Change Your Image
sundownlady
Reviews
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991)
Made A Great Movie Even Greater!
Although "Apocalypse Now" is definitely one of my top 10 movies, after viewing this insightful, hilarious, amazing, and thoughtful documentary several years ago, I became even more appreciative of the movie.
Considering the characters Coppola had to deal with, it is truly amazing this film was ever completed. Just when you think Sam Bottoms is exaggerating the character of the animal trainer, you discover that the trainer's mouth really is on the side of his face as he discusses putting an animal down when it starts nibbling on your knees. This man has been nibbled on from head to toe.
This is only one of the many insights the viewer will find in this excellent documentary.
The greatest news of all, however, is that the DVD will be available in a couple of weeks!! You don't want to miss it this time around!
The Honeymooners (2005)
Simply Boring !
I grew up watching the original "Honeymooners", so I did not expect Cedric the Entertainer to be Jackie Gleason, nor did I expect this "re-make" to be anything remotely close to the TV sitcom. What I did expect was to have fun and laugh, and walk away from the theater feeling like I had a good time.
Unfortunately, my expectations were too high! If it weren't for John Leguizamo's character, I would have not laughed at all. The movie overall was not funny. Although Leguizamo's character was despicable and crass, he did make me laugh! Okay, so I laughed four times throughout the entire movie, however, I walked away from the theater feeling like I had totally wasted two hours of my life and nine dollars.
Dona Flor e Seus Dois Maridos (1976)
A Classic!
I first saw this film when it was released here in L.A. over twenty years ago. It was outrageously funny then, and even more so 20 years later.
Dona Flor is married to Mr Wrong, but she loves him and overlooks his short comings and takes care of him. After his untimely death, she marries Mr. Right who adores and cares for her. Yet, the spark Mr. Wrong ignited within her is missing. That is until the ghost of Mr. Wrong comes back... LOL! Can a woman love and honor two husbands?
Whether you're a stickler for monogamy or you believe having more than one spouse is the only way to go, you'll have fun viewing this beautiful, entertaining, and hilarious film.
Brainstorm (1983)
It's Him !
Wow, it has been 20 years since I first saw Brainstorm, and it remains one of the heart-felt favorites. Yes, I love a good sci-fi just as much as the next person, and this one does qualify. Yet, there's a good love story included where Walken gives Wood's character the same line as he gave Streep's character in "The Deer Hunter" ... "It's Me.". I've been a Walken maniac since that line... he delivers it so well !
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
What FUN !!
I can't remember the last time I laughed so hard I couldn't finish my popcorn! I lost it during the discussion in the principal's office about the 14 year-old Frank holding parent/teacher meetings.
It was slow at times, but at least those moments allowed me to compose myself. Christopher Walken, as always, was EXCELLENT!
Definitely a 10 in my book
Fall (1997)
Have you or Haven't you.
After reading all the comments on this board, I'm convinced that one's enjoyment (or lack of) is dependent upon their personal experiece with FALLing.
If you fell in love as teen and think falling "in love" is just kid stuff, then don't waste your time. Your belief system in regard to love has been carved in stone and this movie will appear absolutely ridiculous.
If you've ridden the fence most of your life, you may be amused by this trendy flick. And who knows, it may even encourage you to either take that leap or scare you off the fence once and for all! :)
If you waited to FALL and did, then you will truly appreciate this well crafted, delightful, sexy, romantic, emotional button pusher. You'll know this movie and appreciate its deeply honest expression.
And if you're like me, you'll fall in love with "Fall".