Change Your Image
freqflyer60
Reviews
Emily the Criminal (2022)
No creativity
This movie is somewhat interesting in the beginning but when she starts her 'dumb' shopper gig it falls apart. Who is a tough person with a taser, box cutter or pepper spray? This movie attempts to make the female character a 'bad ass' but doesn't come close. Emily drops out of college and has a criminal record so she can't get a job because the interviewer asks her about he past and she ends up getting pissed off and yelling at them for asking about her criminal record. Since when did this become such a bad thing when interviewing potential employees? Are people really this clueless? Are watching men really that tough? The answer is no. So don't waste your time watching this lame movie.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Falls flat
Flight scenes were intense but everything outside of the flying was bad. The movie spent so much time trying to remind the audience of what happened in the previous movie. Jennifer Connelly's part was unnecessary and the movie would have been better without her.
The woman pilot was nothing more than woke agenda that goes with Fauxllywood. No thanks.
I'll stick with the original. People today have been brainwashed by all of the stupid comic book heroes movies and they have no idea what a truly good movie is.
Halloween Kills (2021)
The worst movie ever
This movie is so bad, I quit watching it after Michael Myers kills the whole fire department that is fighting the fire at his old house. Unbelievably bad. Dialog and acting is so bad that my wife and I were laughing.
I can't believe this would earn $1 let alone what it supposedly earned its opening weekend. Thank God we saw it free on Peacock because I would not pay for such crap.
Save your money.
LA Ink (2007)
Deplorable
Kay really needs to get a life outside of being addicted to tattoos. She and her cast of characters try really hard to make up fake story lines to attract viewers but I don't think it's working. Better if she had a show to remove her tattoos and try to be someone different.
Expedition Unknown (2015)
Never solves a mystery
This show is lame. Every episode Josh is out to find or solve a mystery but always comes up empty. How stupid is that? The guy is struggling to get more viewers so he tried a talk show. Really? Discovery is losing its touch. I think they have outgrown their creativity. I'm waiting for the last episode where Josh goes on an adventure but never returns.
Welcome to Plathville (2019)
Reality TV at its worst
TLC has the most deplorable and immoral reality shows on TV. These shows have nothing interesting and the characters cannot act. Totally scripted and fake.
Entertainment Tonight (1981)
Pure crap
Talk about phony and fake people. This is the opitome of fauxlywood. Everyone is overly fake joyous and happy. Makes a person really despise all the entertainment stands for. The plug should have been pulled on this show decades ago.
La Brea (2021)
LA Blah
Terrible show. Story line is horrible combined with bad acting. CGI graphics is not believable.
La Brea (2021)
LA Blah
Terrible show. Story line is horrible combined with bad acting. CGI graphics is not believable.
Younger (2015)
Mindless drivel
This show is terrible. From bad acting to story lines that are completely stupid. Typical of the crap that is on TV today. No creativity or talent, yet today's mentality thinks it's great entertainment.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Don't waste your time or money
Yet another super hero movie that doesn't deliver. Hollywood is in serious need of creativity and originality. Remakes of remakes. Blah blah blah. Maybe this movie might deserve a participation ribbon.