Change Your Image
diegelj-63837
Reviews
Bloodline Killer (2024)
Get in Line for Bloodline
There's a past in all of this slashing but it's muttled by a storyline that's not clear at first. It took me a while to catch up and get into the idea that a slasher preoccupies the minds and residents of a small town under the threat of so said killer on the loose. I needed to see more of the resident slasher and more of what he could do but Shawnee Smith made up for anything in-between. It felt like she kept the secret of what was to come just behind her eyes, always watching and telling without speaking. There's a haunting reminder in the killers wake and it feels like there's more to come.
Totally Killer (2023)
Refreshing Addition To the Slasher Genre
The 80's was a cool era, but what makes the 80's even cooler is 80's horror. On that note this film has a really good take on the era and the horror tropes of the period that make it a really or should I say Totally awesome film. It's as tension filled as it is funny giving it a wide audience appeal and doing seamless work of it. Everything from the wardrobe to the bad hairstyles lends itself to a less evolved by gone era of loud screaming horror that just makes sense. Kiernan Shipka totally kills it in this slashe-rific time travel back in the day promise of a horror flick. It's totally worth watching this movie if your in the mood for some retro horror.
The Machine (2023)
More Vodka Please
This was a fun watch. A bit more serious and dramatic than I expected at first but none the less a fun film that has heart and a lot of it. There are many good moments that are worthy of giving the film a look but at its center it's a story about moving forward while taking a long look back and accepting what we lack. I don't know if that was the point of the film but that's what I got out of it. There was a bit of drag where I think certain scenes could have been cut and the film would not have suffered and there were moments that I think were intended to be funny but didn't land. It's a comedy at its core and it doesn't disappoint. In other words a happy hangover.
The Marsh King's Daughter (2023)
Buried Sleeper
This film delivered a strong storyline and great performances from Daisy Ridley and Ben Mendelsohn. It does a great job of introducing us to a new and interesting world and familial dynamic that tracks and builds as the plot goes on. I was surprised by how elevated the production value was and the overall cast for an independent shined. There was a lot of tension and a lot twists that worked to keep me off balance just enough to get to the payoff. Daisy Ridley proves she's a versatile talent that can inhibit character and breathe life into a layered story. She does great work toeing the line between sparse reservation and raw vulnerability.
Night Swim (2024)
Underwater
I wanted to be more scared than I was when I watched the film. The pool or better yet a body of water is an excellent setting for a horror film. I guess the idea of it is greater than the execution of an actual film that takes place in a pool. I immediately think of The Creature from the Black Lagoon or Jaws or The Abyss when there's anything to do with water and horror. I thought maybe this would add onto that pantheon of films as an addition. I was definitely scared at moments but it felt like the filmmakers dropped the ball and couldn't keep the tension going as the film went on. A great cast and they did their part. I just think the overall film didn't hit as it could have.
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
Gritty World
Really loved how gritty and diabolical a world this delves into. The atmosphere right from the start is fueled by an undercurrent of criminal behavior. Feels like you could scratch the surface and you'll find an illegal activity or at least a questionable past in each of the characters. Performances by Kristen Stewart, Katy O'Brian, Anya Baryshnikov, James Franco and Ed Harris light up the screen. They're all raw and dented human beings straddling survival, self preservation and looking for some type of connection that's just out of reach. A fascinating microcosm of dreams, betrayal and needs all rolled into a powder keg of a ticking time bomb of escapism.
The Jester (2023)
Court Jester
I wanted to love this. I saw the mask and costume and was set to be pulled into a world of horror. I never got there and there's a whole lot of reasons why. The story has potential and the main character has potential to be much more than what this film delivered. There were a lot of ways the story did not help get this get to a better outcome. There were moments that worked and that's what buoyed this from being a complete nose dive. I wish those that were in charge built up the moments that worked and let go of the moments that did nothing more than get in the way of what could have been. I feel like if they get another run at this, it could evolve into something so much better then what they gave us in this version.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Action, Action, Action
With every John Wick addition you can definitely expect the action to be amped up. That said this installment does not disappoint and delivers a bevy of characters and set ups that give ample opportunity to show off the John Wick trademark action sequences that go above and beyond. Keanu Reeves in his best form gives a stoic presence and the condition of a hero beleaguered by the challenge yet to come. His delivery is dry and pragmatic and spot on for fans that come to be dragged through some of the most energetic action visuals. There's so much to be enamored by when immersing yourself into this film.
The Menu (2022)
Order Up
Had so much fun watching this even though it takes a very dark turn, it manages to relate and connect in a really smart style and wit. There are so many good things that happen in this film, one of them being Ralph Fiennes as the chef that is in every way the glue holding the world together in this storyline. There's so much talent in this film with amazing work by Anya Taylor-Joy, Nicholas Hoult, John Leguizamo, Judith Light, Hong Chau, Janet Mc Teer. I found myself laughing and then being immediately uncomfortable and vice versa with every passing minute. It's a journey worth taking all within the confines of a high end reclusive restaurant that puts its specials on full display.