Change Your Image
danyb55
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
They actually think we, the viewers are gullible imbeciles.
I have not read the novel and I dived in the show with no preconceptions. Well, I was disappointed quite rapidly as the some of the elements of the story killed the interest I had for the show.
- So the Chinese had their own SETI project, that's fine. Then we see that Ye Wenjie makes contact with an alien being. I will pass on the fact that being able to decode a alien signal and translate it into a human language is done in a very short time (hours? Mins?). That was my first hic.
- Vera Ye's death is mysterious and her mother tells Jin that Vera did a very unusual thing before her death which was playing a VR game using a wireless helmet. Jin and Jack supposedly highly educated and smart people act, surprisingly, in the dumbest possible way. Instead trying to find out the origins of the helmet and its technology they are oblivious to all the warning they use it! Auggie tells them "We don't have this technology", "that thing is hacking into your brain" and THEY KEEP PLAYING WITH DAMN HELMET? Seriously! Now the sequence where Auggie uses the helmet for the first time in Episode 3 is supposed to convince us that the characters act in a sane and rational way. Well they do, except Jin and Jack but let's say the helmet may have turned them into addicts of the game. The others however, just let it go and leave the helmet with Jin and jack instead to studying as it seems to be one of the key elements of the puzzle.
- All those scientist mysteriouly dying or murdered aroung the world and only one guy is investigating the case? When you think that somebody is making the sky blink using morse code you put all the ressources you have on it!
- The show clumsily tries to get our attention on the game and its mysteries then on the Aliens. But It's hard to go past the ridiculous parts of the plot.
- To finish the idea of making the sky blink (they say universe in the show which is laughable). Does not make any sense for so many reasons that it would be too long to explain here. Let's just say that the stars we see are just a tiny portion of what our Galaxy. At least we know that the sky did not actually blink but they just point it out and do absolutely nothing about it.
Jinjjaga Natanassda! (2023)
How did this pure load of crap get a green light?
Poor casting, Bad acting, one of the worst Kdrama script. Nothing really makes sense. Sometimes I keep watching a show because it's so bad that it's good (read hilarious). Well it's not the case here, you just want to quit which I did at the beginning of episode 7 where the story reaches becomes even more idiotic. Don't lose your time on this one. To reach the 600 characters i'll copy paste the text Poor casting, Bad acting, one of the worst Kdrama script. Nothing really makes sense. Sometimes I keep watching a show because it's so bad that it's good (read hilarious). Well it's not the case here, you just want to quit which I did at the beginning of episode 7 where the story reaches becomes even more idiotic. Don't lose your time on this one.
Is She the Wolf? (2023)
How low can they go for ratings?
Creating a reality/romance/game show where they put 10 participants in an environment that favors love connections and then set rules that intentionally destroy some of these loves connections with lies and deception. No ethical boundaries.. Wow! Seriously?
The concept being so bad that I am surprised that they found people who agreed to participate. Well, most of them being actors and artists its' possible that they went in to get that much needed international exposure even if its' negative. Terrible show? YES. Scripted/fake? There's a very strong possibility. Regrettably, It seems that the show is popular in the Japan this being the 4th season.
SKY Castle (2018)
Just one thing that completely killed the show.
Exaggerated? Yes. Satirical not really...more sarcastic in may ways. The subjects treated were interesting and it would have been a great show if the scenario didn't have a major flaw. Exaggeration is ok as long as it is plausible. Han seo-jin who present herself from the start as smart, calculating, manipulative woman astonishly antigonizes the only person capable of destroying her life made of incredible lies. Seeing her completley oblivious to the obvious danger of seeing Lee soo-im unveiling her real identity is hard to believe when you know the character. One could say that she is so arrogant and obsessed that she is not rational in her actions but knowing how important her reputation is vital for her this major flaw renders whole story unplausible.
Blood & Water (2020)
I stopped at episode 2 season 1!
What really turned me off?
First the bad acting which was the main reason I could not get "into" the story. The lead character takes astonishingly stupid and reckless decisions and the main story is not plausible at all and its progression sloppy. The action takes place in South Africa but it doesn't feel south African. Clearly, the writers have been heavily influenced by western teen movies. I would have preferred a genuine look in the culture and evolution of the post apartheid South Africa through these kids even if they are spoiled rich brats. I discovered good asian TV series I have yet to see some good African TV series.
