Change Your Image
Malmir
Reviews
The Manchurian Candidate (2004)
Boring. (some spoiler)
It's slow and awful boring. I found nowhere in the movie where there was some life (i didn't look for action as in action movies, but some action at all, but without success). This movie is boring, boring, boring and boring. Meryl Streep, demands her son to be shot, but claims, she did it for him. In some part of Raymond's life, he be alone from his mother and at these times he could work against her, at least after she demand's that Raymond kill's the father of his one-and-only love, who he actually also kills, without fighting his mother. I misses the "fight back" from some of the soldiers at the team, but it is only Ben who does. This story could be scary, but it is delivered in the most awful boring way i ever could imagine, so instead it becomes empty and ridiculous.
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
Claimed better than the original, but not true. *Spoils inside*
Hi there.
If either CIA or KGB sends an snipe to do a job. They those one who can do it. A sniper will never leave the spot before being ensured that job is done. This one hits mistakingly NOT his target, furthermore he leave the spot before he is ensured the his target is down.
He knows what he is up against and a flaw here could be equal to his own death, but he just walks away ??? Don't think so.
I'm close to be tired of having fat, smart, old and stupid managers on retiring, being the bad guy. Come up with some thing new please, we have seen this to many times now. And Pamela would never run around in Berlin alone, while Jason is out. Yet again she visit "fatsy'" hotel alone ?
The last scene in Rusia, where Bourne clear the mind of the girl, is one of the best part of the store/movie. But again that destroys the "title" as action movie :-).
A car hunt, some nice movements in martial action, but not far enough to compete with the Original Bourne movie in 2002.
Rgds
Klavs.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Why ?
It's so awful, that I need to try to explain to my self why i spend some money on this crap. The only reason is that Reloaded depended only Revolutions so badly. And it turned in to be very very badly. The first one was special, different, but great. In my opinion, they should have stopped there. I cannot give it lower than one, but it deserve a big NULL, 0, NUL, zill or called it a zero.
Daredevil (2003)
One movie that sucks *Spoilers*
This was one of the most boring movies I ever have seen. And the story it self didn't give much either. The only thing that saved this movie a bit was Jennifer Garner as Electra, and then they killed Electra, god knows why. But that was the end of DD for me.
I cannot give it a vote for 0 (zero) but would be happy to do.
Rgds.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Perfect.
Close to be the best of all 5 episodes released. Nothing more nothing less. To those who want action, pay a very good attension to the master of the masters, little Yoda. This old and weak character can surprise if it realy is needed :-). Yoda could be called the little green flash.
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002)
Can it ever get worse ?
This movie is filled with evilness and has a cruel and malicious way of showing what friendship is. I admit that I am from Europe, but if this movie is a general picture of how people treat each other in USA, it might be a good time for a review of the life style in common.
The last part with Vinessa Shaw in the end makes me sick. How can anyone state that as part of a comedy. It's so nauseating.
I would have given this movie some -10 stars points, but the lowest is 1 so, that is the score from me to this total atrocious movie.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Perfect.
Close to be the best of all 5 episodes released. Nothing more nothing less. To those who want action, pay a very good attension to the master of the masters, little Yoda. This old and weak character can surprise if it realy is needed :-). Yoda could be called the little green flash.
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002)
Can it ever get worse ?
This movie is filled with evilness and has a cruel and malicious way of showing what friendship is. I admit that I am from Europe, but if this movie is a general picture of how people treat each other in USA, it might be a good time for a review of the life style in common.
The last part with Vinessa Shaw in the end makes me sick. How can anyone state that as part of a comedy. It's so nauseating.
I would have given this movie some -10 stars points, but the lowest is 1 so, that is the score from me to this total atrocious movie.
I Am Dina (2002)
Poor great strong girl.
The story about Dina, is showed as an autobiography, witch makes it "floating" between dreams, memories and "real life". This could have been confusing, but it is done in a perfect way, so no one has any doubt about when your where in the "different modes". Maria plays the young woman and displays a very strong lady who lives a very emotional hard life.
A bad thing about this movie is the language used. Everyone speaks English and it very clear to all audience, that the people in the movie doesn't have familiarity with this language. They should have tried to keep it in natural languages and use subtitles instead.
Many of the actors are "small and unknown", but in common they perform a very good job. Søren Lassen as Lockh is good, Gerard as Dinas husband is very good, Mads Mikkelsen is great as the drunken evil bookkeeper and Maria is perfect as Dina. Among that there is a lot of other good actors.
See it, it is worth it. Regards Klavs.
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
What went wrong here.
People finds this movie great. I find it completely boring. So boring, that would say : boring, boring, boring.
The only thing that i find touching, is the fact that we adults always forget about childhood friendship and old girl-/boy- friends, and we first realize it, when they are gone and it is to late to visit/talk to/write to them. This movie tell that in a perfect way, and shows what a pain it actually can be.
On the other hand, if they had the possibility to meet (Bobby and Carol), then this movie had a risk of being a deep Zero. Yet again one could wish a better life for Carol and Bobby :-).
Sorry but that's the way i feel.
Klavs.
Klatretøsen (2002)
Absolutely the best action movie for children !!!
This movie is the absolutely perfect way to explain what a good movie is. It is a movie both for children and parents, and it is "timeless". I saw this movie before Ocean's Eleven and must admit that the actors in OE has class in advance, but the play of Klatretøsen is much more down-to-earth and moving. Why i say Ocean's Eleven, is the fact that these 2 movies has many things in common and Klatretøsen is THAT good ! that it can bear comparison with OE. The 3 youngsters play their part in a perfect way not to believe, compared to what we are used to in Denmark. The different cases of impossible acts, is handled in a way that you wouldn't belive from many young actors (and sometimes not even from the "old boys"). The story ? again it has things in common with Ocean's Eleven except for the reason of stealing the money and in Klatretøsen they need to climb up to the strongroom. The part in which the young people has to take care of Ida's younger brother, gives a fine element in the movie. Try to imagine how to rob a bank with a 2 year child with a nappy, on your arm :-).
This movie can bear comparison with most "grown up" movie like MI2 and Ocean's Eleven. Yes i do believe it is THAT good. It is best to see it in a theater, as all the children in the room comments the movie and these comments will stay in your hearts forever :-).
Regards Klavs.