Change Your Image
Staley67-02
Reviews
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Cena saves this...
Thanks to Cena this movie is a worth a watch. Some of the other actors had a one or two lines that were kind of funny but Cena steals the show proving he can do comedy as well as anyone and certainly better than his wrestling counterpart The Rock. Some of the jokes fall short or even seem a little lame but Cena did a good job keeping this interesting and made me want to keep watching. I will say that Zac Efron wasn't too bad either and he's come along way since that Hairspray movie proving he can do more than just sing. Don't go in with high expectations and you won't be disappointed. 6 stars.
Metamorphosis (2022)
Slow burn leads up to nothing much..
Saw the great reviews so I thought I would give it a shot. For $3 it seemed like a bargain. There's a reason why it's only $3. First off the acting- the husband just didn't seem convincing at parts. I understand it's a low budget movie but get someone to audition for the more dramatic scenes so we can be more convinced of what's happening. The wife was decent and the two hunters were ok since they only had a few scenes. Second the plot- it seemed rushed, they arrive at the island at the beginning of the movie and shortly after, out of nowhere, the husband starts acting strange and impatient. Next thing you know the wife catches him in the woods gnawing on his arm but she pretty much ignores it. The husbands strange behavior worsens but again the acting just doesn't
seem convincing. It all leads up to the hunters assaulting his wife and he then beats them and eats their faces or something like that. Do yourself a favor, spend your $3 on something more worth while like a pair of nail clippers or a box of Lucky Charms. At least you'll get some satisfaction from those things.
The Poltergeist Diaries (2021)
Bad script + bad acting= God awful
Only watched this because my brother is a big fan of Found Footage horror. I'm a fan too but with higher standards.
This movie makes you want that hour and twenty of minutes of your life back. I can't believe Eric Roberts was in this granted it was a very small part. I guess this is what his career has been reduced to. Anyway, I won't get into the details because it isn't worth it. All you need to do is read the OP headline.
The Intruder (2019)
Been there, done that...
Like very other stalker movie only not as good. I liked the part the wife played other than that this movie was a waste of time.
Rogue (2020)
Come on Megan...
Awful all the way around- bad acting, bad script, awful dialogue. Megan is such a beautiful woman but she needs to stick to her usual roles. Not everyone can be Charlize Theron. I think she would do well in Romantic comedies like Jennifer Anniston. Just not a lead in this type of movie.
Child's Play (2019)
Pathetic..
Tried to be original but failed miserably. The only bright spot was seeing the sexy Aubrey Plaza. She played the clueless mom pretty well considering this role is a lot different than her typical comedy types. She's the only reason I gave it two stars.