Change Your Image
karlevans-65528
Reviews
The Boogeyman (2023)
The boogeywoogey man
So I was looking forward to watching this especially after such a strong trailer but alas we've pretty much seen it all before unfortunately.
The little girl who plays the forever scared /scarred soraya is exceptional, Chris messina is wasted here as the dad/therapist who doesn't listen to his kids after the unexpected death of his wife in a car crash which happens before the film begins.
The girls are systematically haunted /hunted for want of better words by the infamously nasty boogeyman.
Some of the better action sequences link the lull in dialogue and rather crappy high school friends who mock the girls mother's passing!
I wanted so much to like this but I've recently watched "lullaby" which is so much superior and scarier go check it out and give the boogeywoogey man a miss! The soundtrack in the end credits of this movie are awesome by the way!
No Hard Feelings (2023)
No hard criticisms
OK so this isn't my usual sort of thing I watch but I gave it a go because of jen Lawrence.
It's a sweet comedy, it's not hilarious by any means but Lawrence Carrys the movie and even goes naked in one scene which actually suprised me, I'm not a prude by any means but she could have done it in her underwear I'm sure but I digress, it's all played for laughs as a older woman has to secretly date a younger boy to win a car to help her get a job all without the young boy knowing which is mom and dad's plan to get him to college with some of life's wisdom which is where jen Lawrence comes in as she tries to woo him to win the car!
It's a good life affirming movie with a couple of laugh out loud moments and it as the aw factor.
Well worth a look for the two leads bouncing off each other!
Hidden (2015)
Hidden gem.
So I came across this gem of a movie purely by accident and what a cracking little movie it is too, directed by the duffer brothers of stranger things fame it's a tense, Claustrophobic scifi mystery movie that starts off with a family of three living in a old air raid bunker under a school and slowly reveals it's hand over the course of 83 minutes and wow never expected the twist near the end! The cast are all excellent especially the actress who plays the little girl zoe. OK so it's plodding and a bit slow during the quiet bits but it's only getting ready to set up the story for the big pay off, there are a few flashbacks to explain how they got in the shelter in the first place and again all is revealed at the end, go watch and enjoy, your welcome.
Extraction 2 (2023)
Extraction action!
Simply put extraction is a breathtaking movie moving along at breakneck speed you never have chance to catch your breath from one scene to the next.
Hemsworth is indeed fantastic as the grizzled Tyler who's literally risking life and limb to extract a family from a prison full of killers and gang members of the infamous nagazi.
There are some seriously impressive action set pieces and one on one hand combat sequences.
If you loved the original extraction you will definitely love this second installment, and it's been set up for a third so maybe the trilogy will come full circle.
There's a nice turn aswell by the lovely olga kurylenko. Watch, enjoy, your welcome!
The Flash (2023)
The flash mash
So I've become a bit despondent with super hero movies of late so I went to the cinema with less than average hopes for the flash especially with Mr miller's shenanigans of late, but oh I was pleasantly surprised and very happy when I left the cinema some two hours twenty minutes later.
OK so there's some stuff in this movie that I just thought really? But for the majority I was well pleased how it all played out! The comedy elements are occasionally hit and miss but mostly they are a hit. There are a few lovely surprises where I found myself beaming with delight!
All in all a solid effort well worth 9 out of 10 hopefully you won't be disappointed either! Zoom zoom!
The Black Demon (2023)
The black dufus
So when the trailer is better than the movie you know what's going to happen and in the black demon case not a lot to be honest.
It has a ecological theme running through it so OK so far tied up with a Mexican urban myth it had the makings of something different, but with the Meg 2 coming soon it was never going to be anything more than a damp squid err squib sorry.
Josh lucas leads the cast as a oil man come family man not telling the truth about the dilapidated oil rig him and his annoying family end up on. Fighting for their lives with a big bomb on board and a big black shark on the hunt for mother nature's revenge. OK so some bits were OK the end was OK but ultimately it was a big yawn from the annoying dialogue to the yappy little dog, I would steer clear of this monstrosity if I were you!!
Sisu (2022)
Grampa rambo
Well I wasn't expecting that! After watching this tarantinoesque/rambo crossover I was pleasantly Suprised wow what a movie.
The lead player is a gold miner at the end of the second world war in Finland where the nazis are retreating,they come across our friend the gold miner and steal his gold he's just dug up from the ground and is taking it to cash in at the bank.
What follows is a get his gold back at any costs revenge movie and wow does he get his revenge! Unfortunately the nazis don't know our gold mining friend is a ex soldier who is adept at killing things and never dying himself in the process.
Be advised it is very gory from the first kill right till the last but you will not be disappointed I guarantee it. Enjoy!
Plan B (2023)
Plan ahead
I chose to ignore all the negative comments and watch this for what it was I only wish there were more episodes especially after that last thirty seconds of episode six wow!
OK so this man will do whatever he can to get what he wants with the unique time travel system called plan 'B' which is never truly explained.
So the leading man Phillip is a self loathing ass married to the impossibly gorgeous Evelyn and at every turn Phillip uses plan B to get what he wants, sometimes it's a hard watch and yes he is a bad guy of sorts but the what ifs when using plan B made me want to watch it more.
I'm hoping for a season two but the odds are against it unless I can plan ahead, if you know what I mean!!
Ghosted (2023)
Toasted
Saw the trailer and thought OK this looks good, wrong! Although the first thirty minutes are quite good it catapulted itself into true lies territory and should have really capitalised on a good start all I could think was Sadie wouldn't even look at the older guy with obviously dyed hair and a face full of botox, farmer my ass!
Ana de amas is quite lovely but didn't Natalie imbruglia play a similar part better in Johnny English? As for Mr Evans his comedy acting chops are pure ham what was he thinking?
Should've been played as a straight love story without all the spy crap up until Evans was 'ghosted' I was rooting for him to get the girl, anyway who puts a locator tile on a inhaler? Just saying!
Scream VI (2023)
Cliche cliche cliche
So I know I didn't expect much and yeah we've seen it all before with the previous five movies yep that's five movies. I know we should really care for the leading characters but I really couldn't care less after two hours of nothing new. Jenna ortega really is wasted as the little sister of the supposed bad ass big sister and her surviving cast members group from the last scream movie. OK so they've upped the gore factor some of the kills were just plain nasty but the script within scripts played out so stupidly that I really didn't care who made it through at the end. Please please please don't let there be a number seven scream, let it die screaming here!!