Change Your Image
chloeee_mk
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Unpopular opinion: good but boring
I was pretty eager to see this film, despite its 3 hour length, and just went today to see it. For about half of it, I have to say, I was so bored. The acting was amazing don't get me wrong, and the bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki have always been interesting subjects to me, but this was just boring..
It moved kinda slow at first for me and I found myself daydreaming to stop myself from falling asleep. I know that it's long, and I get why it's long: I'd rather sit through 3 hours of one film than 1 hour 30 mins of one and have to wait 3 years for a sequel. I get it. But I am a person who doesn't really like science, it's my least favourite school subject and I'm not very good at it, especially physics. So I was so uninterested in all of the science-y talk and equations or whatever Oppenheimer was doing. It made the film feel a lot longer. Again, I get that we have to understand how he made the bombs or whatever but I felt like I was watching a step-by-step tutorial on how to make one instead.
I didn't feel any emotion really throughout the film (except from the sexual scenes because I was with my parents so I was embarrassed) and I was even about to check the time at some points, which is something I don't really do during films.
I do have some positive notes though: the acting was really good, as expected from people like Cillian Murphy and Rami Malek. The music was also good too, even if it was just quietly playing in the background. I also like how we see how making the bomb later affected Oppenheimer; like him saying that he felt like he had blood on his hands, and him seeing bright lights (representing the atomic bomb) twice. I thought that was cool too.
So while I do think it was kinda boring and didn't fully live up to my expectations, I can also tell that a lot of effort was put into it. There were a lot of good actors here too like Robert Downey Jr, Cillian Murphy and Rami Malek (who I was really happy to see lol). If you're into movies about true events (so historic movies) then I'd say definitely go and see it. If you can't handle the 3 hours though, or you think you'd get bored, maybe don't bother with this then. However, would I watch this again? Probably not. But it's not a bad movie at all.
LoliRock (2014)
Beautiful magical girl series
Lolirock is a lovely magical girl series which I love a lot.
Lolirock follows Iris, a girl who loves singing but is reluctant about it as whenever she sings something goes wrong. She decides to join an audition for an idol group when the stage collapses as a result of her powers, and she runs away. The main villains then corner her, which is when Auriana and Talia save her. They then explain to Iris that she is also a magical girl, and help awaken her powers.
I won't spoil too much, but just watch it. I'm pretty sure it's on YouTube! You won't regret it, it has some great songs too like Revolution.
D4DJ: Double Mix (2022)
Nice OVA
D4DJ Double Mix is a special OVA episode, focusing on two units: RONDO, a unit who's music genre is like heavy metal, and Merm4id, a unit who's music genre is EDM and future house. I haven't fully watched the OVA episode yet, however I can say confidently that so far it's good. We really get to see the lives of the girls now, as previously in First Mix neither of these units were featured. Only Happy Around and Peaky P-key mainly were, as well as Photon Maiden.
This anime marked the release of an amazing single, FAKE OFF. Really good music, as expected from D4DJ.
If you like D4DJ, definitely watch this.
D4DJ First Mix (2020)
Cool DJ anime!
Bushiroad is known for their amazing 3D animated anime, so don't even worry about the models looking bad. D4DJ is a great anime with AMAZING music, honestly. And it's free to watch on YouTube: either Japanese with subtitles, English dub, Mandarin dub or Spanish dub!
D4DJ: First Mix follows Rinku Aimoto, who just moved back to Japan for high school. She hears a song she recognises and checks out where it came from, meeting Maho, who is a DJ. Together these girls form the unit Happy Around! And find 2 other girls to join: Muni and Rei.
This series focuses mainly on 2 units: Happy Around and Peaky P-key, as they go to the same school. It also mentions Photon Maiden, a unit from an idol agency and I believe RONDO are mentioned at some point, too.
Now that the second series is airing, it's the perfect time to watch First Mix. Go for it!
