = the humans still alive in the apocalypse. Did I lose interest sometimes in that show as well because of not enough action and too much drama? Sure. But it was all integral and authentic to the story and the world they created.
I think Bella did a wonderful job portraying Ellie here, she's just a teenage girl, teen girls do dumb things sometimes, they don't always say what they feel or mean, and every once in a while something good happens and you meet someone that actually gets you. This was well developed.
The music was amazing.
And how COOL was the area they explored?! We don't always get the privilege of "having fun" with characters during an apocalypse. I was genuinely excited by some of the things they found, and the nostalgic references!
They also cut in and out from what's currently happening with Joel, so if you're paying attention right now the show is highlighting how terrified both Ellie and Joel are to lose each other, and developing their relationship within other flashbacks.
Episodes like this are important so that you understand why characters make the decisions they do, why they vibe with some characters and not others, and just generally who they are deep down.
If anything I would expect episode 3 to be rated more harshly because it was a bit more out of place and focused on 2 characters we never met before. (I love ep 3 on its own, it's just kinda weird timing in the sequence of episodes.) This episode however was just the right time to help explain Joel and Ellie's chemistry.
I'm going to up my 9 to a 10 due to the skewed ratings it currently has.
Z Nation: The Unknowns (2017)
don't watch if you have a headache
Or if you don't want to have a headache. Lots of loud irritating noises and incoherent nonsense related to Warren's vision quest which has been prioritized as the primary subplot this season even though it's full of holes and not enjoyable to watch. Adult Lucy is a weak character with inconsistent traits that they only keep around to occasionally use the zombie-human hybrid option when they run out of ideas. There is little comic relief from our main characters we're used to from earlier seasons. Main characters are also often terrified out of their minds even though they're what, a decade into the zombie apocalypse at this point and can handle themselves well?
Meh. Sticking around and hoping for better but this season isn't going in a good direction & I've read bad things about the final season being even more ridiculous as well.
Chernobyl: 1:23:45 (2019)
slow buildup to many satisfying yet terrifying effects
I think it's important to note that people usually come here and leave reviews after they've viewed an entire episode, while the ending and big parts are fresh in memory. Not gonna lie, I wasn't really paying much attention the first 20 minutes or so. There are only 5 episodes (it's a miniseries - no season 2 or 3 to binge watch!) that are an hour long, so they have a lot of ground to cover setting up the geography, politics, mood, era, emotional sentiment, etc. It's not all "edge of the seat" as some reviews suggest... but it does become that way, so be patient. Let it build. Let the characters show their true colors and your questions answered one by one.
Excellent start to the series. Reviewing after viewing just episode 1. 9/10.
*Additional note -- bear in mind there are a lot of loud sirens and occasional flashing lights in this episode. I turned the volume down many times.
**Update after watching first 4 eps -- episode 1 holds up to the hype. Will likely be very rewatchable once you watch the whole miniseries, go back and see what easter eggs you missed in 1.
The Binge 2: It's a Wonderful Binge (2022)
you know what it is, just watch it
Was very surprised I actually enjoyed this, I vaguely remember watching the first Binge and finding it super predictable and immature and not in a fun way. The sequel finds its stride in combining with Christmas and also using more of an ensemble cast of varying ages/personalities (the first was teen boys I believe which has been done over and over and over, think Superbad but D list version).
The second the mom's bf walks out speaking in a Glenn from Superstore-esque voice and the main character is like "who the f is this?" I was pleasantly surprised by numerous moments that caught me off guard as truly funny.
There were several out-loud laughs, some fun talent added to the cast including a whiny Kaitlin Olson from It's Always Sunny, a raucous Santa Claus played by Nick Swardson (Grandma's Boy), Tim Meadows from old school SNL, Eduardo Franco from Stranger Things, Danny Trejo (from everything), and more. The voiceover guy sounds like Morgan Freeman but isn't, which is also a random comedic touch. Several nostalgic throwback references to holiday movies and classic comedies to add to the fun.
