Change Your Image
maxvent
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
RuPaul's Drag Race Down Under (2021)
Tasteless as having a McDonald's
The franchise is disappointing to say the least, but in this one what bothers the mosr is that Ru is supposed to be involved himself.
Nothing saves this tasteless spinoff where not even the fake laughter of Ru and Michelle makes it for a watch.
The format of the franchise is exhausted, everything becomes predictable. You know you will see some fake drama and tears, the boring snatch game and everything looks scripted, no space for reality here.
Thank God we have the UK version which is by far the only one that saves the franchise.
For the rest, I don't even think I will remember the name of any of these queen.
Ru needs a break and come with something fresh to upgrade the series...
La abuela (2021)
Predictable from minute 1
I felt as if I was rewatching The Skeleton Key (one of my favorite movies), decent production but the story has been told already... Nothing new here.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Decent series reboot
I watched the whole season and it felt too short. I don't know how supposedly die-hard fans can spread so much hate. Probably same ones who gave 10* rating for SATC 2 (the movie) , were Kim Cattrall was actually there.
This was a decent reboot: the chance to see a little old faces reunion, to my surprise interesting new characters, the vibes are there. I think it wasn't the best start takes a few episodes to get better. The gender issues feels repetitive and there could have been better storylines, hope they get a second chance with season 2 renewal.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Worse than expected
The 2 stars is for the first 5min where it looked like an interesting premise but then immediately it goes from bad to worse, absolutely nothing works... A bad parody and an insult to the trilogy.
Malignant (2021)
I'm glad I didn't see this on the cinema
The plot and acting are ridiculously bad.
You can name it a tribute to... But that doesn't make it good for that.
Not scary or funny, just a waste of time when you have nothing else to check on your mobile.
A Dark Foe (2020)
What fake or paid reviews can get
Terrible acting, so bad that you want to believe it's actually intended to be that way but no, it goes from bad to worse.
The 2 stars is for the 5 min cameo from Salma Blair.
La Jauría (2019)
Had potential
First 3 episodes were OK but after that the plot missed the mark.
Could have had potential if they tried to take the story to a more realistic approach, sometimes you get the feeling you are watching Girl with the dragon tattoo wannabe.
Just finished it and found delusional the open doors for a season 2 (that for sure I won't be watching).
The link between this poor series and the case of "la manada" that took place in Spain is that there is a rape = THE END, nothing else.
Skin Decision: Before and After (2020)
Really??
This type of shows has been made at least 100 times, free publicity for Beverly hills facilities eager to receive loads of calls (and money).
Nothing new here
Behind You (2020)
B at its best
Same overburnt spirit storyline, dreadful acting, not scary, boring to watching even with one eye. Save your precious time.
Sauvage (2018)
Finally some good drama
This one was refreshing, tired of seeing a rainbow portrait of the gay world where everything is sweet and emotive (not like the ordinary world we all live in).
Raw story, not up for everyone (I personally didn't have the guts to watch some scenes), superb acting, engaging story.
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (2020)
Boring drama
I had to watch the whole season to make a fair review. They had the budget but they didn't have the story.
The Penny Dreadful stands on the opening credits just to capitalize some viewers. Bad move.
The cast is OK, production decent but the plot is terrible boring, the whole Nazi thing is very out of place, the German accents seems like a joke, many subplots not developed, plot holes, they didn't even go into the myth of Santa Muerte to make it more interesting.
This series could be told in 5 episodes maximum, all the rest is boring dialogue.
The finale was very anti climax and in the end you're happy it's finally over because probably nobody would spend time watching a season 2 (hopefully not happening).
The Wretched (2019)
Good attempt but fell short
Good acting, story engaging enough but last 20mins goes cliche and missed opportunity. Bad CGI, something more psychological could have worked much better.
Daniel Isn't Real (2019)
Wow, what a crap
After watching Enter the dangerous mind, what's the point of Daniel isn't real?? A cheap new attempt to make the same movie, less entertaining, nothing new, predictable from minute 1.
Tragedy Girls (2017)
Where are the jokes?
Didn't laugh the whole movie, they try too hard. 0 chemistry.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Painful to watch
Hard to watch even for free! I don't know how the tone and character can get more and more irritating... Made it for only for 20mins when I shifted to Netflix for anything else
In Fabric (2018)
Interesting stoner movie
Nice visuals and engaging music, but it needs a lot of editing, like A LOT.
Little substance and scenes going nowhere. It has that acid humor behind that is actually well played, but again wish they could develop the story more.
Echoes of Fear (2018)
Low budget, but interesting enough
Plot develops interesting enough through to keep watching.
Nothing new to the genre, same topic explored in many different movies.
Terrible casting for female lead, annoying voice and dumb face doesn't help.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Really?
Is this supposed to be even funny?? Definitely not scary. What a joke, rather forget this crap of remake that has nothing good to offer except stealing 3 hs of your life.
Ready or Not (2019)
Terribly lame
Only lobotomized could score this as a 10.
As a comedy, it doesn't delivers, the jokes just don't land and are forced.
As horror, the gory effects doesn't make you laugh or scare, and the story is just meh we've seen many times.
Not worth even watching for free.
Euphoria (2019)
Season 2 even better than the first!
This is a a raw series, no sweetener included! Either you like it or not.
Simply clever and well developed characters and storylines. If it wasn't so graphic probably it wouldn't be so special, I wouldn't change a thing except for the special episodes between seasons and actually I'm "addicted": can't wait for next episodes...
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Got hooked
Finally some good stuff involving witches, creatures and vampires that is not a mockery of the genre.
Great acting, visual effects, storyline, just wish the season last longer.
Can't wait for more seasons
Fyre (2019)
Great as documentary
As someone alienated to Instagram, and those events that I couldn't care less (even having the money), this documentary does it job and takes you on an interesting ride.
Hard part is not judging all these people, but as a documentary works great.
A slap in the face to influencers / social media consumers.
Charmed (2018)
No, thank you
Having been a fan from the original, I was even open to a reboot with new actors, I was just expecting good storyline and good chemistry vibe between the cast. I am not a fan from the first two seasons of original Charmed but there was something that kept me watching, not In this case! Should I give this reboot a 2 seasons opportunity to improve? Nooot! They should have learnt what worked for the original Charmed and what didn't and they got it completely wrong... Sorry, cancel and forget this reboot ever existed
Muse (2017)
Plot OK, acting really bad
Sounds like nothing new, plot sounds like a siren twist, acting looks like coming out from the school
The Keeping Hours (2017)
Don't trust fake reviews, luckluster of the year
After seeing the trailer I thought about giving this one a chance. Couldn't be more wrong: chessy Sunday afternoon drama with every single cliché you can even imagine (like 10min watching the happy fAmily at the beach with the ding ding music). The premise is something you watched like 1000 times, all the rest is pure crap when actually NOTHING happens and suddenly THE END... And then is when you actually think about writing a review to warn everybody else, and you would thank me for saving 2 hs of your life.