Change Your Image
mamalimaria
Reviews
Blank (2024)
One of the best lesbian GL series. I recommend it!
I love Blank the series!
It's probably one of the best gl series out there.
First, the acting is impressive. Faye and Yoko are the best duo and they win the audience with their acting and micro-expressions. And their chemistry is awesome.
Second, the cast and the crew respect the lesbian community and some of them are from the community. So, you know that they really care for lgbt!
Third, if you watch it until the end and carefully, you will see that the story has depth and it's so captivating. Fourth, the series has second season soon, the story will be even more better and they will explore their relationship. Totally recommend it.
I hope Faye and Yoko do more projects together!
Friends & Family Christmas (2023)
I love it!
Christmas is considered by many to be the best time of the year. Love is in the air and we feel that anything can happen with love, support and hope.
So, I love Christmas movies and now ''Friends and Family Christmas'' has been added to my list of favourites. It is a sweet, upbeat film.
The leads, Ali Liebert and Humberly Gonzalez, are adorable and have great chemistry. I quite like that the parents are well written and have several scenes. I was also surprised by the script, I found it very engaging. In short, the movie is lovely and I recommend it!
Merry Christmas to you and your families!!!
Orphan Black: Echoes (2023)
I recommend Orphan Black: Echoes. It has potential
I really don't understand the negativity towards this series...They rate it 1, 2 and it's so weird because the series is good. The problem is that you compare the original with this. WHY??
They are two different series. With different stories, different characters. Why do you keep comparing them? It's so unfair. The Orphan Blach: Echoes isn't the continuation of Orphan Black. If you have that in my mind, you will like the NEW series.
The best story is Kira and her family. I'm invest in them and they are the key of the whole series. Keeley Hawes carries the series. Also Jules is very interesting character. As for Krysten Ritter, she's okay but she just needs more time to grow on fans.
Things I don't like: Too many characters without a reason. Charlie & Jack are some characters who offer nothing...They are incredible boring and they must go.
I want this series to have a season 2, without a doubt. They just need to focus on the interesting characters. Fans must watch it till the end, because season 1 ends with a huge cliffhanger...I think you will like it.
Double Parked (2023)
Sweet series
I'm so glad that this series exist!
Double Parked is a cute and loving series. The writing is decent without bad tropes. The creators respect the theme of the series and they offer interesting dialogues. Madeleine Sami (Deadloch,Golden Boy) & Antonia Prebble (Shortland Street, Westside) are very good in their roles and as a couple has chemistry. You really want to watch more of them and continue to explore their future. Of course season 2 would be amazing and I hope they give them more episodes. We want something uplifting and heartwarming and Double Parked leaves you a happy feeling. If you have time I really recommend it!
Deadloch (2023)
Love it!
It's been a while since I watched an Amazon series and now I'm so glad I did. I absolutely love satire and black comedy and Dealoch combines them perfectly. Very good performances and the plot is interesting. The case unfolds in a small village where everything is peaceful... until a tragic event happens. Through good humor, the series satirizes the local police, the locals and the general mentality of the village. It challenges you to see it to the end. You will wonder, who is the serial killer... The answer is not so obvious. Guess again!
If you want something light and fun, I really recommend it!