Of course, this isn't some milestone comedic masterpiece, but most people watching it just want something silly to put on during a holiday party or just getting stoned with some friends, go ahead. You might actually laugh for once.
Black Summer (2019)
Promising pieces of a scattered puzzle
For anyone who doesn't get the negative reviews, I think the key thing is that the series just leaves you frustrated. It's not frustrating in a fun way either, just frustrating to many zombie/horror fans that understand how much potential this had and how mediocre it came out to be.
One of the things I really liked about Black Summer were that it's the first zombie show/film I've watched where there's lots of running in and out of houses and buildings, lots of running and chasing sequences in general, which is probably a budget thing for smaller productions. It's always refreshing to see something new/unique in a genre that has done everything.
I'm glad it got a 2nd season because the 1st was a straight downward arc that would have left us even more frustrated. By season 2 you know what to expect so you can kind of watch with the "tools" you need to unpack it.
Confusion. Scattered pieces, scattered stories, scattered characters. The anthology style where it shows you a couple minute clip then cuts to the next chapter title... that would have been fine if there were a few normal episodes but it just gets scattered and doesn't add anything interesting other than pure confusion of not knowing if you're supposed to know a character or a time hop happened. There was one that was like 5 seconds long and just someone taking a pie out of an oven, which wasn't interesting enough to warrant the random intermission. They're just odd moments that take you out of the show, like wait, what is going on? And it happens so many times that you realize at times that you aren't enjoying the experience of watching, or at least, that with some small shifts in the show's direction you would enjoy it way more. It's just so odd to see a production like this where it seems like the only flaws are in the writing and editing, and everything else is pretty much perfect. But since the storyline, script, and what you're looking at on screen overrides any great acting, design, cinematography, sound, etc etc. It is just frustrating to think how much more they could have done.
They had such an awesome cast and it's a shame what they did to Rose because Jaime King did some of her best work here. I remember seeing her in Pearl Harbor and I'm so happy she had the chance to play a badass because it's not always easy to escape the typecasting with that pretty, doll-like face.
It even comes down to details like the soundtrack. I remember thinking in an episode in season 1 that they wasted the most epic powerful music on your average chase scene. That doesn't sound like a big deal, but the intensity level didn't quite match and where do you go from there. It's kind of like how Sun winces in immense pain at everything that ever happens. Though I don't mind that, Sun is probably the best story in the bunch and the one saving grace in the finale is that they ended with her and not the other characters we honestly end up not really caring about because they lose their redeeming qualities. It's not about them being stupid or making bad decisions etc... it's that we aren't given real reasons to care. A few simple plot points like someone being pregnant, a child turning, a pet dog, flashbacks to childhood memories, etc. Are very easy ways to do this, but it almost seemed like an intentional choice they made to not explain much.
That's the main "pro" of the series, that it has a sense of realism. In reality, it won't be fun and there won't be much time for love stories and such, and there will be a lot of bad decisions and bad people. That doesn't mean it also has to feel gritting to watch.
Though there is something powerful about anything that can polarize people so much. I don't think I've taken the time to write a critical detailed review on IMDB in a few years! But this one frustrated me so much that it motivated me to do so. When I'm sitting there with less than 5 minutes left in the series, asking "wtf just happened?" (like seriously what is up with the weird standoff and the daughter finding a car and then just sitting there while they rest? I literally have no idea why that happened or what might be next, which is usually something that's summed up in the final moments of a series finale...
But anyways. We usually come here to decide whether or not to watch something, and in this case, it's really up to you. If you don't mind feeling frustrated/disappointed after watching a show, try it out. But I had tried watching it when it first came out and didn't make it through the whole 1st season, and went back and watched the whole thing this week after seeing the reviews on here. So many people saying they've seen lots of zombie shows/films and not sure why the harsh reviews. So I'd venture to say that you can find something better to watch. I would rather rewatch the first season of The Walking Dead again.
