Change Your Image
livlov22
Reviews
Primal (2019)
Could've been good if...
You know I like the concept. The graphics are decent. The villain played his part well, and Nicholas Cage cheesy in a corny way that still works. BUT they tried to make it an R rated film in a way that was awkward and poorly done. They should've just kept it PG. Saying thr Lord's name with F*king in between is tasteless and disrespectful to say the least. This movie easily could've been an 8. Easily! What a waste. Seems like they had a good budget too and it's u derdtandable why it did bad. Some characters done well...others under developed. The villain played his part exceptionally well and the acting overall was not bad. Just don't disrespect people's faith. Just DON'T!
Maxine's Baby: The Tyler Perry Story (2023)
I liked the story EXCEPT
I like that Tyler Perry himself gives God glory for his success. He talks about his faith in God. Now with that said WHY would some commentator, Samantha foolishly describe Tyler Perry as the "father son and holy spirit" That sounds so blasphemous to me. Others referred to him as " savior". How crazy is that?! And as a Christian myself it was offensive to hear. With that said I appreciate the glimpse of his life story that this movie offered, and the look into his personality. I like the clips of Tyler himself speaking about God and his story is truly miraculous. God kept the man no doubt. I think this story will speak to many who suffered childhood abuse. Tyler Perry stepped out on faith from a Word he said he heard from God and God blessed him.
Wheel of Time (2003)
Epic Disappointment
Boring. I fell asleep. Just not well written at all. Uninteresting and I like this genre. It's overly done. It's like so what?! It lacks variety, rises and falls...it's just like one long boring scene. Very much leaves you with a who cares kind of feeling. I would say this is a failure. Lastly sometimes it's difficult to even understand what they are saying. I don't care about the lame so called conflict between characters. Seems like they are reaching. The acting? Well given what they have to work with I can't fault them. Seems like everyone was told to have this intense stare in their eyes and same rhythm of speech as if that's supposed to do something. I don't know not feeling it. Boring boring boring.
V-Wars (2019)
Bring it back!
I enjoyed this! It was good. Ended on such a " oooo ita about to get even better" note. I was sure there is a season 2 but nope once again Netflix disappoints. We have shows like Shadow and Bone which is just silly having 2 seasons but a good story and decent to good acting with good cinema and all characters interesting and all getting cancelled?! Why makes no sense! Seems like season 2 was really about to turn it up too. Cmon make another season. Most people like myself just got turned on to it. Plus the name Vwars sounds kinda tacky but once you start watching you're like okay this is good. Same with the description...like eh but once you give it a shot you are pleasantly surprised. Bring it back! I'm not alone a bunch a people late comers like it now. Bring it back. Done.
The Best Man Holiday (2013)
Lame
Lame. Raunchy. And no depth. Nothing original. Over the top sex jokes. Contrived Lacking. The first one was unforgettably good. These characters seem shallow. It's like they downgraded. The story is played out and not believable. I wish they did something new and it's just not funny. The jokes are not funny. The first one you laughed, you cried, you were taken on an experience. This one I fast forward and still couldn't even watch to the end. It's like they were trying too hard. In the first one the characters were all interesting and cool. This one not so much. I felt nothing for these characters.
Seven Kings Must Die (2023)
Mixed feelings here
I absolutely enjoyed all 5 seasons therefore for the sake of this story I give it a 7 BUT they made soooo many bad choices. Why first of all must every show these days include lgbtq relationships? This Aethelstan is such a stark contrast to season 5. It's like they go out of the way to include whether it makes sense or not. Is it a rule or something? Second no spoilers but I hate the ending. Be decisive already. 3rd like they need to do a better job tying last episode to this. Also Uhtred made some very stupid choices that are just irritating. I love Uhtred partly because he was smart but the choices he made in this made no sense. Nice twist and turns but still so much less than the series. It didn't flow. All in all it was a disappointment but not a major disappointment. With that said I'd like to see one more for them to just get it right. Maybe with Uhtreds son or something. Look to the series for inspiration. Stay true to that.
The Girl Who Believes in Miracles (2021)
Finally...A good movie!
This movie was good! Not cheesy! I was moved to tears and most of the actors did a good job especially the main character, the grandpa and of course Kevin Sorbo. I liked it! I gave it a solid 8 because a 10 for me would be like the Passion of the Christ but I would love to see more films like this produced. I actually looked it up to see if it was based on a true story. I want to see more Christian films like this. Even if you are not a Christian this movie is a definite feel good and can provoke you to believe. God does miracles and I am happy there is a film out there spreading the message of faith and that God is love. I WANT MORE!!!
Sinbad (2012)
Meh
Ok I like fantasy. I have one major problem with this and that is Sinbad is not believable as Sinbad. He does not seem to really like girls but trying to act as though he does. Some points the acting is good but at others when he is supposed to be playing this masculine character its just not believable at all. Also I don't mind the extensions in his hair but his natural hair grows out and texture of beard is a sharp contrast to the hair extensions. This actor seems way too soft to play the part of Sinbad which kinda ruins it. Gunnar totally fits his role. Sinbad is just not believable and he is the main character. Seems like the actor is overreaching with this role. Cook was great. Rina good. And Anwar too. I'd just have to say Sinbad was the main problem. I wanted a more manly strong Sinbad. The stories were okay.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Do better
I dont see why they see the need to put these vulgar sex scenes into the show...they can give the message without it being so explicit. I did not sign up to watch porn. It is really unnecessary and takes away. I would've gave a 7 if it wasnt for the soft porn that is just over done and screams desperate. Like all that is not necessary to sell the show. Pathetic. Quite frankly a turn off especially when good story going then randomly inserts long drawn out sex scenes...like why?! Random no name girl gets raped. Her face is not even shown but they focus forever on explicitly showing the sex act of rape and then moves on. It's like ok that's distracting and you didnt need all that to make a point. I would've given a 7 if it wasnt for the soft porn. Everything else was decently done. Nothing to rave about but leaves you curious. I hope they dont try to throw any political agendas into the show. I really do. A good start that could've been better minus the soft porn.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Too much going on at once
Has potential but feels like they tried to fit too much in the first 2 episodes. Have a bunch of different stories going on that kind of takes away from each one; making it seem scattered. Like a stop and go. It doesn't flow and the stories don't connect well. They are trying but may have tried too hard. Visually they did a good job. And the acting is okay. Need to do better at connecting and developing the stories though. Just a lot going on. Overall not a throw away but not a thrill. We'll see what happens. So far I would say it has potential to be a good show and worth watching again to see. Also wish the elves were more "beautiful" since the harfoot gave the impression elves were "beautiful". That's it.