Change Your Image
purebloodfanpire
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
Excellent score
I read a review that said the movie is horrible, but the score is fantastic. So far I agree w/the 2nd part. The score (not music) is fantastic.
I don't know if it's the writing or the role or acting or all the above, but Alison Sweeney is not a good actress in this. The other two teens are horrible, but she's the worst of the three. I don't get the innocent my dad's new family hates me.
Like people said for Morbius it could've been great. Also, I'm confused. In this universe Ben & Mary are siblings not husband & wife like every other.
Funny how the Cassie dislikes it seems kids yet in the end she becomes there guardian.
The ending is very anticlimactic. I know its an orgin story, but come on.
Migration (2023)
Erin & Chump are the best
I didn't want to see this in theaters & I'm glad I waited until it came out on Peacock.
I thought it was a very cute family movie, but i did think it was a bit of a fast pace. Though I would've loved to see them exploring New York more with Chump. Overall I was surprised how much of a decent movie it was.
I wish they would've showed how Dax & his sister made those feathers. First I thought it was just a ribbon they were gonna use, but then I saw the feathers. How did he get them? I can only assume they were left behind when everyone was kidnapped.
Someone's gonna have to tell him that penguins can't fly & that the south pole is very cold.
Wish (2023)
Well that turned real quick
One minute he's singing about protecting people's wishes lovingly & the next he's threatening Aisha. Never saw a villian change that quickly. The wishing star reminds me of the raindrop from the Mario movie. "This is the thanks I get" & "knowing what we know now" is definitely my favorite songs from this movie. Great soundtrack. Wasn't that hard to figure out Simon was the 1 who turned her in. I mean Evan Peter's does do the voice. Yes, this movie is predictable, but what movie isn't anymore nowadays.
Love seeing the disney easter eggs: mickey ears, snow whites poison apple, Peter pan, Mary Poppins, Aisha looking like the fairy godmother, sleeping beauty. Basically, for Disney 100 it seems like they took all their movies & added a twist to them in this movie.
Overall not that bad of a classic Disney movie in my opinion.
We are all star.
Damsel (2024)
Needed More
For the reviewers who said this was "dull , predictable & boring" were we all watching the same movie!!
I thought this was a fantastic fantasy film, but yes, it was lacking some.
I just wished we had more of Angela Bassett character finding out the truth of why they wanted her step daughter & maybe trying to stop the wedding or the king realizing he made a mistake.
Would've loved to get the princes point of view after he throws Elodie into the cave. He said he was worried would've loved to see the conflict & especially, "marrying" another.
I want more of a back story of all the princesses who died. We just got a glimpse, but would've been interesting to see what happened to each of them.
I need a sequel to see what happens next w/ Elodie & the dragon on the way back home. What will become of that kingdom now that the king, queen & prince are all dead.
Scrooge: A Christmas Carol (2022)
A Musical Scrooge
Honestly, I thought it was pretty good despite what some reviewers say. I've seen a lot of different takes on Scrooge & even saw the musical live, but I'd say this is one of my favorites. I know most will disagree with me, but this is my opinion.
If you love musicals this is the musical for you. The song "Later never comes" is so beautiful & powerful. Then when Luke Evens as Scrooge starts to sing...chills.
Another good song & I hate to say toe tapper was "Thank You Very Much"
I will say I did not like this versions "Present", but I love the addition of Marleys dog. She is so cute & love Scrooge.
Once Upon a Studio (2023)
Everyone's childhood
I didn't think I'd get as emotional as I did watching this 15min short film.
Seeing all my favorite characters from when I was younger until now.
I love how they used, unused footage from Aladdin to get Robin Williams voice.
What got me was when Mickey talked to Walt & u hear the piano version of feed the birds from Mary Poppins being played. Which I believe was Walts favorite song from that classic movie.
Also of course at the end when all the characters started singing when they took that epic picture.
If you're a disney fanatic, young & old. Lover of the classic disney films you'll love this beautiful tribute.
Cheers to 100 more.
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (2021)
Season 2 is fire
Season 2 is literally the best season with a love triangle.
The add of Milo as Nico Laheala's bad boy cancer patient that she falls in love with. A French kiss perfection.
Milo & Peyton has such amazing chemistry. The 1st kiss in the rain is what cinematic dreams are made of.
Yes, I'm a 35 yr old women watching a teen show, but I'm a sucker for romance. Episode 9...damn hot.
In the last episode she has to pick between Walter & Nico. She picks herself of course, but I still have hope for her & Nico yet
Also Charles & Noeliani are 2 of the best parts of the show w/comic relief.
I hope & pray they bring back Milo for season 3.
Velma (2023)
Wasted 10 mins of my life
So I decided to give this show a try & let me tell u I shut it off after the 1st 10mins. Honestly, what the hell is this crap. It's tries to be funny, but its not its nasty as hell.
"Origin story" how can it be an Origin story when Velma & Dahpane were friends, but now hate each other. Why is it that in movies & shows the popular girl used to be friends w/the nerds. Then they grow up & make fun of each other. Are they trying to go for the stereotypes? Which I think they are. They're doing horrible job.
There is a reason why this show has a 1 star rating. Watch for yourself & make your own decision.