P. S. I just saw the featured review say this was supposed to be a prequel for Z-Nation... and now I almost want to change my rating from a 5 to a 4. It is nothing like Z-Nation, doesn't even seem to be in the same universe. Keep in mind a 5/10 is a bad rating, but it's also just median. Meh. You're not gonna hate it, but you're not gonna love it either.
The Walking Dead: Warlords (2022)
bringing back the darkness but in a whole new way
Kudos to the TWD writers and showrunner Angela Kang that navigated some serious complications trying to keep the show on its course... halfway between the comics and its own thing.. the pandemic.. the casting.. figuring out how to do it all with a different set of characters and knowing it's about to wrap up soon. Very creative. There is new horror right down to the new soundtrack compositions. Awesome.
The Walking Dead: Rogue Element (2022)
The intro is like if "Up" was set in the zombie apocalypse
Adding a 10 to help balance out the rating for this episode. Came here after the intro scene because of how beautifully Walking Dead vs reality it is. There is also so much character development especially for Eugene & Lance. It is a little chaotic in its organization but I actually appreciate the different styles aligning with the feel of the episode content itself. Also keep in mind these episodes are also intentionally indulging minor storylines to contrast the droll nature of the protected yet ignorant community.
The Walking Dead: On the Inside (2021)
a Walking Dead horror feature film within the series itself
Like a horror blockbuster of its own within the series, without being disconnected from the show itself! One of the best episodes for sure, and one you could easily watch without context and still enjoy for the classic horror nods tied to the amazing acting by Lauren Ridloff as Connie, who was born deaf and brings that uniqueness and authenticity to her character, as well as creating an entirely new environment in TWD Universe based around the interplay of sound and sign language. Add to that the context of having learned from their interactions with The Whisperers, Negan, and beyond at this point in the show... and the techniques they use against/with/around the walkers continue to evolve and entertain. 10/10.
The Walking Dead: Walk with Us (2020)
worth the wait, and two cheers for Beta
Absolutely epic, lots of surprises and new action sequences that will keep you on your toes (or in your mask?) Also there is not nearly enough praise for Ryan Hurst as Beta -- absolutely amazing performance. Sometimes you don't think about the strength of supporting characters because they seem so much like their character naturally that you forget how much work goes into it. Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Lydia -- all the Whisperers and some better edits for Negan, Rosita, Gabriel, and more -- turned the droll dragging feeling of the series around. I think having to produce during the pandemic is responsible for the long, drawn-out feeling of some episode arcs but HERE you go, a prize for waiting.
The Walking Dead: Diverged (2021)
great to fall asleep to
I'm gonna give this 3 stars because if you're a Walking Dead fan -- this will help with insomnia. Fall asleep waiting for anything of substance to happen, while loosely recognizing Carol and Daryl's personalities at moments until the writers decide to have them wander off for no reason again.
I was honestly looking forward to this episode with all the horrible reviews out there -- I like an underdog -- but it's just that boring. Nothing interesting to argue about here!
The Walking Dead: The Calm Before (2019)
a huge reward for those who stuck it out
These have been some slow seasons - but the build pays off. The introduction of the Whisperers started momentum and it peaks in this episode in so many unexpected ways. Well earned of the 9.2 rating.. and agreeing with all the others who couldn't help but cry and feel genuine grief for the characters.
The Walking Dead: No Sanctuary (2014)
if you're one that gave up in seasons 2,3,4... watch this one
This was the episode that literally got the show " back on track " after a few seasons that diverged from the epic 1st season. This episode rivals the series premiere, and delivers so many satisfying plot wrap-ups and tie-ins with an Explosive start to season 5 that was completely unexpected and overdelivered.
The Walking Dead: Still (2014)
making my first review to help this episode
Seriously, 7.3? I have been rewatching the series before it concludes in the fall and this was the first one since season 2 that really engaged me throughout and had me in tears as we get a glimpse of Daryl's inner struggles and a complicated relationship with Beth that allow us all to mentally process everything that unraveled since the farm.