Change Your Image
panzerphil
Reviews
Dark Blue (2002)
Russell has longevity...and so does his hair!
{{{{POSSIBLE SPOILERS AHEAD}}}}
Speaking as a guy who has been riding the Kurt Russell bandwagon since the Big Trouble in Little China days, I would have to say Dark Blue brings out the best in the actor. Kurt Russel has changed little over the years...I mean even the hair
As for the film itself? Mediocre thriller at best with a few too many subplots...
Corrupt cop movies tend to loose their life when we know with in the first half hour who the corrupt cop is. Having the LA Riots as the backdrop was an interesting idea and many thanks to the producers of Dark Blue for visually pointing out that the riots were less about "justice" and more about getting a new television set.
In all get it if there is nothing else on the rack.
Narc (2002)
Intense!!!
{{{{POSSIBLE SPOILERS}}}}
Narc is gritty, intense, profane, and done very well. The dull faded colors, the slushy detroit slum atmosphere...the movie has that miserable, cold, "I just fell face first in highway shoulder slush" feeling.
The acting is very candid and the arguements are great...particularly when Nick talked to someone he wasnt supposed to talk to and Oak begins to tell him about it.
In all Narc is a good movie with a few twists...but the resolution kind of leaves you wondering what all the hubub was about. Maybe this will give jason patrick's career a shot in the arm.
Basic (2003)
wayyyyyyyyyy too many twists!
{{{{Possible Spoilers}}}}
Didn't seem like the producers of this movie had an idea about what they wanted to do. The movie was gripping until the end when the plot twisted four times in 20 minutes. Three twists would have been perfect but the forth left too many questions unanswered. (One being what happened to everyone while Mueller and Dunbar were shooting it out)
It is recommended to watch the movie a few times to figure out what is going on...unless of course you could not care less about the producer's "vision".
Phone Booth (2002)
Phone Booth is Uniquely Done
{{{{Possible Spoilers}}}}
Phone Booth takes place all within a single city block and the split screen keeps you updated on what's going on in addition to conveying that the entire world is closing in on Stu. Stu as a result becomes incresingly anxious, finding out that lies arn't enough to get him out of this jam.
Highly Recommended!!!!
Mister T (1983)
"Take it from ME.......Mr T!"
One of the many milestone cartoons of the 1980's. Involved Mr T. touring around with a team of gymnasts, a kid (Mr T wannabe with the sleeveless denim shirt) and a dog with a mo-hawk. The gang would encounter crimes taking place along the tour...and make the badguys PAY!
Most episodes followed the pattern some crime occurring and the kid finding out about it and getting into trouble. Then Mr.T and the gang would catch up and take care of business. The dog was there for comic relief...
At the end we would always the real live Mr T. would appear and tell us the moral of the story, how the kid could have avoided trouble, and what you can do in your own neighborhood. At the end, T would punctuate his advice by pointing his finger to the camera (a subconscious threat to the bad guys),saying, "Take it from ME...MR T!"
Role model cartoons like this were the standard in 80's, with Mr T blazing the trail for Chuck Norris Karate Kommandos, and Rambo: The Force of Freedom. But none of those other guys ever grabbed a crocodile by its tail, swung it around, and threw it off the screen during the opening sequence.
Star Trek: Nemesis (2002)
Thanks for Bringing the Crew Back together one last time!
A good send off for the crew of this latest enterprise...but it in no way is as good as Undiscovered Country.
Next Generation had some pretty big shoes to fill 15 years ago, at least to this star trek fan. Finally the series came into its own around season 3 and the crew had an identity all its own and got some better uniforms. My hat is off to the writer who suggested Wesley Crusher off of the Enterprise.
Just to see the crew together one last time even if the plot isnt all that deep is refreshing.
Alas, Star Trek is all but bereft of a sustaining series (sorry Enterprise fans) and it will probably be a while before the minds at paramount meld to create something worthwhile.
(POSSIBLE SPOILER AHEAD)
I would like to see something (if only a mini series) about Riker & Troi on the Titan...with the occasional appearance by Picard to add a little spice.
Any way...thanks again paramount for bringing the crew back together one last time!
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Go a half hour late...
POSSIBLE SPOILERS!!!
I've been anticipating this movie for a while, saw it, and left wondering why I even bothered.
First of all was the Rave scene and Neo & trinity getting it on in the back REALLY necessary?!?
Second...the fight scenes were great but why so long? Kinda left me with a headache.
In all Reloaded is your typical sequel (even though a continuation)exploiting the best stuff out of the original. It is worth seeing if only to understand the complex functionality of the Matrix and if you are in dire need to get a few questions from the first movie answered.
X2 (2003)
MUCH better than the first...
