Change Your Image
lillygirl90
Reviews
Air Bud 3: World Pup (2000)
One of the best things about this movie is that it's dogs over cats!! haha
Dogs rule! The air bud movies totally show that, and i love the fact that they used soccer! I would have liked to see Mia Hamm, but the other superstars are great too. A few of the actors are cheesy, but the animal training is great! But lets just hope that next time they include a yellow lab... haha! lol Also, "Tammy" (the sister's friend) is a dork and they should have used someone else. Josh is kind of cute, (lol) but he keeps acting stranger and stranger. It's like he's out grown them. This is one of the best air bud movies, but it has a few flaws. However, i recommend it
Mr. Deeds (2002)
Same 'ol, same 'ol
Typical Adam Sandler movie, with the same cast and different problem. I give it a 2.5 out of five, but not three stars. i don't know.. something's missing. like, a point! there's no moral or anything, and i think people really need that in a movie. so if you're looking for sandler, see it. if you want a good time--don't!
Big Momma's House (2000)
Funny funny funny!!
I could watch this movie over and over again! the laughs are incredible, the cast great, and martin lawerence is over the top in humor (like always!). Nia Long plays the beautiful girl he's trying to spy on, and the story is good too. I love the ending (suprise party). a few hit lines is "Not in big momma's house!" near the end, hence the title. I give this movie two thumbs up and i recommend it.
Wish Upon a Star (1996)
A great movie
i totally recommend this movie for all ages and think it is hilarious and FUN!!! The girls are played by excellent actresses, and i could watch it over and over!! The storyline is good too and i think that the dance is so cool!! 5 out of 5
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
A few laughs but i wouldn't see it again!
"Romy and Michelle" is full of laughs that i particularilly enjoyed such as "i couldn't find my top" and "mary and rhoda". But i wouldn't waste my time on this movie again. First of all, Lisa Kudrow is hilarious in "Analyze this" and "friends" but ruins her charecter's profile in this film. Mira Sorvino has beauty, but her voice is so annoying!
Rat Race (2001)
RRRRR and R (read on to decode)
"Rat Race Really Really Rocks and Rules!" I love this movie!! It's one of the best movie's i've ever seen and one of my favorites!! It is so hilarious and has a billion laughs, action sequences, and suspensful moments. My fav scenes? "You... should... have... bought.... a... squirrell!!" "i am a women", "gushing?", "not necissarily", and much more!!! With an all-star cast, stellar plot, and hilarious cameos, it rules and i totally reccommend it for all movie-goers, or anyone having a bad day!!! see it and you won't regret it
Dudley Do-Right (1999)
Dudley Don't
I wouldn't reccommend this movie at all! It's childish, foolish, and immature. But isn't that what little kids want? So it's perfect for them, right? WRONG! It would be, considering it has humor and child related- plot lines, but it's PG for tihngs that aren't suitable for children. Bottome line? "Dudley Do-Right" is a "Dudley Don't"
Space Jam (1996)
Get ready to jam and laugh at the same time!
"Space Jam" will please any kid, young or old! Michael Jordon makes even more money off of a different level: show biz. And boy does he succeed! Space Jam is funny, fresh, and a great movie that i could watch over and over again! Come on and jam, (as the song goes) you can't miss this movie! 8 OUT OF 10 STARS
Sabrina the Teenage Witch (1996)
Enchanting and fun!
What a delight! sure to please all kids who love witch movies, or any one who likes the show! I reccomend it and say "Abra cadabra, hocus pocus, Mellissa Joan Hart scores a bulls-eye!" See this and then watch the tv show for even more laughs
Clubhouse Detectives (1997)
I wouldn't reccommend it!!
"Clubhouse Detectives" is boring, pointless, and way too mature for kids. It makes them all excited then scares them with murder scenes and suspense. Why target young children with this type of film? Suspense is okay, but a women being strangled and kids threatening a man with baseball bats isn't exactly the happy suspense that kids are looking for.
Another Stakeout (1993)
Funny and suspensful!
Well worth seeing, i think that it's a great action film with a bunch of laughs. Rosie O'Donnell is fantastic and Emelio Estevaz is hilarious! Richard Dreyfuss gives you a "risen hair on the back of the neck" feeling as he fights bad-guys to solve a crime.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
The best part of this movie was the music and special effects, but that's all
Sure, i could watch this movie over and over again but it hardly captures the beauty of the book. It's good, but not as good. Bottom line: they could have done better and they COULD have included more of the book, i don't care if it would have been five hours long. If it's like the book, i'd sit in the theathers for 10 to see the book in person!