Indian Matchmaking (2020)
Sad to see the caste system is still strong.
I gave a low note because it was a bit too scripted and I am sure it showed selected aspects of indian matchmaking. The series is about Rich shallow, arrogant, stuck up indian people wanting to get married. Most of them are not really attractive and yet they are act like they are THE catch!! Arpana is the worst of the lot as she doesn't see that she is the problem and will never admit it as well. It was somewhat enlightning to watch this though. I am French, have indian origins and this may explain the wide gap there is between my idea of marriage and this caste-matchmaking process.
Yeh Kaali Kaali Ankhein (2022)
How can they produce such a load of crap !?!
I stopped watching after 34 mins into the first episode to write this review. That was more than enough to see how bad it was. The lead character is a wimp! I know that in Indian culture parents have a great influence on their children, raised to obey them. The first episode shows what a pussy the lead male is basically. Is this still really the case in modern India? If yes...then wow!! I pity the young indians. If it is not then the story is so bad that it was enough for me to say it's pure crap. Just reach the 33-34 mins of the first episode and you will understand. Seriously I laughed when I was supposed to be horrified that's how ridiculous it got. Actually this could be "a serie so bad that it's funny" type worth watching othewise avoid at all cost.
The Silent Sea (2021)
unbelievacle inaccuracies specially in the end that kill this serie.
- they arrive on the Lunar station, find dead bodies, no radiation and they still take off their helmets ignoring basic safety measures where the probability of contamimation is high.
- The little girl Luna survives for 5 years with what? She has extraordinary physical capabilites which normally requires a tremendous amount of energy which she get from what?
- Luna can walk on the moon without any protection. Her blood, fluids do not freeze!?!?! She Breathes?!?
- Lunar water has unplausible properties not organic...it multiplies itself from...nothing1?!?
Seriously don't loose your time. Avoid.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Most of youwon't get it..
It's an absolute must watch.. Don't look up on Netflix is about the world we are living, heavily relying on willful ignorance. Brilliant movie about us being out of touch with the simple laws of nature and using absurd social values to rule our lives.
Under the veil a satire about our social failures, it's a very dark, stern look on the damage denial is causing. Intended or not I notice the irony in the movie's message: It's an alarm call but most us will only see the the fun part taking it as just an entertainment thus proving that even the viewers of this movie are in denial about the current situation of our world. We watch it, totally incapable of seeing the inherent warning ,why? Cognitive biases or lack of cognitive tools. It's a clear sign of decadence of the hedonistic society we live in.
Kate (2021)
Good fast paced action movie.
No surprises here. An enjoyable revenge action movie well done where Mary Elizabeth Winstead is pulling her weight in a quite convincing way. Action and fighting scenes are good although a tad over the top. A very entertaining pop corn movie.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Could have been at least a watchable one but..
Awful direction, bad acting and under average editing killed this movie. Nothing comes out as scary/thrilling.
They one thing right though the casting. They got actors (specially the "teens") who perfectly looked the parts: dumb characters.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Two inconsistencies that kill this action movie
Good plot, overall good actors, nothing amazing but acceptable.
First problem: After the fake heist the cops understand that something up
and are on the move. How they manage to locate whereabouts the second heist
is occurring and spot Donnie is absolutely not realistic.
Second: The final battle happening in the middle of a heavy city traffic jam would never happen in real life. Cops would never have green light from their superiors to gear up automatic weapons, endangering hundreds of civilians, and go after the gangsters also heavily armed. Such action fall under criminal laws and I am not even talking about the hundreds of lawsuits from the civilians.
These twos elements completely destroys this movie which could have been really good.
Here to Heart (2018)
Utterly surprised this show got good reviews
I stopped watching after the 2nd episode and here is why
- Obviously the writer(s) were really bad. Poor dialogues, so cheesy that actually it made me smile. More importantly the plot doesn't make sense at all. Lead Female is sent by, present boyfriend, to London for 7 years bring her back. She doesn't work in his company and instead joins the company of her ex bf. Weird...I would expect a loving woman to join her bf to help him expand his business. But nope. On top of that she knows that both companies are fierce competitors. Both guys and her who are supposed to be experienced execs have no clue of what conflict of interests mean!!! Unbelievable...that already was enough to kill the plot and the show. This does not happen in the real world period.