It is pleasing to see that X2: Xmen united is doing so well in theaters...this means there may be a X3.
Director Bryan Singer did a fabulous job of bringing all of the characters together and likewise developing some new. But left my movie critic badge at home for this one...I just wanted some action and was amazed. Just when we thought we have seen it all with movies like Crouching Tiger and the Matrix...X2 comes up with some original sequences that had many in the audience cheering.
A few other notes...POSSIBLE SPOILERS AHEAD!!!
- Comic Book Purists will probably not be satisfied...but if you are a purist and you saw X1 you have no reason to be surprised. And if you happen to be a purist (like the guy sitting next to me in the theatre) give the rest of us a break and quit saying, "That's not the way it is in the book."
- You need to however know a little of the comic books to understand the ending.
- I wouldnt take a kid to the movie. Pretty graphic stuff (particularly Wolverine vs. Deathstrike).
In all highly recommended...I cant wait for 3.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
Tom Green or Mike Myers could only dream of writing comedy this good.
Greek wedding may be the second commedy (taking its place next to Young Frankenstien) to find a spot in my hall of fame DVD collection. Genuinely funny with memorable characters (Gus Portakalos for one), this is one movie you can actually take your Grandmother to. In fact my 91 year old grandmother (who hasnt been to a movie in 30 years) went to see it and she loved it!
This one is highly recommended. No complicated plots, no "Woman hides her life, guy finds out, guy leaves, girl wins him back" plot line, just a lot of fun!
Signs (2002)
First legitimately scarry movie in a while!
Signs was the first legitimatly scarry movie I have seen in a long time. No blood no guts no deeplakes, fingerbladed gloves, or hockey masks. Scarry movies recently have been mired in B grade productions. But every now and again you get a movie that just deals out the creeps. Signs is definately one of those movies.
Night is an phenominal director who takes old beat up genres and makes something refreshing. The concept of endless cornfields and isolated locations makes Signs generates overwhelming suspence. You just dont know what is going on.
Highly recommended for those of you who need a break from the same ol' stuff.
Donahue (2002)
Same ol' Phil...
I was hoping to see Phil Donahue bounce back with a new show after years in obscurity, only coming out as the occasional guest. After 9-11 attacks on the United States, it seemed that all of the founding fathers and mothers of talk were getting new shows (Geraldo, Connie Chung). It was only a matter of time until the legendary Phil Donahue would be back!
Phil Donahue doesn't hide his liberal political views and I was hoping to see the King of TV Talk mix it up with political heavy weights. Not that I wanted him to win but he is good at keeping people on their toes. Once Donahue is on your back, you have to be good to get him off.
What I saw was such a disappointment. The whole show was little more than people being set up for Phil Donahue to shout down. Naturally, Phil loses his temper and flips out on his guest. The show squandered all of its potential in just a few weeks.
MSNBC better think about Resurrecting Keith Oberman or even recruiting Richard Bey, because Donahue's ratings are going to be in the crapper for a long time.
Bad Company (2002)
Hopkins needed money...yeah thats it...he needed money
I wouldnt call Bad Company a waste of time for me but for Anthony Hopkins it was. Still it is nice to see the distinguished actor involved in something less heavy than the usual but this plot has been played over and over again. The seasoned veteran teaming up with the renegade, street wise, smartass out to crack a case and kill the bad guy, or will they kill each other first...dull by now.
One more thing, why must all covert transactions take place in Prague? I hear Greece and Denmark are now trying to get into spy market. I even hear that the countries have built 5 star hotels with large hidden rooms perfect for multi-million dollar exchanges involving suitcase nukes.
If you want better examples of the odd couple genere...pick up Spy Game (Redford, Pitt) or Showtime (DeNiro, Murphy)
The Sum of All Fears (2002)
What a mess...Why'd you butcher your story Tom?!?!?
I'm not gonna be yet another Tom Clancey-aholic here to compare the book with the movie...but I just have to say that the movie was a hack job. Trying to condece a 900 page book into a 2 hour film is a really tall order. I can see some of the story changes but everything went so fast...THere is just too much going on.
In all I wouldnt recommend this one...too fast paced...more of an excuse to push Ben Affleck, than anything remotely close to anything coming from the pen of Tom Clancy. The Sum of All Fears takes the phrase "Based upon the Novel by..." to the next level. The only redeeming quality was José Carreras singing as the terrorists were being killed.
Starship Troopers (1997)
Did what it was supposed to do!
This movie could not have meant to have been less serious. Why do alot of others interpret some profound meaning from this movie?!?
I know Verhoven makes statements in his movies (usually with bullet holes) but can you imagine the king of the subtle editorial himself Oliver Stone doing a picture entitled "Starship Troopers"
I think verhoven wanted to make a popcorn movie and have people partway through loose their appitite.