Ongaku shoujo (2018)
Not bad, but not amazing.
Ongaku Shoujo is a pretty average idol anime.
The show follows an idol group named Ongaku Shoujo, literally meaning Music Girls. The group is failing pretty miserably, being a C-Class idol unit and selling very few CDs. Despite this, they are determined to succeed.
That's when the protagonist Hanako comes in. She works for their agency after seeing them perform. Hanako has everything it takes to be an idol, except the vocal ability. Which sucks because she has perfect pitch, too.
This does change by the end of the series, as Hanako joins Music Girls and drives them to success.
Overall, Music Girls is a short series with 13 episodes which is pretty average. Watch it if you want to, but don't feel pressured to.
Girls und Panzer (2012)
Cute, fun series.
An incredibly unique anime. Because have you ever heard of an anime where teenage girls drive large tanks? Not until now you haven't, I'm sure.
Girls und Panzer is a hilarious and amazing series. In this series, teenage girls play tank warfare as a sport, known as sensha-do. The protagonist, Miho Nishizumi, tries to avoid this sport by transferring schools due to becoming traumatised by a previous battle. Unfortunately for her, the new school is planning to bring back sensha-do and signes Miho up for it. Thankfully Miho begins to enjoy it again soon and makes new friends playing the sport.
Girls und Panzer is a cute and funny anime which I would recommend. Panzer vor!!!
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2003)
Solid series
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2003 is a masterpiece. I love the designs in this one, especially April's. Probably my favourite April in terms of design. The opening song is a banger as well.
Season 4 has to be the best season. It was incredibly dark at times. However, despite the dark parts of this show, it's still as funny as always.
Alongside the 2012 series, I watched this one as well when I was younger, and clearly I grew up with some great TV shows because this is awesome.
I don't trust anyone who doesn't like this series. It's funny, has awesome fight scenes, and can be emotional. What more could you ask for?
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987)
Amazing
Unfortunately, I wasn't alive to experience this series. But my parents were. My dad especially tells me how much he loves this series, and knowing how much of a TMNT fan I am, he urged me to watch the 80s series too.
I recently got seasons 1 and 2 on DVD and I love it. It's goofy but also has great fighting scenes. I can see why my parents loved this so much. It's a show that anyone can enjoy. It's amazing. Now I just need to find the other 8 seasons on DVD.
Everyone loves this series. Including people who grew up with it (my parents) and people who didn't (me). Clearly I was raised well as I love this lmao.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012)
My childhood!
Since this was a huge part of my childhood, obviously I will be biased.
However, how could I not love it? It's an amazing series.
I'm pretty sure we were supposed to have 8 seasons, however, it was cut down. That's a shame..
I like basically all of the characters, except April. I also have a love-hate relationship with Donnie in this series. But I'll let it slide as it's not often that it's the hate part.
I love this Mikey. Seriously. Ever since I was younger I have. He's so adorable and funny and he makes this show 10x more enjoyable. I loved Raph and Leo as well. All 3 of them were incredible.
I don't want to ramble on for too long, but I would recommend this to anyone who likes TMNT.
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2018)
Overhated series
This series is very overhated. I think the problem is a lot of people don't like how light-hearted it is compared to the previous series. But me, who grew up watching the 2012 and 2003 series, didn't have a problem with this.
However, I do think it's better as a spin-off or something like that.
It has great animation, it's funny, and has some good fight scenes at times too. I think it's perfectly fine.
I've seen some people go as far to compare this to Teen Titans Go. This is nothing like Teen Titans Go.
Rise of the TMNT still keeps some original TMNT elements. However, Teen Titans Go doesn't really do that.
I think another thing that threw many people off was the introduction of mystic powers. Yes, these made them overpowered, however we don't see that as much in the movie. But I do get that this isn't the movie, so I understand the frustration.
I do believe that this series would be better as a spin-off or it's own thing rather as an adaptation.