- The whole show gives a feeling that the whole crew of a bad novella were given a decent production budget but still end up making a show that reeks bad taste the nouveau riche way. Guys and girls wear clothes that are supposed to be classy but are actually the opposite.
- The acting is awful. They are all stereotyped characters. The directing of the scenes were more theatrical than cinematographic.
- They tried to give a sense high society world but end up looking quite the opposite.
I gave one point because surprisingly the 2 episodes it was so bad that it made me laugh.
StartUp (2016)
Could have been a good show...if they had good writers
The beginning was promising but what a let down!
There's a lot of inconsistencies in the story but I'll just mention elements that really kill the show.
- Izzy being, a "brain", a graduate from Stanford stupidly signs a contract without reading it and having a lawyer take a look at it!!!
- Izzy being a genius coder doesn't protect her code against hackers like Daewoo. And she get Nick to run around to turn off the wifi routers nearby....the writers know nothing about IT.
- Nick, Ron and Izzy ask Rask to go after the russians know how deceitful he can be. And the dumb FBI agent goes to see Alex to ask for cash in a house full of Russians and thinks he will safely get out of there with a bag full of cash?!?!
- None of the characters are not likeable. Izzy has the habit of betraying her partners/friends. Nick lies to his girlfriend, and Ron is actually weak, so weak that the Russian mob got back on the promise they made to him and he does nothing...Not what a gang leade does specially in front of his crew!!
I tried to keep on watching but gave up at the beginning of season 2....it gets worse!!
I am surprise this show got so many good reviews here!!
The Big Day (2021)
Enlightening look in what these rich indian weddings really are about: Bridezillas and social status.
What a boring look into these nonsensical events...that have only one goal: spending a ridiculous amount of money to get some kind of social recognition/status. Instead of impressing the viewer the show only succeeds in showing how annoying are these bridezillas, spending a lot of energy for a shallow and ephemeral event. Weddings seem to be primordial events in the indian society and sadly the show focuses on the organization of the event and not it's deep social meaning.
Tiny Pretty Things (2020)
you can skip this one
Poor scenario (can even say stupid scenario). predictable plot, bad acting and
really really average and dancing. They are probably ok for modern dancing but definitely not ballet. They wanted a pretty little liars with tutus they messed it up!
Itaewon Keullasseu (2020)
Loved it! Ignore those who say the ending ruined the show
Really one of the best K drama I have seen. Those who did not like it was only because they did not like the girl the lead character chooses in the end. Enjoyed it from beginning to the end.
The Alienist (2018)
Why is it still named the Alienist?
I loved the first season when the Alienist was the center of the story. Now it's Dakota Fanning's show, a detective show. Off subject. What a mistake!
Fantasy Island (2020)
Good one! why the bad reviews?
Its fun and actually better than I though it would be! Get some popcorn, sit back and enjoy!
Cobra Kai (2018)
overrated.
Average scenario, average acting. Horrible fights choreography. If you are a karateka you would cringe watching theirs karate moves. Only nostalgia explains the high ratings for this series..
Busanhaeng (2016)
One of the best zombie movies I have seen.
I will put Train to Busan in the top zombie movies with Dawn of the dead (1978), 28 days later, Shawn of the dead and Dead Alive.
Train to Busan was the first korean movie of the genre to get international recognition and success. Now with Parasite and Kingdom (Netflix original series) the korean movie industry is slowly starting to get the some attention.
#Saraitda (2020)
Incredibly bad scenario..
Il Cho, the director and co-writer is one of those movies makers who doesn't have the talent needed to make a good horror movie. Most of them, lacking imagination, find it easier to create lead characters that are extremely stupid. On top of that certain situations in the movie are totally implausible. Avoid this one...really.
Away (2020)
Misleading and totally boring.
You jump in there thinking it's gonna be a sci-fi series and it's just the usual low quality drama you see in a bad tv series. Very badly written scenario where most of what is happening in space would absolutely not plausible including the conflicts between members of the crew.
Save your time for something else..
Work It (2020)
Same old but worst
Same usual story in this kind of movie but this time. The actors have no charisma at all and the dancing really sucks!!
Bloodshot (2020)
Good solid Entertainment, Ignore the bad reviews
It's a good action movie with a sci-fi flavor to it. I watched the movie to the end. It was really entertaining that's what matters. If you like a like good action pop corn movie go for it.