Change Your Image
mapinolenc
Reviews
Les frères Sisters (2018)
Great movie NOT a comedy
Really good western. Some may find it slow at times but great dialogue, great gunfights and great performances by all leading principles. The thing I DON'T get is why has this listed as a comedy. I didn't even realize that until I read some other reviews mentioning this. There are a few laughs, as any dialogue in life or the movies provides, but it's not a comedy.
LT: The Life & Times (2013)
Really good
This is as good as a sports/celebrity doc can get I believe. Very honest stuff here. Taylor, his family and others lay it all out, the good, bad and worse.
Only down side here is that there is not much at all on his early life. This doc covers his draft and rise to stardom with the Giants and all the off field problems that he brought on himself during and after his career. Can't say enough about how open the interviews with his loved ones are. Really good.
Got to write one more line to meet guidelines....dumb. Bottm line is this will appeal to all NFL fans and most sports fans.
Chapter 27 (2007)
Yeah this is bad, bad, bad but there is another a little better
Well I have to agree with poster Joe that this is not too good. I guess Jared Leto does a fair job. I don't think he had to do a whole lot other than run around muttering to himself but he did that well. Also I might point out that here again all the pseudo intellectuals will tell you that we negative posters "just don't get it" and hey maybe I don't but I know a bad movie when I see it. The main reason I'm writing this post is to tell you to see "The Killing of John Lennon" if you really want to watch this type of film. They are both basically the same movie but TKJL is better. It has much more back story of Hinckley. I liked Jonas Ball's portrayal better too. But I guess it could be that I saw it first but I don't think so. You may want see it to decide for yourself. I happened to see it a few weeks ago and then heard about this Chap 27 so I watched it also and it falls short of the first. I will also agree w/ some of the posters that I am still not fully sure that these movies even need to be made as I did feel somewhat uneasy as the murder scenes unfolded.(I assume that wasn't a spoiler) But hey, I guess that's art. Thanks for taking the time to read. Take care all and happy movie watching.
Das Leben der Anderen (2006)
Great Film
What a wonderful film. A stark look at a dark and depressing society that may seem like old history to some but really isn't. Not much to say other than SEE this film!! Bleak and inspiring all at the same time. Some comments are probably correct to point out the improbability of the STAS agent to behave as he did, but hey it's a movie. Also I would point out to give it some time to develop. I found the first 20 minutes or so very slow. So slow in fact that I turned it off. It was only after reading some of these reviews on IMDb that I put it back to where I left off and continued watching. I am certainly glad I did. So hooray for IMDb reviewers and this movie.
Old Joy (2006)
nothing in your life will compare to the dreadful time spent here
You can stop at this review and save yourself much anguish or you can read all this pseudo-intellectual crap these other posters have spouted on here. This is quite simply the worst movie in cinema history. I really can't think of any other of the thousands I've seen that can compare. I'm an indie lover and all that and I even feel bad saying this stuff because I'm sure everyone on the project worked hard and put time and effort and yada yada yada in to this thing but it's awful, simply awful. The only interesting thing about this movie is the sheer awfulness of it. I could almost suggest you see it just to use as the benchmark for all future movie pans. It will go something like this, "God that was THE worst thing I ever saw......no wait I remember that Old Joy, well I guess it wasn't so bad". Save yourself from this mess!!!