Change Your Image
paulinewasser
Reviews
Eight for Silver (2021)
Stays with you.
"The Curse" is a haunting and atmospheric horror film that immerses viewers in a remote, 19th-century French village plagued by a mysterious curse. Director Sean Ellis masterfully creates a sense of unease and dread through the film's stunning visuals and eerie sound design, which are further amplified by an evocative score. The slow-burn storytelling effectively builds tension and intrigue, as we witness the escalating horrors that befall the village and its inhabitants.
The cast delivers strong performances, with the standout being Catherine Walker as the determined and resourceful mother who uncovers the dark secrets of the curse. The film also touches on themes of faith, superstition, and the dangers of unchecked power, adding depth to the otherwise familiar horror genre.
While "The Curse" may not be for everyone, it's a well-crafted and chilling addition to the horror canon that deserves recognition for its technical prowess and thoughtful storytelling.
Gwledd (2021)
Good performances hampered by slow pace
The Feast, directed by Lee Haven Jones, is a visually stunning and disturbing horror film that explores themes of class, tradition, and family. Set in a remote Welsh countryside, the film centers around a wealthy family who hosts an extravagant dinner party to celebrate the completion of their new mansion.
The film's cinematography and production design are breathtaking, with the stark beauty of the Welsh landscape providing a stunning backdrop to the opulent and surreal feast. The film's use of color, lighting, and sound also effectively create an ominous and unsettling atmosphere.
The performances of the film's cast are also impressive, with Nia Roberts delivering a particularly strong and nuanced performance as the family's matriarch. The film's script also offers thought-provoking commentary on the pitfalls of wealth and privilege, as well as the dangers of clinging to outdated traditions.
However, the film's pacing is a bit slow, with the first act feeling somewhat meandering and unfocused. Additionally, the film's final act feels rushed and underdeveloped, leaving some questions unanswered and feeling somewhat unsatisfying.
Knackningar (2021)
Not bad, not memorable
Knocking, directed by Frida Kempff, is a slow-burning psychological thriller that is equal parts haunting and frustrating. The film follows a woman named Molly who is released from a psychiatric hospital and moves into a new apartment, only to be tormented by a persistent knocking sound that nobody else seems to hear.
The film's cinematography and sound design are excellent, with Kempff using close-ups and atmospheric soundscapes to create an eerie and unsettling atmosphere. The film's lead actress, Cecilia Milocco, also delivers a strong performance, conveying both the vulnerability and the resilience of her character.
However, the film's pacing is a major issue, with the slow-burn approach feeling unnecessarily stretched out and repetitive at times. The film also struggles to balance its psychological and supernatural elements, with the latter feeling tacked on and underdeveloped.
The film's themes of trauma and gaslighting are timely and relevant, but the film's execution falls short of fully exploring them in a meaningful way. The film's ending, while intriguing, is also frustratingly vague and leaves too many unanswered questions.
The Sixth Secret (2022)
A horror film from an unlikely place.
The Sixth Secret - the horror comedy by Estonian filmmaker Mart Sander - was a rather surprising cinematic experience. Horror movies haven't been that country's strong suit (at least to my knowledge), and that alone makes it worth a watch. It's even more interesting to realize that the film is a parody of old Hollywood films - but not in a negative sense. Rather, it's a nod to a certain type of filmmaking that is no longer in vogue but deserves a comeback. By placing the emphasis on the dialog (which must be followed closely, as it contains several details that play a significant role later on) and keeping the action in the background, it demands audience immersion and assumes that the viewer is familiar with the vintage atmosphere and its associated boundaries. The film offers a pleasantly intriguing and witty narrative, piling on various elements of crime and horror films of yesteryear. The ensemble cast is very international, and it can be difficult to understand their English at times, as one needs to quickly adjust to their accents. Nevertheless, the story is humorous and handsomely filmed.
Initiation (2020)
Lacklustre
Initiation is a forgettable and derivative slasher film that fails to bring anything new to the genre.
The film's plot is predictable and formulaic, with the usual tropes of the slasher genre being employed without any real innovation or creativity. The characters are flat and uninteresting, with their personalities and motivations being paper-thin and unconvincing. The acting is also subpar, with the cast delivering wooden and unemotional performances.
The film's attempts at social commentary fall flat, with the themes of campus sexual assault and toxic masculinity feeling tacked on and lacking in nuance. The film also struggles with pacing, with the middle portion of the film dragging on without any real tension or suspense.