TMNT (2007)
Underrated
TMNT (2007) is supposed to be a follow-up to the third live-action TMNT film from the 90s. However, it's one where you can watch it without having any understanding of the previous films and understand it. That's what happened with me.
The film focuses on how the turtles have grown apart since Leo left for Brazil I believe it was. Eventually, he returns, which Raph isn't too happy about.
I'll say it now: this film IS heavily focused on Leo and Raph. You don't see a lot of Mikey and Donnie. We were supposed to get a Mikey focused sequel, but we were robbed of that.
Anyways, the rivalry in this film is INCREDIBLE. The iconic rooftop fight scene it beautiful. Great script too.
Sometimes the story could be a bit confusing, but it was still an enjoyable movie. Overall, I really enjoyed this, and would recommend it to any TMNT fan.
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2022)
Amazing
I'm gonna say it. This film got me properly back into TMNT.
From what I've seen online, this film helped many people realise how great Rise is. And I'm glad.
Rise of the TMNT: The Movie has amazing animation. Beautiful. It also has an amazing story line, showing how Leo discovers what it means to work together and why it's so important.
There are some funny moments, like the series, but there are also some serious moments as well as some pretty brutal ones, especially towards the end.
I won't spoil anyone, but oh my god is this movie great. It's 100% worth your time. It's emotional and brutal, but also funny and hopeful. Please watch it, you won't regret it.
Mahô Shôjo Saito (2018)
Messed up "magical girl" anime.
My biggest problem with Magical Girl Site is the fact that it tries to present itself as a magical girl anime.
It is not a magical girl anime. Something that many magical girl fans, including myself, believe.
I believe that it's a very interesting and good anime by itself. As a different genre, maybe. Not a magical girl anime however.
This anime is very messed up, to say the least. Our protagonist is faced with extreme bullying from the beginning, as well as her brother being a complete douchebag. Then, she is seemingly blessed by the mysterious "Magical Girl Site". This website granted her with a weapon, which can teleport people to anywhere she wishes. It's up to her whether that be lethal or not.
I won't go into more detail, as I don't want to spoil anyone, but I think overall it's worth the watch.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
Beautiful movie
Battle Royale is a Japanese action/thriller movie. It surrounds a class of high school students who are sent to a death battle as a result of teachers, and adults in general, feeling threatened by the younger generation.
The students fight for survival and try to find a way out of the island they have been placed on. However, if they break any rules, the collar on their necks will explode.
Battle Royale has some good gore and emotion in it, as well as good characters. Overall, it was a really enjoyable film I can watch over and over without getting bored. I would recommend this film to anyone, regardless of whether they regularly watch Japanese dramas or not.
Re: Mind (2017)
Interesting, suspenseful Japanese drama.
Not sure why everyone is being so harsh, I really enjoyed this.
Re:Mind follows 12 girls (all of which are played by members of incredibly popular Japanese idol group Hinatazaka46, known as Hiragana Keyakizaka46 back then). These girls just graduated from high school (if I remember correctly). They wake up in a strange room, and notice that they are stuck in their seats due to their legs being locked in these hole things?? No clue as to what they're called, sorry.
These girls need to uncover the mystery as to why they are there, while one of them supposedly dies every episode. I'm still confused as to whether they actually died or not, but oh well.
Overall, I think this was good, considering it was those girls' first acting roles if I'm correct. Nice Japanese thriller series.
Split (2016)
Good thriller.
James McAvoy, as usual, brings an amazing performance in this film.
This film is a pretty good thriller, if you ask me.
"Split" follows a man with Dissociative Identity Disorder (or DID), meaning he has multiple personalities. He kidnaps three girls as part of a plan two of these identities came up with to unleash an incredibly strong identity. These girls attempt to escape from the man's house in order to save themselves from whatever is waiting for them.
I believe this movie had an interesting story line, which could have been presented in a much better way. However, it wasn't necessarily bad. It was actually quite interesting. I liked it personally.
