Change Your Image
Nobbsy
Reviews
Fiesta en la madriguera (2024)
Wonderfully original story
There are a lot of very funny things in this unusual story though I am sure some of the humor is lost in translation., for instance, the main character, the ten year old son of a Mexican drug lord, is continually referred to as "Cabroncito" which the according to the subtitles means " bonehead" but which my translator app says means something different. Regardless, the relationship between the father and son is quite touching, the former going so far as to take his son to Africa in search of a pigmy hippopatamos for the young boy's personal zoo, but, despite such grandiose indulgence, the little boy leads a rather lonely life in his papa's compound, cut off from other children his age and connected to the outside world only through his tutor, a failed writer, who Papa boasts is "the highest paid teacher in Mexico".. All in all "Down the Rabbit Hole" is an entertaining film, a story probably unlike anything you have previously seen.
On the Road (2012)
Casting
The rare movie adaptation in which the real life characters were better looking that the actors who portrayed them. Sal and Dean in the movie look like a couple of dweebs whereas Neal Cassidy and Jack Kerouac were strikingly handsome, (especially Kerouac) a fact that no doubt affected the arc of their story. The makers of this movie seemed to have missed that important element,
Flashback (2021)
A Nice Surprise
Thoroughly enjoyed this witty and entertaining movie.
It probably helps to know a bit about French history, but definitely not a prerequisite. Who knew the death of. Pierre Curie could be so funny?
The Space Between Us (2017)
Tulsa. A teenager?
People are often surprised to learn that, in Shakespeare's time, female parts were usually played by men in drag. Understandable, since there weren't any female actors available. But why, in our time, are the parts of teenage girls given to women in their mid to late twenties, who look their age. Same thing in Tomorrowland, two years earlier when Britt Robinson also played the part of a rebellious teen, despite being in her mid-twenties. Are there not any younger women willing and able to play there roles?
End Day (2005)
Interesting, informative & Entertaining
I don't get the low rating for this well done little movie. In the style of "Groundhog Day" , it presents several possible mega-catastrophes, two of which have actually occurred since this docu-drama was made, in 2004. The last catastrophic event dramatized in the movie is a physics experiment gone wrong. It is the most catastrophic of all, but, No Spoilers, you'll have to watch the movie.
Captain Nova (2021)
Greta Thunberg Story
Most people don't know that Captain Nova is the true life story of climate activist Greta Thunberg, who came to us from the future in an attempt to avert a world wide environmental catastrophe. Without knowing this, "Captain Nova" is just a somewhat pleasing sci/fi adventure for children.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A Masterpiece
Somehow derives humor from the awful environment of science denial and cultism in which we currently live. People who give "Don't Look Up!" low ratings
are the "don't look up-ers " in the film, so feel free to ignore their reviews.
Tenet (2020)
I Get it (NOT)
Forget about trying to understand the "science" in this Sci-Fi action "thriller". It's all gobbledygook, Just sit back and enjoy the car chases and things blowing up backwards. In my own case, I wasn't able to enjoy it because I kept trying to understand what a "temporal pincer movement" is and why the characters are wearing gas masks all the time. One critic had this to say: "There's something grating about a film which insists on detailing its pseudo-science while also conceding you probably won't have followed a thing." Exactly! They say Nolan spent ten years ruminating over this story. It wasn't long enough.
The Gate (1987)
Real Teenagers
One good thing about this little horror movie is that the teenagers are actually in their teens, rather than their mid 20s as is the case in most horror movies of this kind.
City Island (2009)
Contrived Dysfunction
I honestly don't understand the rave reviews this film received. To me the situations seemed so contrieved as to be silly; same for the dialogue, especially the family "fights", which were just stupid and based on the kind of misunderstandings you see on sitcoms.
Many arguments and heated discussions could have been averted with a simple declarative sentence, but no, the characters cling to their secrets and the ranting and raving continues. I got so tired of this I tuned out at the three quarter mark. I no longer cared what the final outcome would be fir these silly people.
Camp Takota (2014)
Entertaining and often touching
Camp Tokota is definitely worth your time. Way above average for this type film. Good acting and a well written humorous script.
The 4400 (2004)
Goes from ok to moronic
Season one was not too bad, but by the time we get to season three, the series becomes too stupid to watch. The actors do a fantastic job of maintaining serious expressions in the face of ludicrous plot developments, and just when you think this series can't get any dumber something even more preposterous happens. In my case, I got as far as halfway through season 3 before calling it quits. The original writers and directors must have either resigned or taken leave of their senses. I have struggled to avoid citing specific absurdities lest these be construed as "spoilers" but really, how could anything spoil a series that goes rotten on its own?