The kills in the film are also uninspired and lack creativity, with the gore feeling cheap and artificial. The killer's identity and motivation are revealed in a clumsy and contrived manner, further diminishing the impact of the film's climax.
While it may appeal to fans of the genre looking for a quick and forgettable watch, those looking for a more substantial and innovative horror film will be disappointed.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Stretching its limits
Parasite, directed by Bong Joon-ho, is a critically acclaimed South Korean film that has received numerous awards and accolades. However, in my opinion, the film falls short of its hype. While the premise of a lower-class family infiltrating a wealthy household is intriguing, the execution is heavy-handed and lacks subtlety.
The characters are one-dimensional and lack depth, with the lower-class family being portrayed as cunning and deceitful, and the wealthy family as naive and ignorant. The film's attempts at social commentary feel forced and preachy, with the message of class struggle being hammered home repeatedly.
Furthermore, the film's pacing is slow and uneven, with long stretches of exposition and character development that feel drawn out and unnecessary. The final act, while shocking, is also predictable and lacks emotional impact due to the lack of investment in the characters.
Overall, Parasite is a film that is overhyped and overrated. While it may appeal to those who enjoy heavy-handed social commentary, those looking for a more nuanced and subtle exploration of class struggle will be disappointed. Despite its critical acclaim, I found Parasite to be a disappointing and forgettable film.
Inception (2010)
True modern classic
This film is a mind-bending masterpiece that explores the nature of reality and the power of the human mind. The film follows a team of specialized operatives who enter people's dreams to extract information or plant ideas. However, when they are tasked with the near-impossible mission of "inception", the planting of an idea in a person's subconscious, the team finds themselves navigating a complex web of dreams within dreams. The film is a thrilling and thought-provoking ride, exploring themes of identity, memory, and the power of the subconscious. It's a movie that rewards repeated viewings, as new details and layers are revealed with each rewatch. Inception is a true masterpiece of science fiction, blending mind-bending concepts with stunning visuals and compelling characters to create a film that is both entertaining and intellectually stimulating.
Joker (2019)
Gritty and powerful
From the opening scenes, it's clear that this is not your typical superhero or comic book film. The gritty and realistic portrayal of Gotham City is a stark departure from the stylized and fantastical worlds of previous Batman films. The cinematography is dark and moody, with a color palette that emphasizes the bleakness and despair of the city.
At the center of the film is Phoenix's performance as Arthur Fleck. Phoenix's physical transformation for the role is astounding, and his portrayal of the character is both unsettling and empathetic. Fleck is a deeply troubled individual, struggling with mental illness, poverty, and social isolation. As he descends into madness, Phoenix captures the character's manic energy and unpredictability, creating a performance that is both mesmerizing and disturbing.
The film is not without controversy, with some critics accusing it of glorifying violence and portraying the Joker as a sympathetic character. However, I would argue that the film is a commentary on the societal and political factors that can lead to violence and extremism. It's a bleak and unflinching look at the darker side of human nature, and it raises important questions about the treatment of mental illness and the impact of poverty and inequality on individuals and society as a whole.
Knives Out (2019)
Solid good fun
The film boasts an impressive ensemble cast, including Ana de Armas, Chris Evans, Jamie Lee Curtis, and Christopher Plummer, among others. The performances are top-notch and the writing is sharp, with plenty of twists and turns to keep the audience guessing until the very end.
In addition to the strong performances, the film's writing is also a standout feature. Director Rian Johnson's script is clever and tightly constructed, with plenty of twists and turns that keep the audience guessing until the very end. The movie also includes plenty of humor and social commentary, particularly around issues of class and privilege, which gives it a modern edge while still paying homage to classic murder mysteries.
Overall, "Knives Out" is a smart, entertaining and well-crafted whodunit that pays homage to classic murder mysteries while injecting some modern twists. It's definitely worth watching if you enjoy the genre!
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022)
Could have been better
This was slightly disappointing as a whodunit, but still passable fun. The one thing I like about this movie is the fact, it shows that you can have friends with nothing in common but each other. That odd-ball group in turn makes for great acting as people play off each other in this very interesting film. The script juggles lots of characters well and while it has lulls of slow pacing and exposition in the middle it makes up for it by being fun.
Nicely filmed and directed, I'm hoping for more Knives out and it's great detective. But the storyline should involve some less breaking art and making us think along.