Mahô shôjo Madoka magika: Puella Magi Madoka Magica (2011)
A new view on magical girls
Madoka Magica, unlike many other magical girl series, offers a new viewpoint on the magical girl anime genre.
Madoka Magica is known for being a dark magical girl series, while still keeping that magical girl feel.
Although being a short series, with about 12 episodes I believe, it's amazing and even has 3 movies, as well as spin-offs.
Normally, I'm more into brighter magical girl series (Sailor Moon, Precure etc). However, I actually really liked Puella Magi Madoka Magica. The art style is beautiful, the main characters are very likeable and the story line is incredible.
It would be a crime to not watch this. You NEED to.
Zombieland Saga (2018)
Undead Idols
A very unique idol anime. Follows a young girl, who aspires to be an idol herself. However, before she could achieve this dream, she dies in a collision with a truck.
10 years later, she awakens as a zombie and meets several other girls, as well as her new manager I believe? Sorry, my memory is kinda fuzzy lol
These girls become an idol group made to save the dying idol industry, I believe.
Anyways, this show is definitely worth the watch. It's unique, different and interesting. Great characters, great songs, great comedy.
I love it. I would recommend it to any idol anime fans, the art style is also very pretty.
Girl from Nowhere (2018)
Need S3 now!!
Girl from Nowhere was my first Thai drama series, and I loved it. Nanno is an awesome character, and the way people are punished in this series just pleases me.
Here's a basic explanation of the series, hopefully it's spoiler-free.
Each episode is set in a different school/place (except Wonderwall Parts 1 & 2, for example). In each episode, there is a mysterious new transfer student Nanno. Nanno punishes people for their immoral and bad actions (ranging from attempted murder to greed).
Girl From Nowhere currently has 2 seasons on Netflix, and apparently a third one releases in May of this year. Cannot wait!
Would 100% recommend to anyone who is a fan of more dark, grim series.
Love Live! Nijigasaki Gakuen School Idol Doukoukai (2020)
Solid spin-off
Love Live! Nijigasaki High School Idol Club, the 3rd series in the Love Live! Franchise. This one was a spin-off, and instead of featuring one school idol group, features a club of school idols.
This anime was very fun and had some of the best Love Live! Songs I've heard honestly. DIVE, CHASE and VIVID WORLD being my favourites.
Normally, I'm not too fond of spin-offs. However, Love Live! Nijigasaki is an exception. It felt like it fit in just right with the other animes, which is perfect.
I know a lot of people get put off by spin-offs, I do too, but trust me when I say this is worth your time.
Love Live! Sunshine!! (2016)
Amazing follow-up to the first Love Live!
In my opinion, the first Love Live is definitely better. Does that mean this one was bad? Not at all. Love Live! Sunshine!! Is a great show, and I really enjoyed watching it.
It has a very summery vibe to it as well, since the school is located near a beach and all that, which I really like as I love summer lol
Again, some great songs. I love Aozora Jumping Heart.
Characters are cute and all likeable. My favourites are Ruby and Yoshiko!!
Like its predecessor, Love Live! Sunshine!! Got 2 seasons and 1 movie. All of it was amazing and it was worth all of my time.
If you liked Love Live, you'll definitely like Sunshine too.
Love Live!: School Idol Project (2013)
The best Love Live series.
I won't even lie, after watching 3/4 of the Love Live! Shows, this is 100% the best one.
I got this on DVD about 3 or 4 years ago and it was so worth it. If you like idols, you'll love this.
Without a doubt the most popular idol anime, and for a good reason. If you wanna get into idol anime, start with this.
2 seasons of 9 girls who aspire to be idols to save their struggling school, as well as a movie that came out later. Amazing songs, amazing characters and just an amazing series in general.
Also, there will never be another Love Live group like Muse. Ever.
Definitely worth your time. Would recommend to anyone.