Change Your Image
psp1119
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
Nothing new here at all
I truly don't know why they bothered to remake this. If you didn't see the original series, maybe this would be worth seeing, as the production values are good enough, and it's a fun story. But if you have seen the original, this is just boring. It's extremely formulaic and predictable, and you can always see exactly where the story is going next.
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: It's Mental Work (1963)
Above-average tv presentation
A little-known but quite impressive little tv film, starring some first-rate actors. If you like film noir, you'd probably like this. It has the same kind of setting, atmosphere and tensions. And in beautiful black and white.
Silent Night, Lonely Night (1969)
Holds up quite well after 50 years
For a TV movie from over 50 years ago, it holds up remarkably well. A quiet, intelligent film, with some beautiful (and REAL) snow scenes shot in Amherst, MA, where the story is set. The most unrealistic scene was where they tear around on a snowmobile amidst numerous x-c skiers, barely missing hitting some of them. In real life, the skiers would be ANGRY at that, and for good reason! And there is no explanation given why Sparrow is suddenly an expert at guiding a horse-drawn sleigh on a long afternoon ride through the snow (and manages to bring it right into town, as well, lol). But those are minor things, overall the movie is well worth a view.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Bad script
There were a few amusing moments, but mostly this was tedious to sit through. After so many years, you'd think someone could have written a better, funnier script than this frantic, mostly unfunny one. I'm probably giving it too generous a rating here.
Little Women (2019)
OK, but overrated
This was just OK, I would say, and not nearly as good as many reviewers and others were saying it was. I've definitely seen some better productions of Little Women, as both feature films and tv versions. Some of this film was historically inaccurate as well, as Concord, MA, in the 19th century, did not have any enormous mansions like the one the Laurences lived in. Sure, it's fiction, but it WAS supposed to be set in Concord. I have a feeling Louisa May herself would not approve of inaccuracies like that!
8 Billion Angels (2019)
8 billion people should see this!
Human overpopulation is the root cause of many of our worst environmental problems, and probably more than a few of our social problems. We are literally breeding ourselves into extinction, but it seems to be taboo to even discuss the issue in today's world. At least this short, excellent documentary does look at the problem in an intelligent way, and without beating the viewer over the head with it. But the film does try to show the huge costs we pay for not dealing with our own overpopulation, and it also offers some realistic remedies as well. An important, interesting film about an enormously important topic. A shame that out of almost 8 billion people, I'm the first to even review it here.
The Secret Life of Birds (2011)
Excellent, brief series
This was a short series, but very good. The filming of various birds in Wales was first-rate, and Williams gives an excellent commentary throughout.
Christmas, Again (2014)
A bit clumsy
The storytelling and direction seemed a bit clumsy, and somewhat amateurish. However, the main character was very believable, and I felt like I was seeing a real person, not an actor. But we never find out much at all about his background, or why or how he lost his former relationship. And the story never really develops much until late in the movie. We also never learn anything about Lydia's background, either, other than that she lives with some guy she isn't well-suited for.
L'aventure humaine: Antarctica, sur les traces de l'empereur (2017)
A crucial subject few are aware of
I'm surprised more people haven't seen this series. It's beautifully filmed, sometimes breathtakingly so, especially the underwater parts. It's eye-opening as well, regarding how wildlife, particularly the emperor penguins, are likely to be devastated by the climate change we humans have brought about (and so commonly ignore or attempt to do anything to slow down). The Antarctic is a majestic and fascinating place, and that clearly comes across in this series. It's also an interesting look at the scientists who have gone there to study the wildlife and climate.
Jamaica Inn (2014)
Well-done but grim
A very good adaptation, and it's good to see a British period film that doesn't romanticize the characters and setting (well, not TOO much!). "Smugglers" have been so often romanticized in books and films, that it was good to see a film that showed just how crude, violent and evil they probably were.
Driveways (2019)
Enjoyable enough, but we've seen this story before.
I enjoyed this movie. It was well-acted and directed, and got to your emotions at times. But, I felt like I was watching a formula film, and that I'd already seen the same story in many other films before. Single mom with shy but smart kid, they form friendship with elderly person from a different background.
Killer's Kiss (1955)
Fascinating look at 1950's New York City
While this was an excellent thriller, it was also a quite fascinating look at parts of NYC that are gone or greatly changed by now. Lonely streets, old warehouses, and in B&W they look even more intriguing.
The Turn of the Screw (2009)
Better than these reviews say!
I thought this was quite effective and scary, despite what many reviewers here say. An excellent ghost story.
Natural World: Pangolins: The World's Most Wanted Animal (2018)
A background story of the pandemic?
While this is often a sad look at how poorly one of the world's more fascinating wildlife species is treated by humans, it also shows some hope for pangolins in the form of a dedicated conservationist and the help she receives from others around the world. And while this episode was produced before the COVID-19 outbreak, it does touch on the problem of "wet markets", where this illegally poached and trafficked animal is often taken and sold for human consumption. It's still not completely understood if the global pandemic could have begun from people eating pangolins, bats or another species-or a combination of. But this film will make you angry and make you shake your head at the ignorance and greed of many human beings. And will give you hope that there are other humans with the dedication and courage to do the right thing for wildlife (and thus the right thing for humans as well).