Change Your Image
Muhls
Reviews
Glory (1989)
The best civil war movie to date
Glory is a fantastic and well put together movie. It shows the hardships of Africa Americans during the civil war and how patriotic every single one of them were. It had a very well round plot with the beginning middle and end entertaining and easy to follow. I really love how Edward Zwick depicts the scenery of 1862- it was incredibly realistic. Denzel Washington, Morgan Freeman, and Mathew Brodrick made the film a remarkable work of art. Glory was a strong film and i think it is arguably the best civil war movie yet to be made. The ending was excellent and original.
The movie was seen through the eyes of Mathew Brodrick otherwise know as the white commander of the 54th regiment Robert Shaw and how he feels for his black soldiers, it was truly moving. Most Civil War Movies are long and drag some extent but Glory got to the point quickly. The action in the film was limited to three war scenes but that is not a bad thing. I was hoping for a little more action but i guess i was satisfied with what little war violence was in it.
In conclusion Glory was a magnificent movie and i would recommend it to anyone wanting to have an educational experience or just wanting to see a good movie
Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
a very captivating and well thought out movie but slow at some points.
A Miracle at St. Anna is a compelling and down to earth kind of movie. It wasn't exactly a fun movie that I would watch over and over again but it was smart and when I walked out of the theatre I thought it was worth it.
The movie was very long and drawn out to share some facts and opinions of World War 2. I feel though that it could have been shortened to around two hours and ten minutes instead of two hours and forty minutes. There were many long scenes that would had me bored that could have been shortened.
I was a bit disappointed with the action of the film. I felt this way because it only had two main action scenes that had the protagonist in them. But the two action scenes with the protagonists were both entertaining and realistic which a very well liked. but I do wish they had more of those scenes instead of the protagonists just sitting around.
Overall I really would recommend this movie to someone who is looking for a very stimulating war movie and who is really looking to get into a long but good movie.
The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
Good movie overall but slow at some times
The X-files i want to believe was a fun and well thought out movie. It had it's share of laughs at the start and got more serious as it went on. It did have a lot of action and thrills for a x-file to. I feel that they needed to make an x-file like this to end it on, a x-file that went more into the personality's of the Dana Scully and Fox Mulder and there relationship together. The X-files i want to believe also had a great morale that sort of developed as it went on, "Never give up". I really think that if they would end here they would end on a good tone. I would not be very happy if they made a third x-file movie. The movie did have a lot of slow points though, like all of the dull moments when Scully and Mulder were arguing. I felt like i've heard this argument a thousand times during the show. The acting in the movie was very good, i personally think that David Duchovney did a marvelous job. I would love to see him in more movies. i think he has good potential for more leading roles in movies.
I rate this movie a 6/10
Final Destination (2000)
Truly scary in its own way
The best kind of horror movies now a days are the horror movies with great ideas and strong differences from other movies and Final Destination is that and more.
This movie shows many different deaths including the the guy getting strangled in the bathroom, the girl getting knifed by the glass in the exploding computer, the girl getting hit by the speeding bus, the guy getting decapitated by the train, the guy getting electrocuted, and the guy getting hit by the swinging billboard and all of them being so different. This movie introduced death as a force. It also expresses that your death is written in stone and if you somehow skip it it will come after you.
There are so many ways that Final Destination can scare you. It isn't a slasher movie but does have it's share of gore and violence but gore and violence that is needed to express it's plot. Me personally loved this movie and could watch it over and over again. I would recommend this movie to any of you thrill goers and horror lovers
Probably not the smart plot in the world but do any horror movies have good plots now a days. A horror movie in the new century has to just have a very unique plot that just jumps out at you. I rate this movie an 6/10
The X Files: Young at Heart (1994)
One of the best episodes of the series
The episode Young at Heart was one of the better episodes in The X-Files. It was entertaining and suspenseful and had me guessing throughout. I like how Fox Mulder and John Barnett were battling it out the entire episode. I also like how they incorporated the government and how they were thinking of negotiating with Barnett for the fountain of youth.
The X-Files always knows how to create a truly distinctive plot and always makes you say "wow i've never seen that before" and with this episode they really hit the spot
I rate this episode an 8/10
The Strangers (2008)
Your typical horror movie
I looked forward to The Strangers for a long time but it disappointed me. It was a typical horror movie with jump scenes that you could predict. This movie shows that people kill just to kill. It shows that there are some deranged people in the world. The main characters in this movie were dumb like in every other horror movie. It could have been good with a few tweaks around the corners like an interesting twist in the end but it didn't have anything that would make it stick out from another horror movie. The Strangers made me jump out of my seat every now and then but it isn't a movie that i would exactly recommend you see.