Change Your Image
Titanium_Gamer
Reviews
Jidou Hanbaiki ni Umarekawatta Ore wa Meikyuu wo Samayou (2023)
Most egregious piece of fiction I've laid my eyes upon
This anime, to put it bluntly, is a prime example of blandness in every aspect. It appears as though the creators pinned their hopes solely on the gimmicky premise of reincarnation into a vending machine, assuming that this alone would suffice. This approach, however, falls flat, as it appeals only to a narrow audience and lacks the depth needed to engage a wider viewer base. It's as if the writers neglected the rest of the show, leaving it devoid of any real substance.
The characters, unfortunately, follow a formulaic and unoriginal pattern. They exhibit predictable and overused personality traits that have been recycled countless times, with the main character suffering the most from this lack of individuality. The absence of any distinct personality traits renders them forgettable and hinders any emotional connection.
Worldbuilding, a crucial element in any fantasy narrative, fails to inspire here. The universe feels unimaginative, and the narrative itself proves to be a tedious experience. This anime desperately lacks the spark that makes a story engaging.
Considering these factors, I wouldn't recommend investing your time in this lackluster creation. The lack of effort in various aspects of the show, coupled with uninspired worldbuilding and a dull plot, contribute to an overall viewing experience that falls short of even basic standards. Spare yourself the disappointment and avoid this anime at all costs.
Helluva Boss: Seeing Stars (2022)
Disconnected and messy
Helluva Boss has always marketed itself as a fast-paced show as it doesn't have a central plot line. At the same time, the episodes have also always had a certain structure, where the different plots and subplots are all interconnected and converge at the end to reach a satisfying conclusion. However, that wasn't the case with this episode. It was all over the place with random events all happening at the same time, but with seemingly no direction and all disconnected from each other. Moxxie and Millie's subplot was the worst one by far, effectively being over and done in 2 minutes. Blitz and Stolas were definitely the highlight of the episode. Their synergy is the best in the entire show and they have some great moments together. Loona's backstory segment could have been set up more thoroughly in my opinion, it did feel a little bit rushed, but it's still good that the character is getting more attention than in season 1. That brings me to the main plot of Loona and Octavia, which was the most significant in terms of character development. It was interesting seeing two characters who are very similar to each other talk about their relationships with their respective fathers. Loona also revealed that she does care for Blitz, even if she may not show it. These two characters become friends, gaining a new found appreciation for each other from their mutual struggle. The conclusion saw Stolas and her daughter getting closer together and Loona warming up to Blitz. It's interesting to see how their relationship will develop in future episodes.
Overall the pacing of the episode was bad. It felt like the creators tried to cram in too much in one single episode. It would have definitely benefited from having a more cohesive structure and better pacing.