The Family Man (2000)
This film is everything!
this film is boring, cute, sweet, family-material, funny, exciting, and suspensful. So remember that when you see this film, which you should see it, but just remember that some laughs are torn down by boring sequences.
Remember the Titans (2000)
A feel-good, yet boring
This movie is a real tear jerker, but may bore you a little. I liked the music and the plot (which was true) but it could have used some action. Not to mention a few more laughs. See it, but remember what i said. Charming yet boring
Bring It On (2000)
A letdown
This movie was hardly what it's pumped up to be. With some laughs and funny scenes, the only good part is the cheerleading competitions. Don't see it, you might think it's okay if you do, but more people i know think it's boring and meaningless. No moral whatsoever!
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
The title tells all...
if you think that the title of this movie sounds exciting and action packed then you are right! Nicholas Cage and Angelina Jolie burn up the screen and will keep you wanting more. A mix of Speed, Fast and Furious, Entrapment, and Ocean's Eleven (beleive it or not) I say see it!
Hard Ball (2001)
A winner!
Keanu Reeves creates a winner in "hardball", not to mention 10 hilarious boys. G-Baby and Jefferson are no doubt my favorite and the funniest. But there is a sad ending, let me warn you, but yet some comedy and competition. A few gangster scenes, too but other than that it captures the essence (or tragicness) of Chicago see it!
Runaway Bride (1999)
Roberts and Gere are back and better than ever!
I love this movie, and will always laugh at the "Focus, focus!" Julia Roberts' role is awesome and she couldn't have played it better! The storyline is good too! Richard Gere acts like a dork in this film, but Julia Roberts makes up for it. The soundtrack is good too, with classic songs, pop, rock, and U2!!!!! (that tells you...?) See this film
Never Been Kissed (1999)
Never Been Kissed rules!!!
This is a very funny movie and i reccomend it to all movie-goers, or just anyone who wants a laugh. My personal favorite scenes are when she's in the bar dancing up on stage, and when she's at the school dance. The geeks are hilarious and everyone plays their part well! THey could have found a better "hunk" for Barrymore to date (except for the teacher, who was okay) but other then that this movie is the oposite of a letdown and will make the grumpiest person happy. I reccomend it big-time!!
Big Daddy (1999)
Adam Sandler is... Big Daddy! (or funny daddy, same thing!)
What a hilarious movie! Adam Sandler and Layla Maloney deliver comedy, making up for a letdown in "Billy Madison". When Sandler adopts his friend's kid, funny things happen! like Sandler teaching the kid how to knock down rollar bladers in the park, or get a homeless man to be your friend. See this movie, but don't expect a 3 star film- expect a 5!!!!
Men in Black II (2002)
Back in Black and exciting as ever!
Will Smith and Tommy-Lee Jones will entertain you the whole time with laughs, action packed sequences, cool new gadgets, and classic alien friends/enemies. Although charecters pop in and pop out (this movie requires full concentration- no getting up to go to the bathroom!) the storyline is good and even has a bit of thematic elements in the end, but i won't go into that. This film has major action and will please all movie-goers! Rating: 9 out of 10
Mulan (1998)
I liked it, but it won't go down in Disney history
Mulan is charming with magnificant coloring, but Eddie Murphey, the songs, and the plot are the only perks of this movie. So practically everything! I'm coming short, this movie is great! See it, but remember it aint no Lion King!
Ever After (1998)
Disney created a better Cinderella than this!
Drew Barrymore plays "Cinderella" and doesn't play it well. Sure she's beautiful and a good actress, but the storyline is just blah! I also must say that i don't remember the "mortifying strong language" this website described, but i do remember being bored out of my mind and thinking "what's the point of this movie?" I wouldn't see it if i were you!
The Waterboy (1998)
No doubt one of the Sandler's best!
The Waterboy is full of laughs, entertainment, more laughs, and H2O! Adam Sandler plays a water obsessed waterboy who becomes a football player to a football team who couldn't score a touchdown to save their lives! Typical Sandler, but then again typical laughs!
Meet Joe Black (1998)
A winner!!!!!!!!!!!
Brad Pitt could use a haircut, but other than that he plays his part terrificly and so does Anthony Hopkins. They light up the film! This film has meaning and laughs! This film has excitment, practically everything! I totally reccommend seeing it!