Change Your Image
colinr29
Reviews
The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997)
Funny!
I loved this. It reminded me a lot of the black and white gangster films I used to watch during the school holidays as a kid. At least this one was meant to be funny! Haven't laughed so much at a film for a long time.
The Big Bus (1976)
Glorious Nonsense!
This film was a great way to spend an hour and a half winding up the day. I went to bed with a smile on my face!
It is not quite a "it's so bad it's good " type of film but it came close.
Don't take it seriously, let them off with a few flat jokes, and you'll have a giggle!
The Object of My Affection (1998)
Interesting and Entertaining
Enjoyed this film. It tackles some interesting and relatively complex issues, in particular, the diversity of modern family life, fairly well.
I've only seen it once but imagine it would be one of those films that I'd appreciate more with repeated viewings.
Torch Song Trilogy (1988)
Deeply moving, very funny
This has to be my favourite film of all time. I first saw it 12 years ago and have watched it at least once every year since then - and I'm not the sort to watch films more than once normally.
The fact that I'm gay may make the film especially poignant for me, but it surely would appeal to a wider audience.
The script and acting are excellent, particularly Anne Bancroft.
Great Balls of Fire! (1989)
Fantastic music, shame about the film!
Jerry Lee Lewis' life is a most fascinating one. Unfortunately this film doesn't address any facets of it in a mature way. However as light entertainment it just passes the mark. However this man's actual life could never be described as light entertainment.
The music is superb. The music was re-recorded by Jerry Lee for the film and surpasses the already fantastic original music from the fifties. If you can, get the soundtrack. 7/10