Facism...Bah! It was supposed to be campy, shallow and over the top, not this great commentary on life.
Impostor (2001)
Unclear...
I was really looking forward for this movie for the simple reason that Gary Sinese does not get the leading role very often. He is the best supporting actor in the business but he is far more worthy of bigger endevors.
Imposter would make an ideal mini-series though. Not much effort was made to let viewers know very much about the dynamics of the war. And the Centauri?...Such an cliche alien race. When in doubt name the bad guy after the nearest galaxy.
I was immediatly struck by the lack of weapon development...It is refreshing that some futuristic ray gun was not used...but the Glock 18? Glock has over 30 models now, you'd figure that they would be up to about 60 by this time.
Echo the other detractors on the plot twist at the end. It was clever but without background on the enemy there were no subtle clues to make you watch the movie again to find things you missed (unlike the Sixth Sense).
In all it was a nobel effort...but "The 6th Day" was better and it is probably the reason why this film's release was delayed.
Return to Castle Wolfenstein (2001)
A ton of fun...but falls into same trap
I cant say enough about this game. It has some of the mose realistic graphics and the most creep situations avalable. FINALLY some one put some real effort into the AI. When shots go off people come a running...no like in men of honor 2 were a mechanic is carrying a box about 20 or so feet from where you are filling this German full of lead.
The variety of the missions was refressing but the only thing I didnt like was the anti-climacitc ending (as is common in most games). Heinrich was a bit too unrealistic for a sci-fi junkie like me. And I would have liked a stage where one can go pop deaths head.
Aside from all the nit-picking this is my pick most recommended.
John Q (2002)
I've Seen Better Film on Teeth...
John Q is a better political ad for Socialized healthcare than a movie. A big round table discussion about HMO debauchery right in the middle of a hostage situation. Then James Wood jumps up and explains how easy it is to get guns...all for good measure. As if a gun sitting by itself is going to cause much problem
Well it did get the desired effect from moviegoers though. The masses filed out of the theatre amid discussions of those damnable HMO's.
I did not hear mention of the lengthy regulations imposed by the US government on the Medical industry in the film, nor did I hear mention of the very broad interpretation of malpractice defined by US government, prompting doctors to form corporations just to cover the insurance premiums.
Given the US governments botch job of student visas after the September 11th acts of war (as well as other botch jobs), should anyone honestly believe that same government would make better the health system?
Yeah the healthcare system is a mess but it is much better than having some administrator in Washington DC dictate the health needs of Portland Oregon. And it is allot better than hearing people complain about the 70% in taxes they will more than likely be paying if such a snowjob was introduced.
The Last Castle (2001)
"What we've got here is...
...failure to make something original"
As a big fan of prison movies (er...Lesbian B movies being the exception), I was thoroughly disappointed with this feature. This followed the identical play book Cool Hand Luke.
- man enters prison - man becomes inspiration to other inmates - man turns prison on its ear - man unjustly killed at the end
Also I find it very hard to believe that a Major General would be sent to military prison. More than likely the general would be sent off to pasture with pension of course. It is also unlikely that a military prison would have just guards with shotguns manning the towers.
The only redeeming quality here was of course Robert Redford, whose talent could even spark some excitement into a documentary on the mating habits of the Cuban Tree Frog.
In all, Last Castle is very disappointing...considering that it came from the same studio that produced Saving Private Ryan and Gladiator.
Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
The Psycho Movie of Psycho movies
I am the perfect target audience for weird movies. And when I seen that Martin Scorcese & Nick Cage teamed up for a movie about burned-out paramedics...I had flashbacks of taxi driver. This one doesn't quite live up to that but it is great...
It was disappointing that John Goodman didn't get more of a role...It has been evident that he (along with Ed O'Neil)have been breaking their typecasted roles and narrowing on more serious ones.
If you are in to Tom Seizmore though this movie is definitely up your alley. He plays the perfect maniac clobbering an ambulance with a ball bat.
Overall Bringing out the dead is a rather lengthy "day-in-the-life-of" flick. But if you're like me and need your occasional fix of cinematic wackos being turned loose in society...I recommend none better
Cop Land (1997)
This is a classic even though it isnt that old
I have always been into the good cop rotten cop movies esp if Harvey Keitel is the bad cop. Ray Liota tops everything off by playing the burned out chain-smoking coke head who tries to do the right thing. Out of all he characters to empathies with it would be Ray Liota's.
This was supposed to be Stalone's big break from action movies but it turned out to just make everyone wonder how he gained 40 pounds for the role.
This move is great though. Strange how I was the only person in the theatre thinking so...