Change Your Image
rachel-05277
Reviews
Sandra saab tööd (2021)
A film with no characters or events
Firstly, it's very difficult to classify this film, mostly because the creators themselves seem to struggle with the classification. OK, if this is a comedy, then where's the fun? If this is a drama, where's the depth? If this a sort of noir social satire, where's the bite? The viewer is served a lukewarm narrative that might have served as a basis for a short film, but seems to have been stretched into a full feature without adding any meat to the bones. Very soon the viewer has to admit that there will be nothing but the bloodless yarn that doesn't even try to make a point or create any relatable characters. Give this one a miss.
Rebecca (1940)
The one and only version!
Now we have two Rebecca versions to compare against each other, and this one wins hands down. As an avid reader of Daphne du Maurier and one who loves her critically acclaimed book Rebecca, I found that none of the movie adaptations bring the book to justice. In mostly every movie adaptation there seems to be something lacking, and I think the biggest reason is pacing. Pacing is critical in a movie and truly builds atmosphere and tension. Alfred Hitchcock is a great master at pacing and it truly shines in his film Psycho. However I felt that he did not care for this film. I think, what most of the adaptations miss is the subtleties of Rebecca and Mrs de winter in Monte Carlo. Sure Monte Carlo is a small part of the book but it is rather significant and i find that most movies miss this.
Dial M for Murder (1954)
Be sure to watch it in 3-D!
I only saw the 3D version on bluray last night and it took my breath away. I was most impressed by Grace Kelly, who only made eight films, but she was a rare talent that made every project she was involved in a must see, and Dial M for Murder is no exception. Under the guidance of one of the world's greatest directors and opposite one of the forties and fifties most reliable male leads, Kelly brings to life a tightly woven script that wastes not even one moment, every second building the tension to the final scene, like few others could. If you're looking to dive into the career of either Kelly or Hitchcock, this is a great place to start. Hitch directed this especially for 3D cinemas so try to respect his wish!
Rope (1948)
Not always what it seems
Rope is a special movie in the way that you need to watch every couple of years. All good movies need to be watched repeatedly. The sheer talent and hubris to take this matter on is amazing. How in the world to present this so the world could understand their reality? Back in those days the concept of ordinary looking people being so totally removed from the emotional component of responsibility and real life consequences, was not well known or thought of, and certainly not discussed in polite circles. He took a big chance with this movie. The acting was well done by all. A very good movie, It may have you scratching your head the first time, but you will like it better every time you watch it.
Citizen Kane (1941)
A milestone
The film that changed film history. Orson Welles plays Charles Foster Kane in an amazing way. In general, all the performances given are great, because of other talented actors such as Joseph Cotten, who was to later play in other movies like 'Shadow of a Doubt', 'The Third Man', which also has Orson Welles in it. Even though Joseph Cotten is excellent in this, Orson Welles truly was at his best, even though he was only a young man when he made this film! If you are a film buff, than you must see this, because of its technical accomplishments. For an 80 year old film, it has not aged a day! This is a must-see for any fan of drama and mystery movies, for any film buff, and any fan of movies.
Vertigo (1958)
Worth for the music alone!
You could listen to this movie eyes closed - it still conveys the story! James Stewart plays the gentleman police detective, John Ferguson, who, after a traumatic rooftop chase across San Francisco, realizes he has acrophobia (a fear of heights) which brings on sensations of 'vertigo'. This ailment forces him to retire from the force and regain his health. However, an old college buddy comes out of the woodwork and asks Scottie to use his police know-how to privately investigate the strange habits of his wife, Madeleine Elster (Kim Novak). It transpires that she is haunted by Carlotta Valdes, an apparent figure in her family's past. Scottie gets roped into a web of love and deceit as he becomes transfixed by Madeleine and her obsessions. It's a bitter-sweet fairy tale, but the way it's told, is breathtaking.